Current Affairs
  Home   /   Current Affairs   /   2020 APRIL to JUNE
A)
Health
B)
Sports
C)
Agriculture
D)
Tourism

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Agriculture

Note :

Union Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman announced that the North Eastern Regional Agricultural Marketing Corporation (NERAMAC) is to be revived with a package of Rs 77.45 crore.

The Minister also announced a credit guarantee scheme worth Rs 1.1 lakh crore for Covid-affected sectors with Rs 50,000 crore out of this for scaling up the healthcare sector. Rs. 23,220 crore more is earmarked for public health with emphasis on paediatric care.

  Show Answer
A)
Standard Chartered Bank
B)
Canara Bank
C)
HDFC Bank
D)
ICICI Bank

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Standard Chartered Bank

Note : SOLV, a B2B (business to business) digital platform for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs), has launched a tailor-made credit card in partnership with Standard Chartered Bank, India. SOLV MSME Credit Card provides MSME clients with a ready means to meet ongoing business expenses including supplier payments, fuel, logistics, purchase of raw material, utility payments and working capital outlays.

  Show Answer
A)
Wildcraft
B)
Peter England
C)
Indian Medical Care
D)
Indian Garment Company

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Indian Garment Company

Note : The National Research Development Cooperation (NRDC) has signed a technology licensing agreement with an Agra-based apparel manufacturing entity, the Indian Garment Company. The agreement aims to manufacture know-how of a Personal protective equipment Suit named NavRakshak. NavRakshak PPE was principally developed by Dr. Arnab Ghosh, a Naval Doctor.

  Show Answer
A)
$1500 million
B)
$1000 million
C)
$750 million
D)
$500 million

Correct Answer : Option (D) - $500 million

Note : The World Bank has approved a $500 million loan to improve the quality and governance of school education in six Indian states. The approval is given by the Board of Executive Directors. The board approved a loan for Strengthening the Teaching-Learning and Results for States Program.

  Show Answer
A)
2021
B)
2022
C)
2023
D)
2025

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 2023

Note : Russia's Energia space corporation has announced that it is to take the first tourist on a spacewalk in 2023, under the terms of a new contract with a US partner. Energia has signed a contract with Space Adventures. Under this, two space tourists to the International Space Station (ISS).

  Show Answer
A)
Anjan Dey
B)
Shiva Ayyadurai
C)
A V Girija Kumar
D)
Girish Radhakrishnan

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Anjan Dey

Note : India's insurance regulator, the Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDAI) has formulated a 9-member working group headed by Anjan Dey, general manager of the New India Assurance, to suggest insurance products covering various risks involved in the use of Remotely Piloted Aircraft System(RPAS)/ Drones. The panel shall need to submit its report within six weeks.

  Show Answer
A)
Rs 250 crore
B)
Rs 500 crore
C)
Rs 750 crore
D)
Rs 1500 crore

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Rs 500 crore

Note : The Central Government has granted special financial powers of Rs 500 crore as emergency funds to armed forces for war preparedness amid ongoing border tensions with China. Under this financial aid, the three defence services (Indian Army, Indian Navy and Indian Air Force) can buy any weapon system or any in inventory upto Rs 500 cr in consultation with the Department of Military Affairs.

  Show Answer
A)
Mary W. Jackson
B)
Phil Sumrall
C)
Robert H. Goddard
D)
Konrad Dannenberg

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Mary W. Jackson

Note : The US Space Agency, NASA has announced that its headquarters in Washington, D.C., will be named after Mary W. Jackson, one of its history-making engineers. The information was passed by NASA Administrator Jim Bridenstine.

  Show Answer
A)
Karambir Singh
B)
S. M. Nanda
C)
G Ashok Kumar
D)
M. S. Pawar

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Karambir Singh

Note : Indian Navy has inducted indigenously developed Torpedo Decoy System on 26 June 2020. The Advanced Torpedo Decoy System Maareech was designed and developed DRDO labs, Naval Science & Technological Laboratory (NSTL), and Naval Physical and Oceanographic Laboratory.

  Show Answer
A)
Farooq Khan
B)
Baseer Ahmad Khan
C)
B.V.R. Subrahmanyam
D)
Girish Chandra Murmu

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Girish Chandra Murmu

Note : On June 25, 2020, Girish Chandra Murmu, the lieutenant governor of the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir (J&K), has rolled out 2 customized loan schemes of J&K Bank namely 'J&K Bank Business Support Loan Scheme 2019-20' and 'J&K Bank Business Support Loan Scheme 2019-20 for Hotels and Guest Houses' with the aim to overcome business challenges that have stemmed up due to the prevailing conditions.

  Show Answer