General Knowledge
  Home   /   General Knowledge
A)
France & Brazil
B)
Spain & Portugal
C)
Italy & Portugal
D)
Argentina & Germany

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Italy & Portugal

Note : The 2022 FIFA World Cup qualifiers draw for Europe is placed in a way that only one team between Portugal and Italy will make it into the FIFA World Cup 2022 in Qatar This means that either current European champions Italy or one of football's biggest stars, Cristiano Ronaldo will be sitting out of the next year's football world cup.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 29, 2021
Category : Sports
A)
Rs 1000 crore
B)
Rs 800 crore
C)
Rs 600 crore
D)
Rs 500 crore

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Rs 1000 crore

Note : The initial paid-up voting equity share capital/ net worth required to set up a new universal bank has been increased to ₹1000 crore (from present ₹500 crore).

  Show Answer
Published On : November 28, 2021
Category : Banking
A)
Canara Bank
B)
State Bank of India
C)
ICICI Bank
D)
HDFC Bank

Correct Answer : Option (B) - State Bank of India

Note :

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) by an order dated November 16 has imposed a monetary penalty of Rs 1 crore on the State Bank of India for contravention of section 19 (2) of the Banking Regulation Act, 1949 (the Act), informed RBI.
 
"This action is based on deficiencies in regulatory compliance and is not intended to pronounce upon the validity of any transaction or agreement entered into by the bank with its customers," reads the official release.
 
As per the press note, the irregularities were identified after a Statutory Inspections for Supervisory Evaluation (ISE) of the bank was conducted by RBI with reference to its financial positions as on March 31, 2018, and March 31, 2019, and the examination of the Risk Assessment Reports, Inspection Report and all related correspondence pertaining to the same, revealed, inter-alia, contravention of section 19 of the Act.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 28, 2021
Category : Banking
A)
Smriti Irani
B)
Shashi Tharoor
C)
Maroof Raza
D)
Subramanian Swamy

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Maroof Raza

Note : Former Army Officer Maroof Raza has authored a new book titled “Contested Lands: India, China, and the Boundary Dispute”. The book features the history of India’s boundary making with Tibet and China and analyses the current India-China boundary contestation stemming from interpretations of history in the post-colonial period.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 26, 2021
Category : Books and Authors
A)
Mahesh Sharma
B)
Brijinder Nath Goswamy
C)
Arjun Subramaniam
D)
Manreet Sodhi Someshwar

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Brijinder Nath Goswamy

Note : Renowned art historian and critic Brijinder Nath Goswamy has announced his new book based on and around the Indian arts. The book is titled “Conversations: India’s Leading Art Historian Engages with 101 themes, and More”.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 26, 2021
Category : Books and Authors
A)
Mitchell Starc
B)
Pat Cummins
C)
James Pattinson
D)
Josh Hazlewood

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Pat Cummins

Note : Pat Cummins has been appointed as Australia's 47th Test captain and former skipper Steve Smith has made a comeback to the leadership role as the Vice-captain. Pat Cummins succeeds Tim Paine who stepped down from the role last week.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 26, 2021
Category : Sports
A)
South Africa
B)
France
C)
Japan
D)
United States

Correct Answer : Option (A) - South Africa

Note : South Africa has detected a new COVID-19 strain which carries an unusually large number of mutations and can be more infectious than Delta.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 26, 2021
Category : Diseases
A)
World Bank
B)
Asian Development Bank (ADB)
C)
Reserve Bank of India (RBI)
D)
Central Bank of India

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Asian Development Bank (ADB)

Note : Asian Development Bank (ADB) has approved a $1.5 billion loan (approx Rs 11,185 crore) to help the Government of India purchase safe and effective vaccines against the coronavirus (COVID-19). The fund will be used to procure at least 66.7 crore COVID-19 vaccine doses for an estimated 31.7 crore people of the country. The Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank is expected to co-finance an additional USD 500 million for the project.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 26, 2021
Category : Banking
A)
Alexander Zverev
B)
Daniil Medvedev
C)
Novak Djokovic
D)
Stefanos Tsitsipas

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Alexander Zverev

Note : In Tennis, Alexander Zverev of Germany beat World No.2 Daniil Medvedev of Russia, 6-4, 6-4, in the men’s single finals to clinch 2021 ATP Finals title on November 21, 2021, held at Turin in Italy.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 25, 2021
Category : Sports
A)
Telangana
B)
Karnataka
C)
Punjab
D)
Tamil Nadu

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Tamil Nadu

Note : In cricket, Tamil Nadu has lifted the Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy defeating Karnataka after chasing 152. Batsman M. Shahrukh Khan smashed a dramatic last-ball six to help Tamil Nadu defend the T-20 title with a thrilling four-wicket win in the summit clash in Arun Jaitley Stadium, Delhi.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 24, 2021
Category : Sports