General Knowledge
  Home   /   General Knowledge   /   Diseases
A)
US Commission
B)
European Commission
C)
Australian commission
D)
Russian commission

Correct Answer : Option (B) - European Commission

Note :

Danish biotechnology company Bavarian Nordic said on Monday(25th July 2022) the European Commission had given permission for its Imvanex vaccine to be marketed as protection against monkeypox, as recommended last week by the European Medicines Agency (EMA). Globally, over 16,000 cases of monkeypox have been reported from 75 countries.
 
In the current outbreak in countries and amongst the reported monkeypox cases, transmission appears to be occurring primarily through close physical contact, including sexual contact. Transmission can also occur from contaminated materials such as linens, bedding, electronics, and clothing, that have infectious skin particles.
 
Imvanex is a non-replicating smallpox vaccine developed in collaboration with the U.S. government to ensure the supply of a smallpox vaccine for the entire population, including immunocompromised individuals.
 
The vaccine gained regulatory approvals in Canada (marketed as Imvamune) and the U.S. (marketed as Jynneos) where the approvals have been extended to include the monkeypox indication as the only vaccine obtained this to-date.
 
The vaccine was approved by the European Commission in 2013 for immunization against smallpox in adults aged 18 years and older.
 
Imvanex can be used as active immunisation against smallpox, monkeypox and disease caused by the vaccinia virus in adults..

Source : Mint

  Show Answer
A)
Mali
B)
Niger
C)
Gambia
D)
Ghana

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Ghana

Note : Ghana, a country in West Africa, has officially confirmed two cases of the deadly Marburg virus. The two patients, both deceased, tested positive for the highly infectious virus in the southern Ashanti region of Ghana. The World Health Organization (WHO) confirmed the same in a statement on July 17, 2022. The two Malburg cases in Ghana were unrelated.

Marburg is a highly infectious viral hemorrhagic fever, which belongs to the same family as the Ebola virus disease and has a fatality ratio of up to 88 percent. Marburg virus symptoms include high fever, severe headache and malaise.

  Show Answer
A)
USA
B)
China
C)
India
D)
Russia

Correct Answer : Option (C) - India

Note :

On June 9th 2022, Agriculture Minister Narendra Singh Tomar launched Anocovax, India's first homegrown COVID-19 vaccine for animals, produced by the ICAR-National Research Centre on Equines (NRCE) in Haryana. The vaccine uses Alhydrogel as an adjuvant and contains inactivated SARS-CoV-2 (Delta) antigen. It is also safe for dogs, lions, leopards, mice, and bunnies, according to the company.
 
Anocovax is a SARS-CoV-2 Delta (COVID-19) vaccine for animals that is inactivated. According to the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR), the immunity elicited by Anocovax neutralises both the Delta and Omicron versions of SARS-CoV-2..

Source : Mint

  Show Answer
A)
Kerala
B)
Karnataka
C)
Tamil Nadu
D)
Telangana

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Kerala

Note : The Kerala government confirmed two cases of Norovirus in children on June 5, 2022. Kerala Health Minister Veena George confirmed that norovirus infection has been detected in two children in the Vizhinjam area of capital Thiruvananthapuram and their health condition is stable.

Norovirus, which spreads through contaminated food and water, is known to be 'highly contagious'.

What is Norovirus?
Norovirus is a contagious virus that induces vomiting and diarrhea upon infection. Due to its impact on the gastrointestinal system of the body, the virus is also called as stomach flu or stomach bug. Not just kids, anyone can get affected by the Norovirus. These viruses are notorious in spreading quickly through contaminated foods and surfaces. The US Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) says that one can get Norovirus infection several times in life as there are different types of these viruses and infection from one, does not provide protection against the rest of them. As per a research study, "human norovirus, previously known as Norwalk virus, was first identified in stool specimens collected during an outbreak of gastroenteritis in Norwalk, OH, and was the first viral agent shown to cause gastroenteritis. Illness due to this virus was initially described in 1929 as “winter vomiting disease” due to its seasonal predilection and the frequent preponderance of patients with vomiting as a primary symptom. "The virus was identified following an outbreak in 1968. During that time, 98% of the infected individuals complained of nausea, 92% of vomiting, 58% had abdominal cramps, 52% complained of lethargy, 38% had diarrhea, and 34% had fever.

Source : Times of India

  Show Answer
A)
Assam
B)
Kerala
C)
Maharashtra
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Kerala

Note :

A 47-year-old man died on Sunday(29th May 2022) because of the West Nile Virus in Kerala’s Thrissur district, the first death in the state caused by the vector-borne infection in the last three years. It has sent authorities in the state into a tizzy with the health department issuing directions to eliminate mosquito breeding to prevent the disease.
 
The man developed fever and other symptoms on 17 May and after getting treatment from various hospitals, he was admitted to the government medical college in Thrissur, where he was diagnosed with West Nile fever.
 
Kerala health minister Veena George said that controlling the growth of mosquitoes and carrying out a source destruction are essential to prevent this illness.

Source : First Post

  Show Answer
A)
Spain
B)
Belgium
C)
Germany
D)
Denmark

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Belgium

Note : Belgium has become the first country in the world to make 21-day quarantine compulsory for the Monkeypox patients. The decision came after four cases of the disease were reported last week in the country. The Belgian Institute of Tropical Medicine said that the risk of a larger outbreak in the country is low.

  Show Answer
A)
Kerala
B)
Gujarat
C)
Maharashtra
D)
Telangana

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Telangana

Note :

The very first confirmed case of the BA.4 Omicron variant in India has been reported from Hyderabad, Telangana, as per the recent data available with the Indian SARS-CoV-2 Genomics Consortium (INSACOG). The group of genetic laboratories are currently working to identify new variants of SARS-CoV-2 from Indian Covid-19 positive patients. This is first the first time that the BA.4 variant of Omicron has been reported in India.
 
It is important to note that the BA.4 Omicron variant was identified by geneticists from the sample of a Covid positive individual in Hyderabad, which was collected on May 9th, 2022. Since January, both the BA.4 and BA.5 variants of Omicron have been associated with the fifth Covid wave in South Africa, a fresh wave of infections in the US and Europe. 
 
New omicron sublineages, discovered by South African scientists this month, are likely able to evade vaccines and natural immunity from prior infections, the head of gene sequencing units that produced a study on the strains said.
 
As per reports, the BA.4 and BA.5 sublineages appear to be more infectious than the earlier BA.2 lineage, which itself was more infectious than the original omicron variant, said Tulio de Oliveira, the head of the institutes at the universities of KwaZulu-Natal and Stellenbosch, as per Bloomberg report..

Source : Mint

  Show Answer
A)
Assam
B)
Haryana
C)
Kerala
D)
Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Kerala

Note : Kerala has reported at least 82 cases of Tomato Fever in Kollam city, as per local media. Tomato fever also known as Tomato flu is a rare kind of viral infection that is affecting children below the age of 5.

The state health department is reportedly monitoring the situation closely and has taken preventive measures in the areas where the cases have been reported-Aryankavu, Anchal and Neduvathur. The Anganwadi centres in the areas have been closed while authorities launched awareness campaigns in the villages. 

Symptoms of 'Tomato fever' :
* Colour change in hands and legs
* Tiredness
* Joint pain
* Abdominal cramps, nausea, vomiting, or diarrhoea
* Coughing, sneezing, wheezing, or runny nose
* High fever
* Body aches

Prevention of tomato flu : Though the health officials said that the virus is not lethal and could be treated, here are some points to prevent this virus:
 
* Do not scratch the blisters
* Stay hydrated by drinking boiled water.
* Maintain proper hygiene.
* Avoid close contact with the infected person.
* Use warm water for bathing
* Take proper rest to avoid the long-lasting effect of the disease

Source : Republicworld

  Show Answer
A)
UK
B)
US
C)
India
D)
China

Correct Answer : Option (A) - UK

Note : UK Health Security Agency confirmed that an individual has been diagnosed with monkeypox in England. The patient has a recent travel history from Nigeria, where the virus is believed to have been contracted. Monkeypox is a rare viral infection that does not spread easily between individuals. The infected individual is being treated at an expert disease unit in London. 

Source : GOV.UK

  Show Answer
A)
Pfizer
B)
Moderna
C)
Johnson & Johnson
D)
AstraZeneca

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Johnson & Johnson

Note : The US Food and Drug Administration (FDA) limited the authorized use of the Johnson & Johnson COVID-19 vaccine on May 5, 2022 saying that it can cause "life-threatening blood clots". The FDA determined that the risk of thrombosis with thrombocytopenia syndrome (TTS) warrants limiting the authorized use of the vaccine. TTS is a syndrome of rare and potentially life-threatening blood clots in combination with low levels of blood platelets. 

  Show Answer