Current Affairs
  Home   /   Current Affairs   /   JULY 2022
A)
Amit Shah
B)
Rajnath Singh
C)
Nirmala Sitharaman
D)
Narendra Modi

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Narendra Modi

Note :

Prime Minister Narendra Modi on Saturday(30th July 2022) said he will be addressing the inaugural session of the first All India District Legal Services Authorities meeting at 10 a.m.
 
The Prime Minister and DLSAs will deliberate on different aspects relating to the judiciary and ensuring justice for all, he added.
 
"At 10 AM, will be addressing the inaugural session of the first All India District Legal Services Authorities Meet being held in Delhi. This forum brings together all DLSAs to deliberate on different aspects relating to the judiciary and ensuring justice for all," the PM tweeted.
 
According to the Prime Minister's Office (PMO), the first-ever national-level meeting of District Legal Services Authorities (DLSAs) is being organised from July 30-31 at Vigyan Bhawan by National Legal Services Authority (NALSA).
 
The meeting will deliberate on the creation of an integrated procedure in order to bring homogeneity and synchronisation across DLSAs.
 
There are a total of 676 District Legal Services Authorities (DLSAs) in the country. They are headed by a District Judge who acts as Chairman of the authority. Through DLSAs and State Legal Services Authorities (SLSAs), various legal aid and awareness programmes are implemented by NALSA.
 
The DLSAs also contribute towards reducing the burden on courts by regulating the Lok Adalats conducted by NALSA..

Source : Times of India

  Show Answer
Published On : July 31, 2022
A)
31 July 2022
B)
30 July 2022
C)
29 July 2022
D)
28 July 2022

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 31 July 2022

Note :

Former Philippine President "Fidel Ramos", who oversaw a rare period of steady growth and peace that won him the reputation as one of the country’s most effective leaders ever, has died aged 94, according to officials.
 
Known as “Steady Eddie” for his unflappable demeanour during the country’s regular moments of upheaval, he was frequently pictured chewing unlit cigars as he led the Philippines between 1992 and 1998.
 
A career military man, he was the first Protestant to win the top office in the overwhelmingly Catholic nation, despite opposition from some in the Church.
 
But like other top officials of his generation, Ramos played a role in the dictatorship of Ferdinand Marcos Sr, which saw thousands killed and thousands arbitrarily imprisoned.

Born : 18 March 1928, Lingayen, Philippines

Died : 31 July 2022, Makati Medical Center, Makati, Philippines

Source : Aljazeera

  Show Answer
Published On : July 31, 2022
A)
Narendra Modi
B)
Amit Shah
C)
Arvind Kejriwal
D)
Yogi Adityanath

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Narendra Modi

Note :

Prime Minister Narendra Modi on Saturday(30 July 2022), will inaugurate the revamped Distribution Sector Scheme of the power sector through video conferencing. With an outlay of over Rs 3 lakh crore over a period of five years from FY 2021-22 to FY 2025-26, the scheme aims to provide financial assistance to DISCOMs.  
 
It is also aimed at improving the operational efficiencies and financial sustainability of DISCOMs and power departments. The Prime Minister will launch the scheme at 12:30 pm on the day, as part of the final leg of the ‘Ujjwal Bharat Ujjwal Bhavishya – Power @2047’. He will also launch the National Solar rooftop portal as part of the programme.
 
PM Modi also notified on his Twitter handle regarding his plans on the day. “Today is a special day for the power sector. At 12:30 PM, will launch the Revamped Distribution Sector Scheme. The National Solar Rooftop portal will also be launched. Various green energy projects will be launched or their foundation stone would be laid," he said..


Source : News18

  Show Answer
Published On : July 31, 2022
A)
29th July
B)
30th July
C)
31st July
D)
1st August

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 31 July

Note :

World Ranger Day is marked every year on 31 July to commemorate rangers who were killed or injured while they were in the line of duty and to celebrate the work that they do to protect the natural treasures and cultural heritage of the planet.
 
History : The first World Ranger Day was celebrated in 2007 on the occasion of the 15th anniversary of the International Ranger Federation (IRF). This organisation was established in 1992.
 
It was founded when the SCRA (Scottish Countryside Rangers Association), ANPR (US Association of National Park Rangers) and the CMA (Countryside Management Association, the association that represents rangers in Wales and England) got together to sign a joint agreement.
 
Around the world, rangers are the first one to indulge in a fight to protect our natural heritage. So the day is observed to honour them and to pay tribute to rangers who lost their lives while performing their duty.
 
Significance : The 'World Ranger Day' assumes significance as it pays tribute to the park or forest rangers who put their lives at risk to protect the forests, natural parks and other natural resources. Many of the forest rangers lose their lives because of wildlife accidents or are killed by poachers or hunters.
 
Hence, the "Thin Green Line Foundation" was set up by Sean Will so that in case of deaths, their families can be protected with an insurance cover through this foundation. The day thus recognises their contribution and sacrifice in serving the nature..

Source : Firstpost

  Show Answer
Published On : July 31, 2022
A)
Jacqueline Mars
B)
Savitri Jindal
C)
Alice Walton
D)
Kiran Mazumdar-Shaw

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Savitri Jindal

Note :

Asia’s wealthiest woman Yang Huiyan lost more than half of her wealth following China’s property crisis. Huiyan, who controls China’s largest real estate developer Country Garden Holdings, saw her total wealth drop to $11 billion from nearly $24 billion last year. In fact, she lost more than $1 billion in just one day.
 
Savitri Jindal is now Asia's richest woman.
 
With a dramatic fall in Yang Huiyan's wealth, Savitri Jindal now became Asia's richest woman. Jindal, 72, is India's richest woman and the 10th-richest person in the country of about 1.4 billion.
 
Savitri Jindal, who never went to college and took over her husband's business only after his sudden demise, saw her fortune rise by $12 billion in just 2 years. In fact, her net worth has tripled more than 3 times in these last 2 years from $4.8 billion in 2022 to $17.7 billion in 2022. This was after it dipped by 50% in 2019 and 2020. From $8.8 billion in 2018, her net worth dropped to $5.9 billion in 2019 and $4.8 in 2020.

Source : Mint

  Show Answer
Published On : July 30, 2022
A)
IIT Delhi
B)
IIT Kanpur
C)
IIT Bombay
D)
IIT Madras

Correct Answer : Option (D) - IIT Madras

Note :

The Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Madras 28th July 2022 launched the ‘Nilekani Centre at AI4Bharat’ to promote the state of Indian language technology with the intention to create a societal impact. This Centre, inaugurated by Nandan Nilekani,  is being supported by Rohini and Nandan Nilekani with a grant of Rs 36 crore through Nilekani Philanthropies.
 
The AI4Bharat was set-up as an initiative of IIT Madras to build open-source language AI for Indian languages.
 
At the centre, the focus will be to conduct foundational work which can benefit society at large. Since, the idea is to energise the ecosystem to do more for Indian languages, all the researched data will be available for start-ups and other industries working on Indian language technology. This data, which can be accessed from the official website — ai4bharat.iitm.ac.in — would include datasets, tools, and pre-trained models being developed at the Centre.

Source : Indian Express

  Show Answer
Published On : July 30, 2022
A)
Australia
B)
Zimbabwe
C)
Netherlands
D)
New Zealand

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Zimbabwe

Note :

Zimbabwe has launched gold coins named “Mosi-oa-Tunya' to control an inflation spike that has eroded the country’s unstable currency.

* The move was announced  on Monday(25th July 2022) by the Reserve Bank of Zimbabwe (central bank), which has disbursed 2,000 coins to commercial banks.
 
* Coins have been given the status of liquid asset, which can be easily converted into cash.
 
* Coins can be used by Individuals or companies.
 
* They can purchase coins from banks and other authorised outlets..

Source : Aljazeera

  Show Answer
Published On : July 30, 2022
A)
30th July
B)
29th July
C)
28th July
D)
27th July

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 30th July

Note :

International Friendship Day is celebrated annually on July 30 and it was first proposed way back in the year 1958 by World Friendship Crusade, an international civil organisation that campaigns to foster a culture of peace through friendship. It was in the year 2011 that the day was formally adopted as International Day of Friendship by the General Assembly of United Nations.
 
International Friendship Day 2022 : If parents are your first guide, friends are your companions that help navigate the unfamiliar and lesser travelled roads in the journey called life. A friend makes us believe in ourselves when things don't seem rosy and pulls us out of our darkest phase. No wonder many people are making friends their centre of life as opposed to a 'dream partner' that may not even exist. A day dedicated to friendship is probably not enough and that's why there are multiple friendship days across the world, celebrated on different days.
 
Friendship Day date in India : In India as well as many other countries, Friendship Day is also celebrated on the first Sunday of August. This year it falls on August 7, 2022..

Source : Hindustan Times

  Show Answer
Published On : July 30, 2022
A)
28th July
B)
29th July
C)
30th July
D)
31st July

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 30th July

Note :

"World Day Against Trafficking" in Persons is observed on July 30 in a bid to raise awareness about the ordeal of human trafficking victims and the ways to safeguard their rights. Human Trafficking is a glaring issue that still lingers across the world. The issue, with time, especially after the pandemic, has transformed into a full-blown crisis. With the rising usage of technology, this crisis has only gotten worse. As per reports, every year, thousands of men, women, and children fall victim to this grave violation of human rights.
 
Theme : The theme for 2022 is "Use and Abuse of Technology", which primarily focuses on technology being a tool to proliferate human trafficking. With the paradigm majorly shifting to digital, the vulnerability of victims has increased.
 
History : The United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime (UNODC) has been at the helm of observing this day as an annual event. This arm of the organisation has been collecting data and analysing ways to protect the rights of the victims since 2003.
 
As the movement gained momentum the organisation pushed harder and harder to bring this issue to the top shelf. In 2010, the General Assembly initiated what is called the Global Plan of Action to Combat Trafficking in Persons, with the help of which, governments across the world were asked to take stringent and coordinated measures to curb, if not eradicate, this problem. In 2013, the World Day Against Trafficking in Persons was observed for the first time..

Source : News18

  Show Answer
Published On : July 30, 2022
A)
Namibia
B)
Tanzania
C)
Somalia
D)
Angola

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Angola

Note :

Miners in Angola have unearthed a rare "pure pink diamond" that is believed to be the largest found in 300 years, the Australian site operator announced Wednesday(20th July 2022).

A 170 carat pink diamond (weight 34 Grams) — dubbed The "Lulo Rose" — was discovered at Lulo mine in the country’s diamond-rich northeast and is among the largest pink diamonds ever found, the Lucapa Diamond Company said in a statement to investors.
 
The “historic" find of the Type IIa diamond, one of the rarest and purest forms of natural stones, was welcomed by the Angolan government, which is also a partner in the mine. “This record and spectacular pink diamond recovered from Lulo continues to showcase Angola as an important player on the world stage," Angola’s Mineral Resources Minister Diamantino Azevedo said.

The diamond will be sold at international tender, likely at a dazzling price. Although The Lulo Rose would have to be cut and polished to realise its true value, in a process that can see a stone lose 50 percent of its weight, similar pink diamonds have sold for record-breaking prices.

The 59.6 carat Pink Star was sold at a Hong Kong auction in 2017 for 71.2 million US dollars. It remains the most expensive diamond ever sold..

Source : News18

  Show Answer
Published On : July 30, 2022