General Knowledge
  Home   /   General Knowledge
A)
Rs 9.83 Trillion
B)
Rs 10.65 Trillion
C)
Rs 11.79 Trillion
D)
Rs 12.48 Trillion

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Rs 9.83 Trillion

Note :

According to the National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI), Unified Payments Interface (UPI), India’s flagship digital payments platform, has recorded 5.58 billion(bn) transactions worth Rs 9.83 trillion in April 2022. This is the highest ever number of transactions recorded by UPI.

The monthly UPI recorded a 3.33 % increase in transaction volume from 5.4 billion transactions worth Rs 9.6 trillion in March 2022.
 
Compared to April 2021, the transaction volume increased by 111% and the transaction value increased by nearly 100%. In April 2021, UPI processed 2.64 billion transactions worth Rs 4.93 trillion.

The UPI had breached the USD 1 trillion mark in transaction values in the financial year 2021-22..

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : May 11, 2022
Category : Business and Economics
A)
Axis Bank
B)
ICICI Bank
C)
HDFC Bank
D)
Kotak Mahindra Bank

Correct Answer : Option (C) - HDFC Bank

Note :

HDFC Bank, a private sector lender, has introduced 30-minuteXpress Car Loans’, an end-to-end digital new car loan solution for both existing and non-customers. The bank has integrated its lending application with automobile dealers throughout India. It is the industry’s first automotive lending experience, and it is expected to change the way automobile financing is done in India.
 
Main Points of "Xpress Car Loans" :
 
* The facility will be offered at all of the bank’s branches, dealerships, and, eventually, on third-party aggregator platforms.

* This comprehensive, faster, more convenient, and inclusive digital journey for car buyers will simplify the automobile purchase process and boost car sales across India, particularly in semi-urban and rural locations.

* As it has integrated its lending application with vehicle dealers across India, it anticipates 20%–30% of clients to use this loan facility of up to Rs. 20 lakhs.

* Currently, the facility is only available for four-wheelers, and it will be gradually extended to include two-wheeler loans.

Source : The Hindu Business Line

  Show Answer
Published On : May 11, 2022
Category : Banking
A)
7th May 2022
B)
8th May 2022
C)
9th May 2022
D)
10th May 2022

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 8th May 2022

Note :

He was born on Feb 8, 1922, in Kaluga, Moscow, and learned to play chess at the age of seven.
 
Yuri Averbakh, a Russian chess grandmaster who was among the world’s best players for a decade, trained world champions and was the last surviving participant in one of the greatest competitions in history, died Saturday(8th May 2022) in Moscow. He was 100the first grandmaster to reach that age.
 
He also chaired the Chess Federation of the USSR from 1972 to 1977.
 
His death was announced on the site of the International Chess Federation, the game’s governing body. No cause was given.
 
He won the Moscow Championship in 1949 and earned the Grandmaster title in 1952. In 1954, he became the champion of the USSR.
 
The historic contest in which Averbakh took part was the Candidates Tournament in Zurich in 1953, the final step in the cycle to select a challenger for the world championship. The field held many great players of the 20th century, including future world champions Vasily Smyslov and Tigran Petrosian and former world champion Max Euwe..

Source : Indian Express

  Show Answer
Published On : May 11, 2022
Category : Sports
A)
China
B)
Indonesia
C)
South Korea
D)
Thailand

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Thailand

Note : The Thomas and Uber Cup 2022 is being hosted at the Impact Arena in Bangkok, Thailand between May 8 and May 15, 2022. The Uber Cup is a biennial international badminton championship between the member associations of the Badminton World Federation (BWF). India will face hosts Thailand in the quarterfinals of Uber Cup 2022 on May 12, 2022

  Show Answer
Published On : May 11, 2022
Category : Sports
A)
Arctic Ocean
B)
Atlantic Ocean
C)
Indian Ocean
D)
Pacific Ocean

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Pacific Ocean

Note : A yellow brick road-like structure has been discovered at the bottom of the Pacific Ocean by an underwater exploration team. One of the experts was heard calling the road to the lost city of Atlantis. The structure is an example of ancient active volcanic geology, as per the caption of the video posted by the team.

Source : NDTV

  Show Answer
Published On : May 11, 2022
Category : Oceans and Seas
A)
1855
B)
1870
C)
1910
D)
1940

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 1870

Note : The Sedition laws were originally enacted in 17th century England when lawmakers believed that only good opinions of the government should survive. The sedition law was then borrowed and inserted into Section 124A of IPC in 1870, by the British. The sedition law was used in India to convict and sentence freedom fighters. It was first used to prosecute Bal Gangadhar Tilak in 1897.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 11, 2022
Category : Indian Constitution
A)
Narendra Modi
B)
Ram Nath Kovind
C)
M Venkaiah Naidu
D)
Nirmala Sitharaman

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Ram Nath Kovind

Note :

* President "Ram Nath Kovind" on Tuesday(10th May 2022) presented Gallantry Awards at Defence Investiture Ceremony- 2022 at Rashtrapati Bhavan in New Delhi.

* He conferred 13 Shaurya Chakras, including six posthumous, to the personnel of Armed Forces for displaying gallantry, courage and devotion to duty.
 
* The President also conferred 14 Param Vishisht Seva Medals, four Uttam Yudh Seva Medals and 24 Ati Vishisht Seva Medals for distinguished service of exceptional order.

Source : News On Air

  Show Answer
Published On : May 11, 2022
Category : Awards
A)
Jinson Johnson
B)
Sriram Singh
C)
Avinash Sable
D)
Muhammed Anas Yahiya

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Avinash Sable

Note :

* India’s Army man "Avinash Sable" broke a 30-year-old record of Bahadur Prasad in 5000m, setting a new national record with a timing of 13:25.65 at the Sound Running Track meet in San Juan Capistrano, USA. The 27-year-old from Maharashtra broke the old record of 13:29.70 set by Bahadur Prasad in 1992.
 
* Sable’s growth in athletics has been extraordinary. Till about seven years ago, he was posted as a havildar with the Army in Siachen.

* From the frigid cold, he was transferred to a small cantonment in the desert town of Lalgarh Jattan, near the Pakistan border in Rajasthan.

* The boy who walked 12 kilometres, to get to school and back, got his lucky break when he was selected to join a training group for a cross-country race organised by the Army.

Source : Indian Express

  Show Answer
Published On : May 10, 2022
Category : Sports
A)
200
B)
100
C)
50
D)
25

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 100

Note :

* RailTel (Mini Ratna PSU) has launched Prime Minister Wi-Fi Access Network Interface (PM-WANI) scheme based on access to its Public WiFi services across 100 railway stations across the country.
 
* This service was virtually launched by RailTel chairman and managing director Puneet Chawla.
 
* Android users can access this WiFi network by downloading the mobile app ‘Wi-DOT’ from Google Play Store.
 
* This app has been developed in association with C-DOT.

Source : News On Air

  Show Answer
Published On : May 10, 2022
Category : Railways
A)
Amit Shah
B)
Narendra Modi
C)
Yogi Adityanath
D)
Rajnath Singh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Amit Shah

Note :

* Union Home Minister, "Amit Shah" presents the President’s Colours award to Assam Police in Guwahati for exemplary service during the past 25 years.
 
* Assam becomes the 10th state in the country to receive President’s Colours honour.
 
* President’s Colours is the highest honour that is given to any military or police unit in recognition of exceptional service rendered to the nation.
 
* Amit Shah will also lay the foundation stones of various development works in Guwahati.

Source : News On Air

  Show Answer
Published On : May 10, 2022
Category : Awards