General Knowledge
  Home   /   General Knowledge
A)
Arundhati Roy
B)
Sudha Murty
C)
Ruskin Bond
D)
Chetan Bhagat

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Ruskin Bond

Note :

* Ruskin Bond has released his latest book titled "Listen to Your Heart: The London Adventure" on his 88th birthday (19th May 2022).

* Published by: Penguin Random House India (PRHI).

* The book highlighted how he spent four years of his life in the Channel Islands and England.

* Ruskin Bond was born in 1934, in Kasauli, and he grew up in Dehradun, Shimla, Jamnagar, and New Delhi..

Source : First Post

  Show Answer
Published On : May 26, 2022
Category : Books and Authors
A)
UCO Bank
B)
Canara Bank
C)
Bank of India
D)
IDBI Bank

Correct Answer : Option (A) - UCO Bank

Note :

* UCO Bank has signed a co-lending agreement with NBFC Paisalo Digital Limited for agriculture business to capitalize the underbanked and under-serviced population.
 
* The tie-up will give a boost to the agriculture advance of the bank and it is a win-win situation for the bank as well as the NBFC.
 
* The Government of India aims to help agriculture and other small borrowers who are the backbone of the Indian economy..

Source : Economic Times

  Show Answer
Published On : May 26, 2022
Category : Banking
A)
HDFC Bank
B)
IndusInd Bank
C)
Punjab National Bank
D)
Kotak Mahindra Bank

Correct Answer : Option (B) - IndusInd Bank

Note :

* Mahagram (Rural NEO Bank) has signed a partnership with the IndusInd Bank to digitize the nation's payment ecosystem and provide a wider scope to transact for its customers in rural India.

* Aim : To boost financial inclusion, encourage socio-economic development, mitigate the risks of a shadow economy, and accelerate the growth of a cashless society.

* Mahagram was founded in 2015 to enable rural women to save money at the local Kirana stores..

Source : Economic Times

  Show Answer
Published On : May 26, 2022
Category : Banking
A)
Rajat Patidar
B)
Rahul Tripathi
C)
Dinesh Karthik
D)
Abhishek Sharma

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Rajat Patidar

Note : Royal Challengers Bangalore(RCB's) "Rajat Patidar" became the first uncapped player in history of the Indian Premier League (IPL) to score a century in the playoffs on May 25, 2022. Rajat Patidar achieved this feat during RCB’s eliminator clash against Lucknow Super Giants at Eden Gardens in Kolkata with an unbeaten 112 runs off just 54 balls. The previous highest score by an uncapped player in the playoffs was Manish Pandey, who then playing for Kolkata Knight Riders had scored 94 runs for his side during 2014 IPL edition..

Source : Sports NDTV

  Show Answer
Published On : May 26, 2022
Category : Sports
A)
Port of Payra
B)
Port of Aricha
C)
Port Mongla
D)
Port of Narayanganj

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Port Mongla

Note :

* The third edition of Indian Navy and Bangladesh Navy Bilateral exercise, Bongosagar has commenced at Port Mongla, Bangladesh.

* Aim : Developing a high degree of interoperability and joint operational skills.

* The exercise includes two phases: Harbour Phase and Sea Phase

* The harbour phase includes professional and social interactions and friendly sporting fixtures.

* The sea phase facilitate ships from both the navies to participate in intensive surface warfare drills..

Source : News On Air

  Show Answer
Published On : May 26, 2022
Category : Defence
A)
Captain Gunjan Mathur
B)
Captain Padma Bandopadhyay
C)
Captain Madhuri Kanitkar
D)
Captain Abhilasha Barak

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Captain Abhilasha Barak

Note :

Captain Abhilasha Barak has become the first woman officer to join the Army Aviation Corps as a combat aviator after successful completion of training.
 
She was awarded the coveted wings along with 36 other army pilots by the Director-General and Colonel Commandant of Army Aviation during a valedictory ceremony in Nashik yesterday. Abhilasha Barak hails from Haryana..

Source : News on Air

  Show Answer
Published On : May 26, 2022
Category : Defence
A)
Samajwadi Party
B)
Trinamool Congress
C)
Bahujan Samaj Party
D)
Bharatiya Janata Party

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Samajwadi Party

Note : Veteran Congress leader Kapil Sibal announced on May 25, 2022 that he has resigned from the Indian National Congress. The political leader filed his nomination for Rajya Sabha as an independent candidate with the support of the Samajwadi Party in the presence of SP Chief Akhilesh Yadav. Sibal said that he is no longer a Congress leader and that he had resigned from the Congress Party on May 16. He stressed that it is important to be an independent voice in parliament.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 25, 2022
Category : Indian Polity
A)
Jay Shah
B)
Chetan Anand
C)
Narinder Batra
D)
Sourav Ganguly

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Narinder Batra

Note :

Narinder Batra resigned as the President of the Indian Olympic Association (IOA) on May 25, 2022. Batra announced that he is not going to run for another term as President of the body. Narinder Batra is also the President of the International Hockey Federation. He said that his role as FIH President requires more time especially since world hockey is undergoing an essential development phase with the launch of new platforms and activities and the creation of a new competition this year, the FIH Hockey Nations Cup.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 25, 2022
Category : Sports
A)
SBI
B)
Axis Bank
C)
ICICI Bank
D)
HDFC Bank

Correct Answer : Option (D) - HDFC Bank

Note :

India's largest private sector bank, HDFC Bank partnered with Retailio on Monday(23rd May 2022) and announced the launch of a new range of co-branded credit cards primarily targeted at chemists and pharmacies in the merchant segment. Retailio is the country's largest B2B pharma marketplace.
 
In a statement, HDFC Bank said the partnership is likely to cover over 1.4 lakh merchants in the first phase of its roll-out. It will also be available to over 1 lakh customers of Retailio from their existing merchant base and as well as new customers..

Source : Mint

  Show Answer
Published On : May 25, 2022
Category : Banking
A)
Real-Time Money
B)
Real-Time Loan
C)
Real-Time Xpress
D)
Real-Time Insurance

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Real-Time Xpress

Note :

State Bank of India (SBI) has announced the introduction of Real-Time Xpress Credit on its Yono platform, allowing eligible customers to get personal loans of up to Rs 35 lakh. The bank said its flagship personal loan product for salaried customers  “Xpress Credit” now has a digital avatar and customers can now avail of it through Yono.
 
Under Real-Time Xpress Credit :
 
* Real-Time Xpress Credit, central, state government and defence salaried customers of SBI will no longer be required to visit the branch for availing of a personal loan. It would be a 100% paperless and digital experience and an end-to-end eight-step journey.
 
* The Xpress Credit product will enable our customers to experience a digital, hassle-free, and paperless loan process. SBI constantly endeavour to offer technology-led enhanced digital banking experience to the customers in order to simplify banking.”

  Show Answer
Published On : May 25, 2022
Category : Banking