Current Affairs
  Home   /   Current Affairs   /   MARCH 2021
A)
China
B)
Canada
C)
Russia
D)
United States

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Russia

Note :

Russia’s lower house of parliament the State Duma has recently approved a bill, to enable its incumbent President Vladimir Putin to run for two more terms starting from 2024.
The draft law on elections was approved following the constitutional amendments adopted in a nationwide referendum in July 2020. The bill grants Putin the possibility of holding the office for two more terms until 2036.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 31, 2021
A)
2025-26
B)
2024-25
C)
2023-24
D)
2022-23

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 2025-26

Note :

The Union Sports Minister Kiren Rijiju announced in Rajya Sabha that the ‘Khelo India Scheme’ has been extended from 2021-22 to 2025-26.
An amount of Rs 8750 crore has been estimated for implemetation of the new Khelo India Scheme. This data has also been provided to the Ministry of Finance by the Sports Ministry. Rs 657.71 crore has been allocated in the Budget for 2021-22 under the Khelo India Scheme.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 31, 2021
A)
Mumbai
B)
Ahmedabad
C)
Bhubaneswar
D)
All of the above

Correct Answer : Option (D) - All of the above

Note : The D.Y. Patil Stadium in Navi Mumbai, Ahmedabad's TransStadia and the Kalinga Stadium in Bhubaneswar has been selected as the three stadiums and host cities for the AFC Women's Asian Cup 2022.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 31, 2021
A)
Sanchi
B)
Hampi
C)
Konark
D)
Khajuraho

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Khajuraho

Note : The Minister of State for Tourism and Culture Shri Prahlad Singh Patel, and the Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan jointly inaugurated the 'Maharaja Chhatrasal Convention Centre at Khajuraho, Madhya Pradesh.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 31, 2021
A)
IOCL
B)
SAIL
C)
HPCL
D)
ONGC

Correct Answer : Option (B) - SAIL

Note : The Chairman of Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL), Soma Mondal has been elected as the new Chairman of Standing Conference of Public Enterprises (SCOPE).

  Show Answer
Published On : March 31, 2021
A)
Indian Bank
B)
Bank of India
C)
Karnataka Bank
D)
Bank of Baroda

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Karnataka Bank

Note : The Karnataka Bank a leading Private Sector Bank and IIFL Securities Limited one of India's largest broking and advisory firm has joined hands to introduce "KBL Smart Trade".

  Show Answer
Published On : March 31, 2021
A)
USA
B)
China
C)
India
D)
Pakistan

Correct Answer : Option (C) - India

Note : The India has finished at the top of the medals table at the 2021 ISSF World Cup New Delhi.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 31, 2021
A)
SBI
B)
Axis Bank
C)
DBS Bank
D)
HDFC Bank

Correct Answer : Option (A) - SBI

Note : The Tata Motors Ltd has signed a MoU with the State Bank of India to provide affordable finance schemes for its prospective customers for small and light commercial vehicles.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 30, 2021
A)
NASA
B)
Harvard University
C)
Indian Institute of Science
D)
Indian Institute of Space Science and Technology

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Indian Institute of Space Science and Technology

Note : The IIST (Indian Institute of Space Science and Technology) has partnered with the ISRO to undertake joint research activities.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 30, 2021
A)
Venus
B)
Mars
C)
Jupiter
D)
Mercury

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Mars

Note : NASA's Curiosity rover has shared stunning video footage of Earth-like clouds passing over Mars.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 30, 2021