General Knowledge
  Home   /   General Knowledge
A)
Nathan Chen
B)
Vincent Zhou
C)
Md Arif Khan
D)
Yuzuru Hanyu

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Md Arif Khan

Note :

The Sports Ministry’s Mission Olympic Cell (MOC) has approved the inclusion of Alpine Skiing athlete Md Arif Khan in the Target Olympic Podium Scheme (TOPS) Core group, until the Winter Olympics, scheduled this February in Beijing, China.
 
Khan will take part in the Winter Olympics in the Slalom and Giant Slalom events. He has also been approved an amount of Rs 17.46 Lakh under TOPS towards training in Europe and procurement of equipment, ahead of the grand event in China. Khan’s current training base is in Austria, where he is accompanied by his coach and physio...

Source :
News18

  Show Answer
Published On : January 8, 2022
Category : Sports
A)
Bahar Dutt
B)
Seema Mustafa
C)
Dhirendra K. Jha
D)
Arnab Goswami

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Dhirendra K. Jha

Note :

Dhirendra K. Jha, a Delhi-based journalist, has authored a new book titled “Gandhi’s Assassin: The Making of Nathuram Godse and His Idea of India”. 
 
The book explores Godse’s relationship with the organizations that influenced his view and gave him a sense of purpose and draws out the gradual hardening of Godse’s resolve that led to Mahatma Gandhi’s assassination.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 8, 2022
Category : Books and Authors
A)
9.7%
B)
9.3%
C)
8.1%
D)
7.4%

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 9.3%

Note :

The rating agency India Ratings and Research (Ind-Ra) has downgraded the GDP of India for the current fiscal FY 2021-2022
 
Ind-Ra expects the GDP to clock a growth rate of 9.3% y-o-y in FY22. Earlier this estimate was 9.4%. Meanwhile, Brickworks Ratings has also revised India’s GDP growth forecast for the current fiscal (FY22) to 8.5-9%
 
Earlier this was estimated at 10%. The rapid spread of the Omicron variant is the main driver to downgrade GDP growth projections.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 8, 2022
Category : Business and Economics
A)
Ashok Gehlot
B)
Amarinder Singh
C)
Gajendra Singh Shekhawat
D)
Bhairon Singh Shekhawat

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Gajendra Singh Shekhawat

Note : Union Minister of Jal Shakti, "Gajendra Singh Shekhawat" has declared the winners of the third National Water Awards for the year 2020. Uttar Pradesh has been adjudged as the Best State in water conservation efforts in the National Water Awards 2020. It is followed by Rajasthan and Tamil Nadu respectively. The award comes with a citation, trophy and cash prize. Muzaffarnagar in Uttar Pradesh received the best district award in the northern zone followed by Shahid Bhagat Singh Nagar in Punjab.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 8, 2022
Category : Awards
A)
Vivo
B)
Oppo
C)
Xiaomi
D)
OnePlus

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Xiaomi

Note :

The Finance Ministry has said that gadget manufacturer Xiaomi Technology India Private Limited has evaded customs duty of 653 crore rupees. Xiaomi India sales products under the MI brand.
 
An investigation was initiated by the Directorate of Revenue Intelligence against Xiaomi India and its contract manufacturers. During the investigation, searches were conducted at the premises of Xiaomi India, which led to the recovery of incriminating documents indicating that Xiaomi India was remitting royalty and licence fee to Qualcomm USA and to Beijing Xiaomi Mobile Software Co. Ltd. under contractual obligation. After completion of the investigation, three show cause notices were issued to Xiaomi Technology India Private Limited for demand and recovery of duty amounting to 653 crore rupees.

Source : News On Air

  Show Answer
Published On : January 7, 2022
Category : Business and Economics
A)
India
B)
South Africa
C)
Australia
D)
New Zealand

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Australia

Note :

Australia have grabbed the top spot in ICC World Test Championship 2021-23 points table after winning the ongoing Ashes 2021-22 series. Australia, led by their new Test skipper Pat Cummins, have already won the opening three Tests of the series against England and captured the series win 3-0. With 3 wins in 3 games, they have a PCT of 100.0 %.
 
Sri Lanka follows Australia on the second spot in ICC World Test Championship 2021-22 points table. Sri Lanka have played 2 Tests so far and won both of them. Sri Lanka defeated West Indies in both games of a two-match Test series back in November 2021. With 2 victories in 2 games, Sri Lanka also have a PCT of 100% like that of Aussies.
 
On the 3rd and 4th spots in ICC WTC 2021-23 points table respectively, Pakistan and India have taken grip. Pakistan have played 4 matches across 2 Test series against West Indies and Bangladesh. Pakistan won 3 games and lost 1 out of it.
 
Australia (100), Sri Lanka (100), Pakistan (75.00), India (55.21), South Africa (50.00), Bangladesh (33.33) West Indies (25.00), New Zealand (11.11), England (07.14).

  Show Answer
Published On : January 7, 2022
Category : Sports
A)
T10
B)
T20
C)
ODI
D)
Test

Correct Answer : Option (B) - T20

Note : International Cricket Council (ICC) announced new playing conditions for T20I on January 7, 2022. Under the new playing conditions, the fielding team will have to suffer the in-match penalty for slow over rates

  Show Answer
Published On : January 7, 2022
Category : Sports
A)
Mithali Raj
B)
Deepti Sharma
C)
Smriti Mandhana
D)
Harmanpreet Kaur

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Mithali Raj

Note : Veteran cricketer Mithali Raj will lead India in the ICC Women's World Cup 2022, while all-rounder Harmanpreet Kaur will be the deputy skipper. Smriti Mandhana and Shafali Verma will open for India with Yastika Bhatiya as the third opener option. Jhulan Goswami will be leading India's pace attack along with Meghna Singh and Pooja Vastrakar.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 7, 2022
Category : Sports
A)
Iran
B)
Pakistan
C)
China
D)
India

Correct Answer : Option (D) - India

Note :

India and its partners in the Quadrilateral Security Dialogue or Quad along with Canada and South Korea are participating in the multinational exercise Sea Dragon at Guam in the Western Pacific.
 
The exercise, primarily focused on Anti-Submarine Warfare (ASW) training, will involve more than 270 hours of in-flight training and activities ranging from tracking simulated targets to tracking a US Navy submarine. Each event will be graded and the country scoring the highest points will receive the Dragon Belt award.
 
The wargame, being held at Andersen Air Force Base in Guam, includes contingents from the Indian Navy, the US Navy, Royal Australian Air Force, Royal Canadian Air Force, Japan’s Maritime Self-Defense Force and the South Korean Navy.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 7, 2022
Category : Oceans and Seas
A)
Rajat Sharma
B)
Jayanta Ghosal
C)
Vikram Chandra
D)
Rajdeep Sardesai

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Jayanta Ghosal

Note : HarperCollins Publishers India is set to publish a new book titled “Mamata: Beyond 2021”, authored by political journalist Jayanta Ghosal and translated by Arunava Sinha. The announcement about the release of the book was made on 5th January 2022, the birthday of Mamata Banerjee, the Chief Minister (CM) of West Bengal and the leader of the Trinamool Congress (TMC) party. The book explores and examines why the Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) lost the 2021 West Bengal Election.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 7, 2022
Category : Books and Authors