General Knowledge
  Home   /   General Knowledge   /   Freedom Fighters
A)
4th July 2022
B)
5th July 2022
C)
6th July 2022
D)
7th July 2022

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 5th July 2022

Note :

Freedom fighter and Gandhian P Gopinathan Nair  died here on Tuesday(5th July 2022). He was 99. He died in a private hospital at Neyyattinkara on Tuesday(5th july 2022) due to age-related ailments. He was the recipient of Padma Shri Award in 2016
 
A devoted Gandhian, he spent his life disseminating the ideals of Mahatma Gandhi and Gandhian ways of life. He had participated in the Quit India movement in 1942 and had worked along with freedom activist Vinoba Bhave in Bhoodan and Gramdan movements. 
 
When Gandhi came to Kerala, Nair got to see him from close quarters and was inspired by his scruples and emulated it in his life. A staunch advocate of peace, he was chosen as the mediator to abate Maradu riots by the state government. He had served as the president of Gandhi Sevagram Ashram for 11 years. 
 
He was born in Neyyattinkara in 1922. His studies at Santhinikethan left a huge influence on him. He became a research student at Visva Bharati University in 1946-48. He started off his works in Kerala by being a part of Gandhi Smaraka Nidhi, formed under renaissance leader K Kelappan in 1951.

Chief minister Pinarayi Vijayan  condoled the death of Nair. In his condolence message, Vijayan said that Nair was a link that connected the present age to the era of freedom struggle.

"He followed Gandhian ideals in his personal and public life. He owned a persona that was pure and transparent. With his demise, we have lost an exemplary personality who was an inexhaustible source of inspiration to Gandhian movements," said Vijayan..

Source : India Times

  Show Answer
A)
August 9th
B)
August 10th
C)
August 11th
D)
August 12th

Correct Answer : Option (C) - August 11th

Note : Khudiram Bose was a freedom fighter who laid down his life for India’s Independence from British rule. On August 11, 1908, he was executed by the British Colonial state for his involvement in the Muzaffarpur Conspiracy Case. He was just 18 years old when he was executed by the British Colonial State.

  Show Answer
A)
July 20
B)
July 21
C)
July 22
D)
July 23

Correct Answer : Option (D) - July 23

Note : Tributes were paid to Lokmanya Tilak on his Jayanti. Bal Gangadhar Tilak (or Lokmanya Tilak, 23 July 1856 - 1 August 1920), born as Keshav Gangadhar Tilak, was an Indian nationalist, teacher, and independence activist.

  Show Answer
A)
Netaji Shubash Chandra Bose
B)
Chandra Shekhar Azad
C)
Bhagat Singh
D)
Bal Gangadhar Tilak

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Netaji Shubash Chandra Bose

  Show Answer
A)
Indira gandhi
B)
Rajiv Gandhi
C)
P V Narasimha rao
D)
Manmohan singh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - P V Narasimha rao

  Show Answer
A)
Jayaprakash Narayan
B)
Charles Freer Andrews
C)
Anugrah Narayan Sinha
D)
Mahatma Gandhi

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Charles Freer Andrews

Note : Charles Freer Andrews, a Christian missionary, social reformer and an educator in India was known lovingly as Deen Bandhu (Friend of the Poor) by Gandhiji, for his contributions towards India's freedom movement.

  Show Answer
A)
M. S. Swaminathan
B)
Vallabhbhai Patel
C)
Gopinath Bordoloi
D)
Jayaprakash Narayan

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Jayaprakash Narayan

  Show Answer
A)
Rabindranath Tagore
B)
Valmeeki
C)
Dhyan Chand
D)
Rajendra Prasad

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Rabindranath Tagore

Note : One of the greatest man born on in India was the renowned poet and freedom fighter Rabindranath Tagore. Called as 'Gurudev' Tagore's thoughts and ideas motivate people and keep their love for the country alive even now.

  Show Answer
A)
Bhimrao Ramji Ambedkar
B)
Madan Mohan Malaviya
C)
Abdul Ghaffar Khan
D)
Jayaprakash Narayan

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Abdul Ghaffar Khan

Note : Abdul Ghaffar Khan, (born 1890, Utmanzai, India—died Jan. 20, 1988, Peshawar, Pak.), the foremost 20th-century leader of the Pashtuns (Pakhtuns, or Pathans; a Muslim ethnic group of Pakistan and Afghanistan), who became a follower of Mahatma Gandhi and was called the “Frontier Gandhi.”

  Show Answer
A)
Indra Ghandhi
B)
Sarojini Naidu
C)
Tessy Thomas
D)
P.T. Usha

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Sarojini Naidu

Note : When Sarojni Naidu, the 'Nightingale of India', called Mahatma Gandhi 'Mickey Mouse' The father of the nation, Mahatma Gandhi, gave her the title, "Nightingale of India", but did you know she, too, had a nickname for Bapu.

  Show Answer