Current Affairs
  Home   /   Current Affairs   /   2020 OCTOBER to DECEMBER
A)
UN Women
B)
Ministry of Home Affairs
C)
Minister of External Affairs
D)
International Women's Trade Centres

Correct Answer : Option (A) - UN Women

Note : The Kerala government, Gender Park in partnership with UN Women will organize the second edition of the International Conference on Gender Equality (ICGE-II).

  Show Answer
A)
Arabian Sea
B)
Pacific Ocean
C)
Bay of Bengal
D)
South China Sea

Correct Answer : Option (D) - South China Sea

Note : The Indian and Vietnamese navies have conducted a passage exercise (PASSEX) in the South China Sea.

  Show Answer
A)
Dena Bank
B)
SBI Bank
C)
HDFC Bank
D)
ICICI Bank

Correct Answer : Option (B) - SBI Bank

Note : The State Bank of India has introduced its Positive Pay System to make Cheque payment secure.

  Show Answer
A)
Cochin
B)
Mysuru
C)
Chennai
D)
Visakhapatnam

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Visakhapatnam

Note :

Greater Visakhapatnam Municipal Corporation (GVMC) has been selected as the best performing civic body in the country.
Union Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs announced this under the Annual awards for excellence, for its contribution of PMAY-Urban scheme in 2019. Andhra Pradesh has secured the third position in the best performing State category.

  Show Answer
A)
Odisha
B)
Jharkhand
C)
Madhya Pradesh
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Madhya Pradesh

Note :

Madhya Pradesh cabinet has recently approved the Dharma Swatantrya (Religious Freedom) Bill 2020.
This ordinance outlaws the marriages which are done with an aim of religious conversions. Under the new Bill, forcing religious conversion on someone will attract 1-5 years of imprisonment and a minimum Rs 25,000 fine. Earlier, Uttar Pradesh cabinet passed a similar ordinance.

  Show Answer
A)
Assam and Meghalaya
B)
Arunachal Pradesh and Assam
C)
Arunachal Pradesh and Mizoram
D)
Arunachal Pradesh and Meghalaya

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Arunachal Pradesh and Assam

Note :

Union Sports and Youth Affairs Minister Kiren Rijiju has flagged off the “Brahmaputra Aamantran Abhiyaan”, a river rafting expedition.
The 917 km long expedition cum public outreach programme is to be held in Arunachal Pradesh and Assam. The month-long expedition is organised by the Ministry of Jal Shakti with the Government of Arunachal Pradesh, Assam & NDRF.

  Show Answer
A)
Bharatskills
B)
India Skills
C)
Skill on line
D)
Skill on board

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Bharatskills

Note :

The Directorate General of Training (DGT) under the aegis of Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship (MSDE) launched an online learning platform called the Bharatskills, for the students and teachers of Industrial Training Institutes (ITI).
The DGT joined hands with Microsoft and NASSCOM Foundation to provide digital employability skilling program for nearly 1.2 lakh ITI students in around 3000 ITIs across India.

  Show Answer
A)
Shanghai space city
B)
Wenchang space city
C)
Taiyuan Satellite Launch Center
D)
Jiuquan Satellite Launch Center

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Jiuquan Satellite Launch Center

Note : The China launched a new remote sensing satellite Yaogan 33R from the Jiuquan Satellite Launch Center.

  Show Answer
A)
Leh
B)
Kargil
C)
Tso Moriri
D)
Zanskar Valley

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Leh

Note : Union Minister of Earth Sciences Dr Harsh Vardhan has inaugurated country's highest Meteorological Centre at Leh.

  Show Answer
A)
Anamalai Tiger Reserve
B)
Mudumalai Tiger Reserve
C)
Bandhavgarh Tiger Reserve
D)
Mukundara Hills Tiger Reserve

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Bandhavgarh Tiger Reserve

Note : The country's first hot air balloon wildlife safari in a tiger reserve was launched on Friday in the world famous Bandhavgarh Tiger Reserve by Madhya Pradesh Forest Minister Vijay Shah.

  Show Answer