General Knowledge
  Home   /   General Knowledge   /   Agriculture
A)
Nitin Gadkari
B)
Nirmala Sitharaman
C)
Dharmendra Pradhan
D)
Narendra Singh Tomar

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Narendra Singh Tomar

Note :

Union Agriculture Minister, "Narendra Singhr Tomar" inaugurated National Conference on Agriculture for Kharif Campaign 2022-23 today at NASC Complex, New Delhi. The Minister expressed satisfaction that that as per 2nd Advance Estimates (2021-22), total food grains production in the country is estimated at 3160 lakh tonnes which will be an all time record.
 
Important Points :
 
* The Minister expressed his delight that, according to the 2nd Advance Estimates (2021-22), total food grain production in the country will reach 3160 lakh tonnes, a new high.
* The production of pulses and oilseeds will be 269.5 lakh tonnes and 371.5 lakh tonnes, respectively.
* Horticulture production is expected to reach 3310.5 lakh tonnes in 2020-21, the greatest level ever for Indian horticulture, according to third advanced projections.
* The Minister added that the centre and states will collaborate to secure the availability of herbicides and seeds, lowering farmers’ input prices.
* He argued that a method for replacing urea with Nano-urea should be developed. He stated that the government would continue to prioritise natural and organic agriculture.
* While agriculture exports have increased, the Minister stated that quality products must be prioritised in order to compete in international markets. Both farmers and exporters should benefit.

  Show Answer
A)
$95 bn
B)
$67 bn
C)
$50 bn
D)
$25 bn

Correct Answer : Option (C) - $50 bn

Note : India's agricultural exports touched their highest-ever mark by crossing $50 billion in Financial Year 2022. The agricultural exports grew by 19.92 percent in the financial year to touch $ 50.21 billion, as per the provisional data provided by the Directorate General of Commercial Intelligence and Statistics (DGCI&S).

  Show Answer
A)
Haryana
B)
Punjab
C)
Karnataka
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Haryana

Note :

Haryana Agriculture Minister "J P Dalal" on Thursday(31st Mar 2022) launched the portal of 'Mukhya Mantri Bagwani Bima Yojana.' Under this scheme, farmers will be compensated for the damage caused to their crops due to adverse weather and natural calamities, he said.
 
He said that adverse weather and natural calamities like hailstorm, adverse temperature, frost, flood, cloudburst, breakage of canal/drain, water logging, high wind velocity and fire which cause crop loss, were included in this scheme.
 
Dalal said that 21 crops are covered under this scheme : 14 vegetables (tomato, onion, potato, cauliflower, peas, carrot, okra, bottle gourd, bitter gourd, brinjal, green chilli, capsicum, cabbage, radish), 2 spices (turmeric, garlic) and five fruits (mango, kinnow, berry, guava, lychee).
 
The minister said the Haryana Government will promote organic farming in a big way to enhance the income of farmers.
 
For promoting this, it has been decided to create a separate wing in the Agriculture Department. This wing will pay special attention to the quality and increase the productivity of food grains in the state..

  Show Answer
A)
Uttarakhand
B)
Uttar Pradesh
C)
Punjab
D)
West Bengal

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Uttar Pradesh

Note :

Uttar Pradesh has become the top producer of vegetables, getting back its first position by demoting West Bengal to the second position, with a difference of a million tonnes in production in 2021–22 Crop Year (CY) (July–June), after two years since 2020.
 
* Vegetable production in Uttar Pradesh is expected to be 29.58 million tonnes (mt) in the 2021–22 crop year (July–June), down from 29.16 mt in 2020–21, while West Bengal output is expected to dip to 28.23 mt in 2021-22 from 30.33 mt in 2020-21.
 
* Other top producers of vegetables as per the data in the current year 2021-22 include Madhya Pradesh at 20.59 mt, Bihar at 17.77 mt and Maharashtra at 16.78 mt.
 
Top fruit producer :
* Andhra Pradesh remains the top fruit producer. India’s horticulture output is likely to drop marginally by 0.4% to 333.25 mt in 2021–22 from the previous year (2020–21) as production of vegetables, spices, and plantation crops is set to decline.
 
* In 2021–22, Andhra Pradesh is expected to produce 18.01 million tonnes of fruit, up from 17.7 million tonnes in 2020–21. Maharashtra is anticipated to produce 12.3 million tonnes of fruit, up from 11.74 million tonnes in 2020–21.

  Show Answer
A)
Assam
B)
Bihar
C)
Punjab
D)
Kerala

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Kerala

Note :

Kerala is set to become the first State in the country to introduce carbon-neutral farming methods in selected locations, for which the government has set aside ₹6 crore in the 2022-23 Budget.
 
In the first phase, carbon-neutral farming will be implemented in 13 farms under the Agriculture department and tribal areas, and steps are on to convert the State Seed Farm at Aluva a carbon-neutral farm. In the second phase, model carbon-neutral farms will be developed in all the 140 Assembly constituencies.
 
The government believed that carbon-neutral agriculture was the need of the times for environmental balance and improved health and safe sustenance of future generations, Agriculture Minister P. Prasad said in the Assembly here on Wednesday(16th Mar 2022)..

Source : The Hindu

  Show Answer
A)
June 2022
B)
October 2022
C)
January 2023
D)
March 2023

Correct Answer : Option (D) - March 2023

Note :

Union Agriculture Ministry has amended the guidelines of Sub-Mission on Agricultural Mechanization (SMAM) to provide 40-100% subsidy until "March 2023" in purchasing drones for farm mechanization. After the amendment, a grant for the purchase of drones up to 100% of the cost of agriculture drones or Rs 10 lakhs, whichever is less, can be given.
 
 
The detail of percent and maximum amount of subsidy is given below :
 
* Farm Machinery Training and Testing Institutes, Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) institutes, Krishi Vigyan Kendras and State Agriculture Universities- 100% subsidy- Rs 10 lakh maximum
 
* Agriculture graduates establishing Custom Hiring Centers (CHCs) = 50% subsidy up to Rs 5 lakh Existing CHCs or new ones, already or to be set up by a cooperative society of farmers, Farmer Producers Organizations (FPOs) and rural entrepreneurs are entitled to receive = 40% subsidy (maximum Rs 4 lakh).

  Show Answer
A)
Assam
B)
Bihar
C)
Andhra Pradesh
D)
Arunachal Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Andhra Pradesh

Note : The Food and Agriculture Organisation (FAO) of the United Nations has signed an agreement with the Andhra Pradesh Government to train the farmers in good farm management practices and sustainable agricultural methods. The FAO apart, the Indian Council of Agricultural Research is collaborating on the project.

  Show Answer
A)
Narendra Modi
B)
Piyush Goyal
C)
Rajnath Singh
D)
Nirmala Sitharaman

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Narendra Modi

Note :

* Apologising to the country, Prime Minister Narendra Modi on 19th November 2021, announced the repeal of the three contentious farm laws against which farmers, mainly from Punjab and Haryana, have been protesting at the borders of Delhi for nearly a year.

* The Prime Minister chose the occasion of Guru Nanak Jayanti to announce the repeal of the three laws, the Farmers (Empowerment and Protection) Agreement of Price Assurance and Farm Services Act, the Farmers Produce Trade and Commerce (Promotion and Facilitation) Act, and the Essential Commodities (Amendment) Act 2020.

* Farmers’ representatives told The Times of India that more than 600 activists and protesters had died during the protests.

  Show Answer
A)
Bihar
B)
Punjab
C)
Gujarat
D)
Maharashtra

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Punjab

Note : The Punjab Cabinet headed by chief minister "Charanjit Singh Channi" approved the ‘Punjab Tissue Culture Based Seed Potato Rules-2021’ to develop Punjab as a standard potato seed centre. With this decision, Punjab has become the first Indian state to have the facility of tissue culture-based certification, which will develop the Jalandhar-Kapurthala belt of Punjab as the export hub of potatoes. The Cabinet also approved to introduce the ‘Punjab Horticulture Nursery Bill-2021’ by amending 'Punjab Fruit Nursery Act-1961'.

  Show Answer
A)
India
B)
China
C)
European Union
D)
United Kingdom

Correct Answer : Option (C) - European Union

Note : India has entered the top 10 list of the countries exporting agricultural produce in the year 2019 with a sizable share in the export of rice, cotton, soya beans and meat. The United States of America (USA), which topped the list in 1995 with 22.2% share of world Agri export, was overtaken by the European Union (EU) in 2019 with 16.1% global Agri share.

  Show Answer