General Knowledge
  Home   /   General Knowledge   /   World History
A)
U.S.A
B)
China
C)
South Korea
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (D) - None of the above

Note :

Howitzers started shelling on the Ukrainian town of Nikopol from the side of Russia-occupied Zaporizhzhia nuclear plant.
 
Experts have repeatedly raised an alarm over the plant being in an active combat zone. The International Atomic Energy Agency has underlined that the current situation poses a grave risk of a nuclear catastrophe.

Located in southern Ukraine on the banks of Kakhovka reservoir on the Dnipro river, Zaporizhzhia Nuclear Plant is Europe’s largest, and 10th biggest in the world. Before the war started, it produced half of Ukraine’s power with a total capacity of 5,700 MW. The plant has six reactors with a capacity of 950 MW each.

Geographically, the plant is located 200-km from Russia-annexed Crimea, and 500-odd km from Ukraine’s capital Kyiv..

Source : Indian Express

  Show Answer
A)
Asia
B)
World History
C)
Europe
D)
Moldova

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Central America

Note :

Earlier this month Nicaragua shuttered seven radio stations belonging to the Catholic Church and launched an investigation into the bishop of Matagalpa, Monsignor Rolando Álvarez, accusing him of inciting violent actors “to carry out acts of hate against the population.”
 
Nicaragua is the largest country in the Central American isthmus, bordered by Honduras to the northwest, the Caribbean to the east, Costa Rica to the south, and the Pacific Ocean to the southwest.

Managua is the country's capital and largest city.

As of 2015, it was estimated to be the second largest city in Central America..

Source : Indian Express

  Show Answer
A)
July 18, 1969
B)
July 19, 1969
C)
July 20, 1969
D)
July 21, 1969

Correct Answer : Option (C) - July 20, 1969

Note : The International Moon Day is popular observed on July 20th to commemorate the historic day when Neil Armstrong and Edwin Buzz Aldrin became the first-ever humans to land on the Moon. The historic landing took place on July 20, 1969. They had touched down in the Sea of Tranquility. Apollo 11 had launched from Cape Kennedy on July 16, 1969 and began its descent four long days later. 

  Show Answer
A)
Kenton Cool
B)
Apa Sherpa
C)
Phurba Tashi
D)
Kami Rita Sherpa

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Kenton Cool

Note :

British mountaineer Kenton Cool has successfully completed his record-breaking 16th summit of Mount Everest, the most number of climbs by any non-Sherpa.
 
Mr Cool, 48, reached the summit of the 8,849-metre peak overnight on Saturday (14 May 2022), alongside British fitness entrepreneur Rebecca Louise, who was completing the feat for her first time.
 
In his previous 15 trips up Everest, he has been a guide to other well-known mountaineers, including Sir Ranulph Fiennes and broadcaster Ben Fogle.
 
Fogle described Mr Cool, who lives in Gloucestershire with his wife and two children, as “one of the all-time greats”, adding: “To climb Everest once was a trial – to climb it 16 times is heroic.”
 
Alongside his 16 Everest summits, he previously became the first person to complete the Everest triple crown, comprising of Everest, Lhotse and Nuptse, in one push without returning to base camp.
 
He was also the first British guide to lead a client to the summit of K2, the world’s second tallest mountain.
 
He was told he would never walk again unaided after he shattered both heel bones in a rock-climbing accident in 1996.

Source : ITV

  Show Answer
A)
1983
B)
1987
C)
1991
D)
1995

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 1991

Note : Ukraine declared its independence from the Soviet Union in August 1991. The Soviet Union dissolved shortly after in December 1991. Though Russia signed an agreement o respect the independent Ukraine’s sovereignty in 1994, it has considered Ukraine as a part of the Russian Federation. 

  Show Answer
A)
Boris Johnson
B)
Rinat Akhmetov
C)
Viktor Yanukovych
D)
Volodymyr Zelenskyy

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Volodymyr Zelenskyy

Note : Volodymyr Zelenskyy, former actor and comedian, is the sixth and current President of Ukraine. He won the 2018 Ukrainian Presidential Elections with 73.2 percent vote, defeating his opponent Petro Poroshenko. He played the role of a teacher who becomes President of Ukraine in the TV show ‘Srvant of the People.’

  Show Answer
A)
Poland
B)
North Macedonia
C)
Moldova
D)
Bosnia and Herzegovina

Correct Answer : Option (B) - North Macedonia

Note : North Macedonia is the last country to join the NATO alliance as a member state. It joined the alliance in 2020. Before that Montenegro joined the alliance in 2017. 

  Show Answer
A)
1959
B)
1955
C)
1953
D)
1949

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 1949

Note :

The North Atlantic Treaty Organization(NATO) was created in 1949 by the United States, Canada, and several Western European nations to provide collective security against the Soviet Union. NATO was the first peacetime military alliance the United States entered into outside of the Western Hemisphere. It was formed largely to counter the threat from the Soviet Union post World War II
 

  Show Answer
A)
August 24, 1991
B)
August 25, 1991
C)
August 28, 1991
D)
August 30, 1991

Correct Answer : Option (A) - August 24, 1991

Note : Ukraine declared independence on August 24, 1991, following the collapse of the Soviet Union. Both Russia and Ukraine were part of the 15 Republics that made up the Union of Soviet Socialist Republics (USSR) before its dissolution in 1991

  Show Answer
A)
Iran
B)
China
C)
Russia
D)
United States

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Russia

Note :

Russia launched an unprecedented invasion of its neighbor Ukraine in the early hours of Thursday(24th Feb 2022) morning, with reports of explosions and missile strikes on several key Ukrainian cities including its capital, Kyiv.
 
The military assault on Ukraine is taking place both on the ground and by air, with preliminary reports of the first casualties coming in from officials in the country. Explosions have been heard in the cities of Kyiv, Odessa, Kharkiv and Mariupol, and there are reports of fighting and fatalities in other parts of the country. 
 
Russia began attacking various positions across the country early Thursday(24th Feb 2022) local time after Russian President Vladimir Putin announced that Russia would carry out a “special military operation” in Ukraine..

Source : CNBC

  Show Answer