General Knowledge
  Home   /   General Knowledge   /   Rivers and Miscellaneous
A)
Asia
B)
South America
C)
Africa
D)
North America

Correct Answer : Option (B) - South America

Note :

British journalist Dom Phillips and a Brazilian indigenous affairs expert, Bruno Araujo Pereira, recently went missing in a remote corner of the Amazon rainforest.
 
The duo were last seen in Vale do Javari — the western section of the Brazilian Amazon named after the Javari river, which forms the country’s border with Peru.

British journalist Dom Phillips and a Brazilian indigenous affairs expert, Bruno Araujo Pereira, recently went missing in a remote corner of the Amazon rainforest.

The duo were last seen in Vale do Javari — the western section of the Brazilian Amazon named after the Javari river, which forms the country’s border with Peru.

The region is home to “the greatest concentration of isolated groups in the Amazon and the world”. Vale do Javari also forms part of an international cocaine trafficking route, with gold being exchanged for drugs and arms, consequently making it a hotspot for violent crimes..

Source : Indian Express

  Show Answer
A)
Dal Lake
B)
Wular Lake
C)
Chilika Lake
D)
Kolleru Lake

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Chilika Lake

Note :

The Chilika Lake, Asia’s largest brackish water lagoon, has 176 fishing cats, according to a census done by the Chilika Development Authority (CDA) in collaboration with the Fishing Cat Project (TFCP). This is the world’s first population estimation of the fishing cat done outside the protected area network.
 
About twice the size of a typical house cat, the fishing cat (Prionailurus viverrinus) is a feline known to even dive to catch fish. Wetlands are the favorite habitats of the fishing cat.

They are found in 10 Asian countries but have stayed undetected in Vietnam and Java since the last decade or so.

In India, fishing cats are mainly found in the mangrove forests of the Sundarbans, on the foothills of the Himalayas along the Ganga and Brahmaputra river valleys and in the Western Ghats.

The globally threatened cats are found in wetlands in major South and Southeast Asian river basins starting from the Indus in Pakistan till the Mekong in Vietnam and in Sri Lanka and Java.

The fishing cat is listed as Endangered on the IUCN Red List. The Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species (CITES) lists the fishing cat on Appendix II part of Article IV of CITES. In India, the fishing cat is included in Schedule I of the Indian Wildlife (Protection) Act, 1972.

Source : The Hindu

  Show Answer
A)
Meghalaya
B)
Assam
C)
Odisha
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Assam

Note :

The Assam government, on Saturday, 19th February 2022, launched the country's first night navigation mobile application in rivers for ferries on the Brahmaputra river.

The first night navigation mobile application in rivers in the country was launched for ferries plying on Brahmaputra river on Saturday(19th Feb 2022), an official spokesperson said.
 
The inaugural night journey of an Inland Water Transport ferry fitted with the system sailed between Guwahati and North Guwahati at 9 pm and completed the return journey also in about an hour.
 
Chief Minister "Himanta Biswa Sarma" ceremonially launched the system during the day, the spokesperson said. The night navigation mobile application was developed by the transport department in association with K Raju, the principal scientist of IIT Madras and will survey the draft of the rivers, the spokesperson said.
 
The chief minister also launched ten Aadhar-based contactless services of the department as part of its efforts to make public service delivery efficient and hassle free, an official release said.
 
These services are expected to reduce footfalls at district transport offices (DTOs) by about four lakh annually, it said.
 
Speaking at the programme Sarma said efforts are on in Assam to minimise the compliance burden of the common people in obtaining government services in accordance with Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision and the online services are a step in that direction.

Source : India Today

  Show Answer
A)
Himachal Pradesh
B)
Uttarakhand
C)
Uttar Pradesh
D)
Arunachal Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Himachal Pradesh

Note :

The governments of Haryana and Himachal Pradesh will enter into an agreement on Friday(21st Jan 2022) that entails the building of a dam to supply round-the-year water flow to the river channel, Haryan Chief Minister Manohar Lal Khattar said. The MoU will be signed by Khattar and his Himachal Pradesh counterpart Jairam Thakur at Adi Badri in Haryana’s Yamunanagar district, which is situated near the Himachal Pradesh border and is believed to be the river’s point of origin.
 
Talking about the plans to revive the river, Khattar told The Indian Express: “We are going to sign an MoU with Himachal Pradesh on January 21, 2022, to build Adi Badri Dam at the starting point of the river, so that round-the-year flow can be maintained. In the first phase, tourist spots will be created along the river’s course till Pehowa, keeping in mind the sanctity of the river.” Haryana has made provisions for projects worth Rs 800 crore for the rejuvenation of the Saraswati river.

Source : Indian Express

  Show Answer
A)
India
B)
USA
C)
Russia
D)
Pakistan

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Pakistan

Note : India has termed Pakistan Foreign Minister’s comments on the recent Dasu blast in which some Chinese workers and others were killed as absurd. The Dasu Dam is a large hydroelectric gravity dam currently under construction on the Indus River near Dasu in Kohistan District, Khyber Pakhtunkhwa Province, Pakistan.

  Show Answer
A)
Hirakud Project
B)
Bhakra -Nagal Project
C)
Kosi Project
D)
Damodar Valley Project

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Damodar Valley Project

Note : Damodar Valley Project (DVP) is based on the model of Tennessee Valley Authority (TAV), USA constructed to harness water of Damodar, a capricious river flowing through Bihar and West Bengal.

  Show Answer
A)
Damodar
B)
Brahmaputra
C)
Chambal
D)
Kosi

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Chambal

Note : The Chambal's lower course is lined by belt of badland gullies resulting from accelerated soil erosion and is the site of a major projectin soil conservation. Chambal Project is a joint project from both Madhya Pradesh and Rajasthan government, which aims at harvesting the Chambal River for irrigation, power prevention and control of soil erosion in the valley

  Show Answer
A)
Bhakra Dam
B)
Indira sagar Dam
C)
Tehri Dam
D)
Hirakud Dam

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Indira sagar Dam

Note : The water reservoir of Indira Sagar Dam has a holding capacity of 12 billion cu. m. This site is also one of the major tourist attractions in the Khandwa district.

  Show Answer
A)
Betwa River
B)
Betwa River
C)
Son River
D)
Ken River

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Betwa River

Note : Rajghat Dam is an Inter-state Dam project of the Government of Madhya Pradesh and Uttar Pradesh being constructed on Betwa River about 14 km from Historical place Chanderi in Madhya Pradesh.

  Show Answer
A)
Sutlej
B)
Beas
C)
Tista
D)
Ravi

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Tista

Note : It is called Punjab because it has five rivers namely- Satluj, Beas, Ravi, Chenab and Jhelum. All are tributaries of the Indus River, the Chenab being the largest.

  Show Answer