General Knowledge
  Home   /   General Knowledge
A)
Pixxel
B)
Dhruva Space
C)
Bellatrix Aerospace
D)
Skyroot Aerospace

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Skyroot Aerospace

Note : Hyderabad-based space technology startup Skyroot Aerospace test-fires India’s first privately built cryogenic rocket engine Dhawan-1, which will be used to power the upper stages of its upcoming Vikram-2 orbital launch vehicle.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 30, 2021
Category : Defence
A)
Mahesh Mangaonkar
B)
Harinder Pal Sandhu
C)
Ramit Tandon
D)
Saurav Ghosal

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Saurav Ghosal

Note : Indian Squash star Saurav Ghosal has scripted history as he has become the first Indian squash player to win the Malaysian Open Championships.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 30, 2021
Category : Sports
A)
Dhanush
B)
Kunal Kapoor
C)
Vikram Gokhale
D)
Jitendra Bhikulal Joshi

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Dhanush

Note : Best Actor (Male) – Dhanush for Asuran (Hindi)

  Show Answer
Published On : November 30, 2021
Category : Awards
A)
India
B)
Nepal
C)
Malaysia
D)
Switzerland

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Malaysia

Note :

Malaysia’s "Aifa Azman" has defied the odds by winning the women’s final of the Malaysian Open squash championships.
 
The 20-year-old wildcard shocked world No. 8 and top seed Salma Hany 12-10, 11-8, 11-4 at the National Squash Centre in Bukit Jalil.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 30, 2021
Category : Sports
A)
Ritika Chopra
B)
Neha Dixit
C)
Nidhi Razdan
D)
Shereen Bhan

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Ritika Chopra

Note : The IPI India Award for Excellence in Journalism 2020 had been awarded to Ritika Chopra of The Indian Express.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 30, 2021
Category : Awards
A)
On Wheels and Asuran
B)
The Silence Of The Rain
C)
A Little Red Flower From China
D)
Barakat and The Sun above Me Never Sets

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Barakat and The Sun above Me Never Sets

Note :

The 6th edition of the BRICS Film Festival awards was announced at the 52nd International Film Festival of India in Goa. For the first time, BRICS Film Festival was held alongside IFFI from November 20 to November 28, 2021. The Jury for this competitive festival had 5 members, one from each of the BRICS countries. The jury selected the awards under five categories after examining twenty films.
 
South African Film ‘Barakat’ by Director Amy Jephta and Russian Film ‘The Sun above Me Never Sets’ by Director Lyubov Borisova shared the Best Film Award in the Sixth edition BRICS Film Festival.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 30, 2021
Category : Awards
A)
9.99%
B)
8.99%
C)
7.99%
D)
6.99%

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 9.99%

Note : The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has given its approval to Life Insurance Corporation (LIC) to raise its stake in private lender Kotak Mahindra Bank to 9.99%(percent ). Currently, LIC holds 4.96% stake in the private lender. Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited has received an intimation from LIC stating that the RBI had granted its approval to LIC, for increasing its holding in the Bank up to 9.99%(percent) of the paid-up equity share capital of the Bank.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 30, 2021
Category : Business and Economics
A)
Bipin Rawat
B)
Yogesh Kumar Joshi
C)
MM Naravane
D)
Chandi Prasad Mohanty

Correct Answer : Option (C) - MM Naravane

Note : General Manoj Mukund Naravane (MM Naravane) released a book ‘Bangladesh Liberation @ 50 years: ‘Bijoy’ with Synergy, India-Pakistan war 1971’, a compilation of personal accounts of the war by veterans from India and Pakistan. The book is an amalgamation of historical and anecdotal accounts of the 1971 War and comprises authors from both India and Bangladesh. Mostly who fought the war.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 29, 2021
Category : Books and Authors
A)
Bharti AXA General Insurance Co. Ltd.
B)
Bajaj Allianz General Insurance Co. Ltd
C)
Aditya Birla Health Insurance Co. Ltd
D)
Reliance General Insurance Co.Ltd

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Bajaj Allianz General Insurance

Note :

Bajaj Allianz General Insurance announced its partnership with deep-tech startup TropoGo for the distribution of a drone Insurance product. With this Bajaj Allianz General Insurance becomes the 4th insurer to offer drone cover. HDFC Ergo was the first insurer to launch a drone insurance cover in June 2020, followed by ICICI Lombard in August 2021, and Tata AIG last month.
 
About the drone Insurance : The drone insurance product will cover Damage to the Drone and Payload it carries Third Party Liability, BVLOS (Beyond Visual Line of Sight) Endorsement, and Night Flying Endorsement.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 29, 2021
Category : Insurance and Finance
A)
Kerala
B)
Bihar
C)
Gujarat
D)
Manipur

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Manipur

Note :

Indian Railways is constructing the tallest railway bridge of the world in Manipur at 141 metres surpassing the existing record of 139 metre Mala-Rijeka viaduct, at Montenegro in Europe. The bridge is part of a new broad gauge line being constructed to connect the northeastern state with the rest of the country and the pillars have already been built.
 
The project is a part of the 111 km of distance will be covered in 2-2.5 hrs, Jiribam-Imphal railway line that will the capital of Manipur with the broad gauge network of the country.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 29, 2021
Category : Railways