General Knowledge
  Home   /   General Knowledge
A)
2035
B)
2031
C)
2039
D)
2034

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 2031

Note :

* The International Cricket Council (ICC) has decided that India and Bangladesh will jointly host the 2031 ICC Men’s Cricket World Cup.

* The hosts were selected via a competitive bidding process which was overseen by a board sub-committee chaired by Martin Snedden along with Sourvav Ganguly and Ricky Skerritt.

* The ICC confirmed the 14 host countries for the ICC men’s white ball events from 2024-2031.

* It includes 11 full members and three associate members who will host two ICC Men’s World Cups, four ICC Men’s T20 World Cups and two ICC men’s Champions Trophy events.

* Earlier, Bangladesh had organised the 2011 World Cup along with India and Sri Lanka. It had also organised the 2014 T20 World Cup.

* Expressing happiness at the conclusion of the competitive bidding process, ICC Chair Greg Barclay said that it is exciting that countries like the USA wil stage ICC events for the first time. It is a strategic growth market for us, said Greg Barclay. The USA and West Indies will jointly host the 2024 Men’s T20 World cup.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 21, 2021
Category : Sports
A)
Indore
B)
Surat
C)
Noida
D)
Varanasi

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Indore

Note :

Indore was named as India's cleanest city for the fifth time in a row in the central government's annual cleanliness awards while Chhattisgarh retained the first position in the state category. Surat and Vijayawada managed to bag the second and third positions respectively.
 
The President of India Ram Nath Kovind has presented the Swachh Survekshan Awards 2021 at the Swachh Amrit Mahotsav organised by the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs in New Delhi on November 20, 2021.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 21, 2021
Category : Awards
A)
Assam
B)
Chhattisgarh
C)
Punjab
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Chhattisgarh

Note : Madhya Pradesh's Indore was adjudged the cleanest city for the fifth consecutive year by Swachh Survekshan 2021, the central government's annual cleanliness survey to promote sanitation in urban centres under the Swachh Bharat Mission. Chhattisgarh retained the first position in the “cleanest state” title.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 21, 2021
Category : Awards
A)
Mumbai Indians
B)
Chennai Super Kings
C)
Kolkata Knight Riders
D)
Royal Challengers Bangalore

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Royal Challengers Bangalore

Note : Former South Africa captain AB de Villiers has announced his retirement from all forms of cricket on November 19, 2021. He had already retired from international cricket in 2018. However, AB de Villiers was still playing in the Indian Premier League (IPL) for Royal Challengers Bangalore (RCB), ever since joining the franchise in 2011.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 21, 2021
Category : Sports
A)
Kajol and Salman Khan
B)
Rajini and Vishal Bhardwaj
C)
Hema Malini and Prasoon Joshi
D)
Aamir Khan and Shah Rukh Khan

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Hema Malini and Prasoon Joshi

Note : Veteran actress Hema Malini and lyrics writer Prasoon Joshi have been conferred with the Indian Personality of the Year award for 2021.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 21, 2021
Category : Awards
A)
Patlolla Sabitha Indra Reddy
B)
Thanneeru Harish Rao
C)
Muppavarapu Venkaiah Naidu
D)
Kalvakuntla Chandrashekar Rao

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Muppavarapu Venkaiah Naidu

Note : Vice President "Muppavarapu Venkaiah Naidu" has released the book ‘Srimadramayanam’ in Hyderabad. It has been written by Sasikiranacharya. It is about the leadership, good governance, and rule of law of Lord Rama. He also underlined the need to popularize literary works and poetic works of various Indian languages among the youth.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 20, 2021
Category : Books and Authors
A)
Jwala Gutta
B)
Nandu Natekar
C)
Pullela Gopichand
D)
Prakash Padukone

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Prakash Padukone

Note : Indian badminton legend Prakash Padukone has been selected for the prestigious Lifetime Achievement Award for 2021 by the Badminton World Federation (BWF) Council.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 20, 2021
Category : Awards
A)
Annpurna Devi
B)
Smriti Irani
C)
Dr Sushila Nayyar
D)
Nirmala Sitharaman

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Smriti Irani

Note : Union Minister of Women and Child Development of India "Smriti Irani" on Wednesday (17th November 2021) unveiled her debut novel ‘Lal Salaam’ with publishing house Westland. Taking to Twitter, Irani shared a small 20-second clip about her novel along with the Amazon link for pre-order ‘Lal Salaam’. The novel is inspired by the tragic killings of at least 76 Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF) personnel in Chhattisgarh’s Dantewada in April 2010. Irani’s debut novel is also a tribute to the exceptional men and women who gave their entire life in the service of the nation, especially while tackling the challenges in the red corridor.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 19, 2021
Category : Books and Authors
A)
Simona Halep
B)
Karolína Pliskova
C)
Garbine Muguruza
D)
Victoria Azarenka

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Garbine Muguruza

Note : In tennis, Garbine Muguruza of Spain beat Anett Kontaveit of Estonia, 6-3, 7-5 in the final to claim her first WTA Final title on November 17, 2021.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 19, 2021
Category : Sports
A)
Jaideep Hardikar
B)
Debashish Mukerji
C)
Prabhakar Aloka
D)
Arjun Subramaniam

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Debashish Mukerji

Note : The book titled “The Disruptor: How Vishwanath Pratap Singh Shook India” has been authored by Debashish Mukerji.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 18, 2021
Category : Books and Authors