General Knowledge
  Home   /   General Knowledge   /   Indian Politics
A)
Jairam Ramesh
B)
Sachin Pilot
C)
Ashok Gehlot
D)
Ghulam Nabi Azad

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Ghulam Nabi Azad

Note :

Senior Congress leader Ghulam Nabi Azad on Friday(26th Aug 2022) sent his resignation letter to Congress President Sonia Gandhi. He resigned from all positions of the Congress party including the primary membership of the party.
 
Azad wrote that the Indian National Congress has lost both the will and the capacity under the tutelage of the conterie that runs the AICC to fight for common decency for India. "It is therefore with great regret and an extremely leaden heart that I have decided to sever my half-a century-old association with the Indian National Congress", he added.
 
The senior leader's exit from the party came after days Azad resigned from the Jammu & Kashmir Congress' political affairs committee and the chairmanship of the campaign committee shortly after being appointed..

Source : Business World

  Show Answer
A)
Rabri Devi
B)
Nitish Kumar
C)
Tej Pratap Yadav
D)
Tejashwi Yadav

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Tejashwi Yadav

Note : Nitish Kumar took the oath as the chief minister of Bihar for the 8th time on Wednesday(10th Aug 2022), a day after he resigned from the post of the CM of the NDA alliance government and staked claim to form a new government with the RJD, the Congress and other parties.

RJD leader Tejashwi Yadav took the oath as the deputy chief minister. The cabinet expansion will take place after August 15, reports said. The oath-taking ceremony was kept low-key as only the chief minister and th deputy chief minister took their oaths. RJD's Manoj Kumar Jha said the oath-taking ceremony is not just of two persons, but of the entire Bihar..

Source : Hindustan Times

  Show Answer
A)
6th August 2022
B)
7th August 2022
C)
8th August 2022
D)
9th August 2022

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 6th August 2022

Note :

The stage is set to elect the next Vice President of India in an election where NDA candidate "Jagdeep Dhankhar" is pitted against Opposition's pick Margaret Alva.
 
While polling will be held from 10 am to 5 pm on Saturday(6th August 2022), the ballots will be counted immediately after that.
 
With numbers stacked in favour of the NDA, Dhankhar, former governor of West Bengal, is set for an easy win.
 
The 80-year-old Alva is a Congress veteran and has served as governor of Rajasthan, while the 71-year-old Dhankhar is a Jat leader from Rajasthan with socialist background..

Source : One India

  Show Answer
A)
15 Years
B)
16 Years
C)
17 Years
D)
18 Years

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 17 Years

Note :

Those above the age of 17 can now apply in advance for getting enrolled in the voters’ list and need not wait to fulfil the pre-requisite criterion of attaining the age of 18 years on January 1 of a year, the Election Commission of India (ECI) announced Thursday(28th July 2022).
 
The electoral roll will be updated every quarter and eligible youngsters can be registered in the next quarter of the year in which they have attained the qualifying age of 18 years, according to the ECI.
 
The ECI, led by Chief Election Commissioner "Rajiv Kumar" and Election Commissioner "Anup Chandra Pandey", has directed the CEOs/EROs/AEROs of all states to work out tech-enabled solutions such that the youth are facilitated to file their advance applications with reference to three subsequent qualifying dates — April 1, July 1, and October 1 – besides January 1, the ECI statement said.
 
After getting registered, the youngsters will be issued an electoral photo identity card (EPIC), the ECI said..

Source : Indian Express

  Show Answer
A)
B. D. Mishra
B)
La Ganesan
C)
Satya Pal Malik
D)
Kambhampati Hari Babu

Correct Answer : Option (B) - La Ganesan

Note :

President Ram Nath Kovind on Sunday(17th July 2022) accepted the resignation of West Bengal Governor Jagdeep Dhankhar who has been named as the ruling National Democratic Alliance candidate for the vice presidential election.
 
"The President of India has accepted the resignation of Jagdeep Dhankhar as Governor of West Bengal. The President of India has been pleased to appoint "La Ganesan", Governor of Manipur to discharge the functions of the Governor of West Bengal, in addition to his own duties from the date he assumes charge of the office of the Governor of West Bengal, until regular arrangements are made," said the Rashtrapati Bhavan notification.
 
NDA vice-presidential candidate Jagdeep Dhankhar will file his nomination on Monday(18th July 2022).
 
Earlier on Sunday, Dhankhar met Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) president JP Nadda in Delhi. He also called on Defence Minister Rajnath Singh.
 
The BJP on Saturday(16th july 2022) announced the name of West Bengal Governor Jagdeep Dhankhar as the National Democratic Alliance (NDA) candidate for the Vice Presidential election.
 
Dhankhar was appointed as the Governor of West Bengal in 2019..

Source : Mint

  Show Answer
A)
Margaret Alva
B)
Meira Kumar
C)
Anandiben Patel
D)
Tamilisai Soundararajan

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Margaret Alva

Note : Former Rajasthan Governor "Margaret Alva" has been nominated as the joint opposition candidate for the Vice Presidential Elections 2022. Alva's candidature was announced by NCP Chief Sharad Pawar after a meeting of the opposition leaders of 17 parties. Margaret Alva is expected to file her nominations on July 19th.

Margaret Alva formerly served as 17th Goa Governor (July 2014-August 2014), 23rd Gujarat Governor (July 7, 2014- July 15, 2014), 20th Governor of Rajasthan (May 2012 - August 2014) and 4th Governor of Uttarakhand (August 2009-May 2012). She became the first female governor of Uttarakhand on August 6, 2009. 

  Show Answer
A)
Jagdeep Dhankhar
B)
Jagdish Mukhi
C)
Arif Mohammad Khan
D)
Thawar Chand Gehlot

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Jagdeep Dhankhar

Note : Former West Bengal Governor "Jagdeep Dhankhar" has been nominated as the BJP-led NDA's Vice President Candidate. BJP had announced Jagdeep Dhankar's candidature for Vice President Elections 2022 on July 16, 2022. Jagdeep Dhankhar's resignation from the post of West Bengal Governor was accepted by President Ram Nath Kovind on July 17, 2022.

The AIADMK and Naveen Patnaik-led BJD have extended their support to NDA's Presidential and Vice Presidential candidates, Droupadi Murmu and Jagdeep Dhankhar. Shiv Sena, on the other hand, will support NDA's presidential candidate and opposition's Vice Presidential candidate Margaret Alva. 

  Show Answer
A)
Avinash Jadhav
B)
Ajit Pawar
C)
Pramod Ratan Patil
D)
Rahul Narwekar

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Rahul Narwekar

Note :

Days after Eknath Shinde took over as the chief minister and the BJP returned to power in the state, first-time BJP legislator "Rahul Narwekar" was elected as the Maharashtra Assembly Speaker on Sunday(3rd July 2022).
 
The election was held after the House proceedings began at 11 am. Narwekar garnered 164 votes in the Assembly.
 
He was fielded against Sena MLA and Uddhav Thackeray loyalist Rajan Salvi, who was the candidate of the Shiv Sena-NCP-Congress combine for the Speaker's election.
 
Chief Minister Eknath Shinde and Deputy Chief Minister Devendra Fadnavis were among the other MLAs in the state Assembly who cast their votes.
 
However, the Samajwadi Party (SP) abstained from voting against BJP candidate Narwekar. Both its MLAs, Abu Azmi and Raees Shaikh kept sitting during the head count. AIMIM MLAs also abstained from voting..

Source : India Today

  Show Answer
A)
July 28, 2022
B)
July 30, 2022
C)
August 6, 2022
D)
August 10, 2022

Correct Answer : Option (C) - August 6, 2022

Note : The elections to choose the next Vice-President of India will take place on August 6, 2022. The announcement was made by the Election Commission of India. The counting of the votes, if required, will be held on the same day as well while the last date of nominations is announced to be July 17. The Vice President is elected by the members of the Electoral College consisting of the members of both Houses of Parliaments.

  Show Answer
A)
Dharmendra Yadav
B)
Ghanshyam Lodhi
C)
Mohm. Asim Raja
D)
Dinesh Lal Yadav

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Ghanshyam Lodhi

Note : In UP Lok Sabha Bypoll Results 2022, BJP's Ghanshyam Lodhi defeated SP's Dharmendra Yadav in Rampur Lok Sabha bypoll 2022 by a margin of 42192 votes, while BJP's Dinesh Lal Yadav won from Azamgarh constituency by 8679 votes against SP's Mohm. Asim Raja. 

  Show Answer