Current Affairs
  Home   /   Current Affairs   /   FEBRUARY 2021
A)
9
B)
10
C)
11
D)
12

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 12

Note : The Ministry of Jal Shakti has selected 12 tourist places that will be transformed into 'Swachh Tourist Destinations.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 28, 2021
A)
Indian Railways
B)
Indian Army
C)
India Post
D)
BSNL

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Indian Railways

Note : The Indian Railways has decided to reactivate the facility of 'UTS ON MOBILE App', which allows passengers to book unreserved train tickets through app.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 28, 2021
A)
A K Sikri
B)
G Rohini
C)
Banwari Lal Purohit
D)
Bhagwan Lal Sahni

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Bhagwan Lal Sahni

Note :

The Chairman of the National Commission for Backward Classes (NCBC) is Bhagwan Lal Sahni. He was seen in the news as he said that the commission is in favour of roughly four categories of OBCs as being suggested by the Justice Rohini Commission.
The Justice Rohini Commission has been studying sub-categorisation of OBCs. The Committee is expected to submit its report to the Central Government in July, this year.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 28, 2021
A)
State Bank of Assam
B)
State Bank of Manipur
C)
State Bank of Sikkim
D)
North East Small Finance Bank

Correct Answer : Option (C) - State Bank of Sikkim

Note :

State Bank of Sikkim was established in 1968, five years before Sikkim acceded to the Indian Union. The state-owned bank provides treasury operations for the state government of Sikkim.
Recently, the Reserve Bank of India has brought the State Bank of Sikkim under its regulatory purview. Though the bank will be regulated on par with other banks, the bank’s ownership structure will not change.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 28, 2021
A)
Kiran Bedi
B)
Anjali Bhardwaj
C)
Anna Hazare
D)
Medha Kumar

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Anjali Bhardwaj

Note : Anjali Bhardwaj has been selected for the International Anti Corruption Champions Award.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 28, 2021
A)
Smriti Irani
B)
Piyush Goyal
C)
Nitin Gadkari
D)
Pralhad Joshi

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Nitin Gadkari

Note : The Union Minister for MSME & Road Transport & Highways Nitin Gadkari has inaugurated 50 artisan-based SFURTI clusters, spread over 18 states.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 28, 2021
A)
Gulmarg
B)
Gangtok
C)
Dalhousie
D)
Dehradun

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Gulmarg

Note : The second edition of Khelo India-Winter Games has been organized at the world famous ski-resort Gulmarg in Baramulla district of Jammu and Kashmir.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 28, 2021
A)
Ministry of Defence
B)
Ministry of Commerce and Industry
C)
Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
D)
Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution

Note : The Centre has decided to integrate the Common Service Centres (CSC) with the E-Daakhil portal for Consumer grievance redressal launched by National Consumer Dispute Redressal Commission (NCDRC), Department of Consumer Affairs.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 28, 2021
A)
Pankaj Malik
B)
Pavan Kaushal
C)
Rakesh Makkar
D)
Shantanu Mitra

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Shantanu Mitra

Note : The non-banking financial company, "Fullerton India Credit Company (Fullerton India)" has appointed Shantanu Mitra as its new CEO and MD.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 28, 2021
A)
Philippines
B)
Papua New Guinea
C)
Singapore
D)
Fiji

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Papua New Guinea

Note : Michael Somare, the first prime minister of Papua New Guinea has passed away. He was 84.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 28, 2021