General Knowledge
  Home   /   General Knowledge   /   Arts and Culture
A)
Manipur
B)
Meghalaya
C)
Tripura
D)
Nagaland

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Tripura

Note :

Kharchi Festival is back with all its pomp and fervour. This year, the festival will be celebrated with much grandeur as it was halted for the past two years due to the covid-19 pandemic
 
* It is a 7-day-long celebration which will begin on July 7 and will end on July 13, 2022. The festivity will take place in Agartala, West Tripura district.
 
* Khar means sin and chi means cleaning. Therefore, it is known as the cleaning of sins festival. In Kharchi Festival, 14 deities are worshipped. The festivity will take place at Chaturdash Devata Mandie, located 8kn away from the celebration. 
 
* The 14 gods which are prayed to during the festivity are Saraswati, Durga, Lakshmi, Shiva, Durga, Kartikeya, Brahma, Ganesh, Ganga, Agni, Himadri, Prithvi, Samudra and Kamadeva.
 
* The festival begins with the head priest and others, carrying these 14 deities to the river. After the holy ceremony of bathing them is over, the idols are brought back to Chaturdash temple with flowers, petals and other elements which are used during the puja. Out of 14 idols, 11 idols are kept inside Andarmahal once the festivity gets over. Only three idols are worshipped throughout the year..

Source : Outlookindia

  Show Answer
A)
Assam
B)
Odisha
C)
Telangana
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Odisha

Note : In Hinduism, the Jagannath Rath Yatra is one of the important festivals. The Jagannath Temple in Puri, Odisha, organises this Rath Yatra. Jagannath Rath Yatra is held every year on the second day of Shukla Paksha in the month of Ashadha, as per the Hindu calendar. Every year, thousands of devotees flock to the yatra.

2022 Jagannath Rath Yatra : July 1, 2022

  Show Answer
A)
Meghalaya
B)
Nagaland
C)
Tripura
D)
Assam

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Assam

Note :

Guwahati : The annual Ambubachi Mela at Assam’s famed Kamakhya Temple began on Wednesday(22nd June 2022) with devotees allowed to participate after a gap of two years.
 
As a part of the rituals, the temple doors were symbolically closed for four days with the ‘Pravritti’ on Wednesday(22nd June 2022), Maa Kamakhya Devalaya’s head priest or ‘Bor Doloi’ Kabinath Sarma said.
 
Nivriti’ or the opening of the door will take place on the morning of June 26, he said.
 
In view of the devastating floods in the state, the festival is being observed in a subdued manner this time.
 
“As the auspicious Ambubachi Mela begins from today, I pray to Maa Kamakhya to bless everyone with good health, happiness & prosperity, besides help us ward off all evils,” Chief Minister "Himanta Biswa Sarma" tweeted..

Source : The Print

  Show Answer
A)
Goa
B)
Assam
C)
Meghalaya
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Goa

Note :

The people of Goa has celebrated(24th June 2022) the "Sao Joao" festival, the feast of St John the Baptist with traditional enthusiasm after a two-year coronavirus-induced gap.

The festival is dedicated to Saint John the Baptist, who baptised Lord Jesus on the river of Jordan and is celebrated at the onset of monsoon. Siolim, a village in North Goa, hosts a traditional canoe parade on the occasion of Sao Joao.
 
About the festival :

A large number of people participated in the boat parade in Siolim village of Goa’s Bardez taluka, marking the beginnng of revelry in the ‘Sao Joao’ festival.

Traditionally, people jump into the well but since the wells are fast disappearing, people prefer to celebrate it in swimming pools. The festival is marked to herald the monsoon season in the state every year in June. People are often seen having a great time by enjoying and dancing in the artificial rain which adds charm to the celebrations..

Source : Hindustan Times

  Show Answer
A)
Odisha
B)
Maharashtra
C)
Telangana
D)
Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Odisha

Note :

Sital Sasthi is a sacred  Hindu festival is being celebrated in Odisha (6th June 2022). This week-long special festival highlights the marriage of Lord Shiva and Goddess Parvati. According to the Hindu calendar, Sital Sasthi is observed on the sixth day of the Jyestha month during the Shukla Paksha.
 
People observing this festival believe that Lord Shiva represents the scorching heat of summer while Goddess Parvati signifies the first rain. So, this holy and lavish wedding is observed for a good monsoon.
 
Sital Sasthi is a celebration wherein Lord Shiva and Goddess Parvati are adopted by two families, and their wedding is solemnised with the involvement of rituals. After the marriage is performed, the God and Goddess are then carried around  the city via a procession
 
During the week-long festival, devotees in large numbers take part in the most famous Sitala Sasthi Yatra that is conducted at Sambalpur in Western Odisha..

Source : News On Air

  Show Answer
A)
Sikkim
B)
Meghalaya
C)
Jammu and Kashmir
D)
Arunachal Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Jammu and Kashmir

Note : India's first 'Lavender Festival' was inaugurated by Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh on May 26, 2022 at Bhaderwah, a town in the district Doda of Jammu Division of the Indian union territory of Jammu and Kashmir. The Union Minister described Bhaderwah as the birthplace of India's Purple Revolution. Referring to the lavender cultivation in the region, the Minister said that Lavender is an avenue of employment generation and research opening many paradigms of development for the region.

  Show Answer
A)
Maharashtra
B)
Haryana
C)
Karnataka
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Haryana

Note : Rakhigarhi, the largest Indus Valley site in India, was discovered by archaeologists in 1998. It is a village in Hisar, Haryana, located about 150 kilometres from Delhi. It is one of the five iconic archaeological sites mentioned by Union Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman during her Budget Speech in February 2020.

  Show Answer
A)
35
B)
40
C)
47
D)
53

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 40

Note :

There are 40 UNESCO World Heritage Sites in India. Dholavira and Ramappa Temple are the latest addition to the list under the ‘Cultural’ category. ‘Ramappa Temple’, Telangana and ‘Dholavira’, Gujarat which is included in the list of UNESCO World Heritage sites in 2021. This decision was made in the UNESCO World Heritage Committee’s 44th session held in China. In 2021 the total number of World Heritage Sites has increased from 38 to 40.
 
What is UNESCO World Heritage Site?
 
UNESCO World Heritage Site is a place that is recognized by the United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO). This is exemplified by the Convention regarding the Protection of the World Cultural and Natural Heritage, accepted by UNESCO in 1972.
 
Criteria for UNESCO World Heritage Sites :
 
1. Human creative genius.
2. Interchange of values.
3. Testimony to cultural tradition.
4. Significance in human history.
5. Traditional human settlement.
6. Heritage associated with events of universal significance.
7. Natural phenomena or beauty.
8. Major stages of Earth’s history.
9. Significant ecological and biological processes.
10. The significant natural habitat for biodiversity.
 
List of UNESCO World Heritage Sites in India :
S.No Name of Sites Year Location
1 Ajanta Caves 1983 Maharashtra
2 Ellora Caves 1983 Maharashtra
3 Agra Fort 1983 Agra
4 Taj Mahal 1983 Agra
5 Sun Temple 1984 Orissa
6 Mahabalipuram Monuments 1984 Tamil Nadu
7 Kaziranga National Park 1985 Assam
8 Keoladeo National Park 1985 Rajasthan
9 Manas Wildlife Sanctuary 1985 Assam
10 Churches and Convents of Goa 1986 Goa
11 Monuments of Khajuraho 1986 Madhya
Pradesh
12 Monuments of Hampi 1986 Karnataka
13 Fatehpur Sikri 1986 Agra
14 Elephanta Caves 1987 Maharashtra
15 Great Living Chola Temples 1987 Tamil Nadu
16 Pattadakal Monuments 1987 Karnataka
17 Sundarbans National Park 1987 West Bengal
18 Nanda Devi & Valley of Flowers National Park 1988 Uttarakhand
19 Monuments of Buddha 1989 Sanchi, Madhya Pradesh
20 Humayun’s Tomb 1993 Delhi
21 Qutub Minar and its Monuments 1993 Delhi
22 Mountain Railways of Darjeeling, Kalka Shimla & Nilgiri 1999 Darjeeling
23 Mahabodhi Temple 2002 Bihar
24 Bhimbetka Rock Shelters 2003 Madhya Pradesh
25 Chhatrapati Shivaji Terminus 2004 Maharashtra
26 ChampanerPavagadh Archaeological Park 2004 Gujarat
27 Red Fort 2007 Delhi
28 Jantar Mantar 2010 Delhi
29 Western Ghats 2012 Karnataka, Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Maharashtra
30 Hill Forts 2013 Rajasthan
31 Rani Ki Vav (The Queen’s Stepwell) 2014 Gujarat
32 Great Himalayan National Park 2014 Himachal Pradesh
33 Nalanda 2016 Bihar
34 Khangchendzonga National Park 2016 Sikkim
35 Architectural Work of Le Corbusier (Capitol Complex) 2016 Chandigarh
36 The Historic City 2017 Ahmedabad
37 Victorian Gothic and Art Deco Ensembles 2018 Mumbai
38 The Pink City 2019 Jaipur
39 Kakatiya Rudreshwara (Ramappa) Temple 2021 Telangana
40 Dholavira 2021 Gujarat

  Show Answer
A)
TATA
B)
Google
C)
Amazon
D)
Flipkart

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Flipkart

Note :

* Flipkart has signed an MoU with the West Bengal government to support and train local artisans, weavers and handicraft makers.

* Aim : To leverage its e-commerce platform to scale up small businesses nationally.

* The agreement was signed with West Bengal's micro, small and medium enterprises and textiles department.

* Flipkart Samarth programme will empower artisans/weavers in the state.

Source : Financial Express

  Show Answer
A)
Narendra Modi
B)
Amarinder Singh
C)
Yogi Adityanath
D)
Mamata Banerjee

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Narendra Modi

Note :

Prime Minister Narendra Modi stated that the Umiya Mata Temple, a religious site in Gujarat’s Junagadh, has now become a central focus for social consciousness. He explained that the temple helps the underprivileged members of the community by providing free health treatment as well as religious and social activities.
 
Important Points :
 
* On Ramnavami, Prime Minister Modi was virtually speaking at the 14th foundation day festivities of Umiya Mata Temple in Junagadh. Mr Modi also presided over the temple’s inauguration in 2008, when he was Gujarat’s, Chief Minister.

* Prime Minister Narendra Modi urged people to practise natural farming for the sake of future generations. He stated that we should not exploit our homeland for personal gain.

* He emphasised that just as we understand the necessity of water conservation, we must also realise the importance of preserving and nurturing our motherland through natural farming.

* Modi also urged people to take care of children, especially female children, by eating nutritious food. People might establish healthy child tournaments, he suggested, in order to raise awareness about nutritional food.

* Prime Minister Narendra Modi, speaking at the Azadi Ka Amrut Mahotsav, urged people to build 75 rural ponds in each district. He claims that these village ponds continue to play an important part in the economy of villages after 25 years. Umiya Mata is the Kuldevi of Gujarat’s Kadva Patidar community.

  Show Answer