General Knowledge
  Home   /   General Knowledge
A)
7%
B)
6%
C)
5%
D)
4%

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 7%

Note :

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) on Friday(30th Sep 2022) cut its economic growth estimate for fiscal year 2023 to 7% from 7.2% forecast earlier.

While it expects GDP growth to drop to 4.6% in the third and fourth quarter, respectively, from the estimated 6.3% in the second quarter, the broad expectation is that economic activity will recover by the first quarter of the next fiscal year.
 
India’s central bank has lowered its growth estimates on risks emanating from geopolitical tensions, monetary policy tightening across nations and elevated inflation.

Global growth is expected to slow down from 6.1% in 2021 to 3.2% in 2022 as the outlook is “gloomy and more uncertain,” RBI Governor "Shaktikanta Das" said in his speech on Friday(30th Sep 2022).
 
Several rating agencies have also recently trimmed their annual growth rate projections after GDP growth rate fell short of expectations in the past quarters..

Source : Business Insider

  Show Answer
Published On : September 30, 2022
Category : Banking
A)
5.50%
B)
5.90%
C)
6.36%
D)
6.80%

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 5.90%

Note :

RBI announced in the Monetary Policy Statement dated September 30, 2022, it has been decided by the Monetary Policy Committee (MPC) to increase the policy Repo rate under the Liquidity Adjustment Facility (LAF) by 50 basis points from 5.40 per cent to 5.90 per cent with immediate effect.
 
* Consequently, the standing deposit facility (SDF) rate and marginal standing facility (MSF) rate stand adjusted to 5.65 per cent and 6.15 per cent respectively, with immediate effect.
 
* All other terms and conditions of the extant LAF Scheme will remain unchanged..

Source : RBI

  Show Answer
Published On : September 30, 2022
Category : Banking
A)
Meghalaya
B)
West Bengal
C)
Himachal Pradesh
D)
Arunachal Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Arunachal Pradesh

Note :

The All India Football Federation (AIFF) on Tuesday(27th Sep 2022) launched its grassroots football development (GFD) scheme in Arunachal Pradesh with an aim to tap, select and nurture football talents in the age group of 6 to 12 years.
 
GFD committee chairman Shantanu Pujari launched the scheme in the presence of Chief Minister "Pema Khandu" and AIFF President Kalyan Chaubey.
 
Terming the GFD as ambitious and timely, the Chief Minister said : “This is the age group, which if nurtured and technically equipped, will go on to become world class players."
 
Khandu, who is also the honorary President of the Arunachal Pradesh Football Association (APFA), announced that the state government would begin this scheme in 100 schools, preferably government-run, very soon in consultation with the state’s education department.
 
He said schools with existing infrastructure along with a qualified physical training teacher would be given preference.
 
“Physical training teachers of selected schools would be trained by AIFF experts so that they are technically equipped to train budding footballers in their respective schools," Khandu said..

Source : News18

  Show Answer
Published On : September 30, 2022
Category : Sports
A)
Axis Bank
B)
DBS Bank
C)
RBL Bank
D)
ICICI Bank

Correct Answer : Option (A) - DBS Bank

Note :

DBS Bank India Limited 28th Sep 2022 announced that it has provided a bespoke Credit Insurance - Accounts Receivable solution to Tata Metaliks, a pioneer in manufacturing pig iron and DI pipes in India, in collaboration with HDFC ERGO General Insurance Co Ltd and reinsured by Atradius, a worldwide provider of trade credit insurance.
 
This credit insurance deal is amongst the first to leverage Trade Credit Insurance. The revised framework was rolled out by the Insurance Regulatory & Development Authority of India (IRDAI) in November 2021, allowing banks to participate in this proposition.
 
Divyesh Dalal, Managing Director & Head, Global Transaction Services, DBS Bank India, said, “We expect insurance-backed receivable discounting to grow into a key working capital management as well as a sales enablement tool for corporates in India. The solution will help treasurers to drive discussion around corporate customers where there is a need to structure the credit risk. 
 
In this endeavour, DBS has partnered with insurers like HDFC ERGO and Atradius to create an active trade credit insurance market in India. The deal is expected to ease the credit receivables for not just Indian corporates but also small and medium enterprises. It would help transform the trade landscape in India.”
 
Sanjay Kaw, President, Commercial Business, HDFC ERGO said, "Following IRDAI's guidelines for Trade Credit Insurance, we are delighted that DBS is one of the first movers in the Indian market, supporting financial transactions backed by Trade Credit Insurance. The policy protects the banks from a potential buyer default in case of funded receivables"..

Source : DBS

  Show Answer
Published On : September 30, 2022
Category : Insurance and Finance
A)
Srishti Bakshi
B)
Payal Jangid
C)
Arunachalam Muruganantham
D)
Fairooz Faizah Beether

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Srishti Bakshi

Note :

Indian women’s rights activist, Srishti Bakshi was honoured with the ‘Changemaker’ award at UN SDG Action Awards.

Reason : For confronting gender-based violence and advocating for safe access to public spaces.

This is a flagship of the UN SDG Action Campaign that 'Mobilise, Inspire and Connect' people to drive action towards a more sustainable future on a healthy planet.

Other categories awards :
* Mobilise : SUPvivors say NO MORE
* Inspire : Masungi Story
* Connect : CyprusInno

Source : The Print

  Show Answer
Published On : September 30, 2022
Category : Awards
A)
Rs. 3,000 crore
B)
Rs. 5,000 crore
C)
Rs. 10,000 crore
D)
15,000 crore

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Rs. 10,000 crore

Note :

The Union Cabinet on 28 September 2022 approved the Indian Railways’ proposal for the re-development of three major railway stations -- New Delhi, Ahmedabad and Mumbai's CSMT.
 
The project involves an investment of approximately ₹10,000 crore.
 
Address the press in the national capital, Union Railways Minister said, "Cabinet approves the Indian Railways’ proposal for redevelopment of three major railway stations - New Delhi Railway Stn., Ahmedabad Railway Stn. and Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus (CSMT), Mumbai at an investment of ~ ₹10,000 crore."

A spacious roof plaza with all passenger amenities at one place like spaces for retail, cafeterias, recreational facilities.
 
Also, both sides of the city will be connected with the station, with the station building on both sides of Railway tracks.
 
These stations will be developed on the concept of intelligent building and will be safe with installation of CCTV and access control..

Source : Mint

  Show Answer
Published On : September 29, 2022
Category : Railways
A)
Apple
B)
Nokia
C)
Samsung
D)
Motorola

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Samsung

Note :

Samsung, a consumer electronics company, and Axis Bank have partnered to launch a co-branded credit card, powered by Visa
 
With the Samsung Axis Bank Credit Card, consumers will get 10% cashback across all Samsung products and services round the year. The 10% cashback offer through Samsung Axis Bank Credit Card will be over and above existing Samsung offers, on both EMI and non-EMI transactions.
 
Consumers can choose between two variants - Visa Signature and Visa Infinite.

On the Signature variant, cardholders can avail up to ₹10,000 cashback annually, with a monthly cashback limit of ₹2,500.

On the Infinite variant, cardholders can avail up to ₹20,000 cashback annually, with a monthly cashback limit of ₹5,000
 
There is no minimum transaction value, which means cardholders can get 10% cashback on the smallest of Samsung purchases. Additionally, cardholders will earn Edge Reward Points on spends made outside the Samsung Ecosystem..

Source : Mint
 

  Show Answer
Published On : September 29, 2022
Category : Banking
A)
Yelena Serova
B)
Johanna Maislinger
C)
Samantha Cristoforetti
D)
Jessica Watkins

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Samantha Cristoforetti

Note :

Italy's Samantha Cristoforetti on Wednesday(28th Sep 2022) became the first European woman to take over command of the International Space Station during a ceremony broadcast live from space.
 
The outgoing commander, Russian cosmonaut Oleg Artemyev, used the occasion to seemingly make a rare space-bound reference to the war in Ukraine, saying that "despite the storms on Earth, our international cooperation continues".
 
During a relaxed ceremony, Artemyev handed Cristoforetti a golden key, symbolising that she is the new commander of the space station until she returns to Earth on October 10.
 
Cristoforetti, a 45-year-old European Space Agency astronaut and former Italian air force pilot, arrived for her second tour on the ISS in April.
 
She holds the record for the longest stay in space by a woman after spending 199 days in orbit in 2014 and 2015.
 
She is fifth woman—and the first non-US woman—to become commander since the role was created in 2000..

Source : Phys

  Show Answer
Published On : September 29, 2022
Category : Space
A)
Indian Bank
B)
Bank of Maharashtra
C)
Central Bank of India
D)
Bank of Baroda

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Bank of Baroda

Note :

Bank of Baroda has launched a festive campaign named "Khushiyon ka Tyohaar" with a range of offers for customers.

* BoB Home Loans are available at a competitive interest rate beginning at 7.95% p.a. with no processing charges.

* BoB Car Loans are being offered at a special rate starting from 7.95% p.a. – a 25 basis points concession.

Other benefits : No pre-payment/ part payment charges, concessional processing charges, and longer repayment tenure of seven years..

Source : Theweek

  Show Answer
Published On : September 29, 2022
Category : Banking
A)
Doug Ricket
B)
Anupam Pahuja
C)
Rohit Kulkarni
D)
Vijay Jasuja

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Vijay Jasuja

Note :

Leading Fintech platform Stashfin has made a key addition to its leadership team with the announcement of renowned BFSI (Banking, Financial Services and Insurance) expert and former MD and CEO of SBI Cards, Vijay Jasuja as Non-Executive Independent Director. 
 
Jasuja, an industry veteran, has more than 40 years of BFSI experience in leadership positions across Indian and overseas markets, having been the MD and CEO of SBI Cards, and director, PNB Cards. He has held multiple leadership positions at SBI including General Manager, Hyderabad; General Manager (IBG), Mumbai; Country Head and CEO, Maldives and Regional Head, Sub-Saharan Africa.
 
He joins the diverse and experienced Stashfin Board, which boasts of BFSI experts and former Chief General Managers of SBIRadhakrishnan Iyer and Vijuy Ronjan.
 
With his rich expertise in different facets of the banking industry, including corporate lending, governance, pricing strategy, compliances, debt and equity syndication, de-risking of portfolio and financial engineering, he brings with him a thorough understanding of how to sustain the ever evolving fintech ecosystem, and make it more secure and accessible for borrowers across India..

Source : Business World

  Show Answer
Published On : September 29, 2022
Category : Banking