Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Who become the first female referee who taken charge for a Ligue 1 Conforama match in French?
A)
Stephanie Frappart
B)
Laura Georges
C)
Louisa Cadamuro
D)
Bibiana Steinhaus

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Stephanie Frappart

Note :

Stephanie Frappart, a French football referee, will become the first female referee, who will take charge of a Ligue 1 Conforama match in French football history. On 28th April 2019, she will be taking charge of the match between Amiens and Strasbourg. However, this is not the first time when a woman will be officiating in the French top flight. Nelly Viennot was an assistant referee for over a decade. Frappart, 35 years old, is also the first woman to referee a Ligue 2 match in 2014.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
 Q .
Which of the following becomes first major airline to operate plastic-free flight?
A)
Jet Airways
B)
Emirates
C)
Singapore Airlines
D)
Etihad Airways

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Etihad Airways

Note : Recently, Etihad Airways, UAE based flag carrier, has become the first major airline in the gulf region to operate a flight without any single-use plastics on board. The objective is to raise awareness about pollution on Earth Day. The flight named EY484, first flight without use of plastics landed in Brisbane, Australia on April 22, Earth Day. Etihad Airways has pledged to reduce single-use plastic usage by 80 percent across the entire organization by the end of 2022 and this EY484 flight is a part of this pledge.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
 Q .
Who has reduced the minimum subscription requirement for Real Estate Investment Trusts (REITs) and Infrastructure Investment Trusts (InvITs)?
A)
Ministry of Finance
B)
NITI Aayog
C)
SEBI
D)
SIDBI

Correct Answer : Option (C) - SEBI

Note : SEBI in his guidelines titled "Guidelines for Determination of Allotment and Trading Lot Size for Real Estate Investment Trusts (REITs) and Infrastructure Investment Trusts (InvITs)" has reduced the minimum subscription requirement as well as defined trading lots for REITs and InvITs.For determining the allotment in an initial offer and follow on public offers, REITs have to offer their units in lots worth at least Rs 50,000 and in case of InvITs, the minimum value of a single lot should be Rs 1 lakh.The allotment to any investor shall be made in the multiples of a lot.For initial listing in case of REITs and InvITs, a trading lot should be of 100 units and for follow on public offers, each lot shall consists of such number of units in its trading lot as it had at the time of initial offer. Moreover, SEBI has also increased leverage limit for InvITs from 49 percent to 70 percent.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
 Q .
Who has been honoured with the Master Deenanath Mangeshkar Lifetime Award 2019?
A)
Helen
B)
Javed Akhtar
C)
Salim Khan
D)
Shabana Azmi

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Salim Khan

Note : Actor, producer and screenwriter Salim Khan, who is also the father of superstar Salman Khan, was honoured with the Master Deenanath Mangeshkar Lifetime Award.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
 Q .
Which financial inclusion program of India is set to cross Rs 1 lakh crore accounts?
A)
Sukanya Samriddhi Account
B)
Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana
C)
Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana
D)
Pradhan Mantri Vaya Vandana Yojana

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana

Note :

The total deposits in Jan Dhan Account are set to cross Rs 1 lakh crore soon. The scheme was launched on 28th August 2014 by the Modi-government with an aim to provide universal access to banking facilities to all households. On 3rd April, the total balance in the Jan Dhan accounts was at Rs 97,665.66 and the total number of Jan Dhan accounts crossed 35.39 crores. Also, more than 27.89 crores account holders have been issued the Rupay debit cards.Recently, the government increased the accident insurance cover to Rs 2 lakh from Rs 1 lakh for new accounts opened after 28th August 2018 and the overdraft limit was also doubled to Rs 10,000.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
 Q .
Where was the Indian Coast Guard Vessel ICGS C-441 commissioned?
A)
Vizhinjam, Thiruvananthapuram
B)
Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh
C)
Mumbai, Maharashtra
D)
Paradip, Odisha

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Vizhinjam, Thiruvananthapuram

Note : The newly built Coast Guard Vessel ICGS C-441 was commissioned into the service by Tom Jose, Chief Secretary of Kerala at Vizhinjam Harbour, Thiruvananthapuram. It is the seventh Interceptor vessel amongst the series which is built by M/s. L&T Ltd (Larsen & Toubro Limited), Surat. Inspector General Vijay D Chafekar, PTM, TM, Commander coast guard Region (West) Mumbai have attended the commissioning ceremony.It is 27.4 metres long and has106 tonnes displacement capacity and can achieve a maximum speed of 45 knots(83 km/hr).The vessel is powered by twin diesel engines and twin water-jet propulsion systems and has an endurance of 500 NM at 25 knots of speed.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
 Q .
Who won a assembly elections in Japan?
A)
Yuriko Koike
B)
Yukio Edano
C)
Yasuhiro Nakasone
D)
Puranik Yogendra

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Puranik Yogendra

Note : An Indian-origin Japanese has been elected to Tokyo's Edogawa Ward assembly, becoming the first Indian to win an election in Japan. Puranik Yogendra, a naturalized Japanese, secured 6,477 votes, the fifth highest of the 226,561 valid ballots cast, in the April 21 poll. Over 34,000 Indians live in Japan.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
 Q .
Who has been conferred with the Best Sportsperson award by the Calcutta Sports Journalists Club?
A)
Pritam Kotal
B)
Jhulan Goswami
C)
Neelash Saha
D)
Sambaran Banerjee

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Jhulan Goswami

Note : Jhulan Goswami, world's leading wicket-taker in women's one-day internationals, was awarded the Best Sportsperson award by the Calcutta Sports Journalist's Club. Sambaran Banerjee and former India winger Sukumar Samajpati won the Lifetime Achievement awards. Promising Sportsperson of the Year was given to Neelash Saha. Best footballer was given to Pritam Kotal.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
 Q .
Two new bird species were found in __________.
A)
Malaysia
B)
Indonesia
C)
Cambodia
D)
United States

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Indonesia

Note : Zoologists from Trinity College with partners from Halu Oleo University (UHO) and Operation Wallacea, have discovered two new bird species in the Wakatobi Archipelago of Sulawesi, Indonesia. Details of their discovery of the Wakatobi white-eye and the Wangi-wangi white-eye have been published on April 24, 2019 in the Zoological Journal of the Linnean Society.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
 Q .
Which public sector bank's authorized capital was increased by the central government in consultation with RBI recently?
A)
Bank of Baroda
B)
Canara Bank
C)
Allahabad Bank
D)
State Bank of India

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Allahabad Bank

Note : The central government has increased the authorized capital of state-owned Allahabad Bank from Rs. 3,000 crore to Rs. 8,000 crore after consultation with the Reserve Bank of India.This move by the central government has enabled Allahabad bank to raise further fund up to a maximum ceiling of Rs. 8,000 crore.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021