General Knowledge
  Home   /   General Knowledge
A)
India and Pakistan
B)
Australia and Pakistan
C)
Pakistan and New Zealand
D)
India and Australia

Correct Answer : Option (D) - India and Australia

Note : The Women’s cricket tournament will be making its debut at the 2022 Commonwealth Games in Birmingham, England. The opening match on the schedule will be between Australia and India at the Edgbaston Stadium on July 29.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 14, 2021
Category : Sports
A)
VS Rathore and Dillip Kumar Rout
B)
Alok Shrivastava and Taruna Singh
C)
Raj Kamal Arya and Siddharth Sharma
D)
Ajay Kumar and Arjun Subramaniam

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Ajay Kumar and Arjun Subramaniam

Note : India’s Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar released a book titled ‘FORCE IN STATECRAFT’ on November 13, 2021 in New Delhi. It has been compiled by Commandant of National Defence College (NDC) Air Marshal Diptendu Choudhury and President’s Chair of Excellence at NDC Air Vice Marshal (Dr) Arjun Subramaniam (Retd).

  Show Answer
Published On : November 14, 2021
Category : Books and Authors
A)
Retail Net Scheme
B)
Retail Direct Scheme
C)
Retail Value Scheme
D)
Retail Solution Scheme

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Retail Direct Scheme

Note : Prime Minister Narendra Modi has launched the Reserve Bank of India-Retail Direct (RBI-RD) Scheme of RBI on November 12th, 2021. Under this, the retail investors (general public/individuals) can buy/sell government securities in both primary and secondary markets.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 14, 2021
Category : Banking
A)
Five
B)
Four
C)
Three
D)
Two

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Three

Note : Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on November 12th, 2021 launched the Integrated Ombudsman Scheme, 2021 of the Reserve Bank of India. Ombudsman Scheme of RBI, is a grievance redressal mechanism framed by RBI for customers of banking sectors. The new scheme integrates the existing three(3) Ombudsman schemes of RBI.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 14, 2021
Category : Banking
A)
Rudrangshu Mukherjee and Saumya Roy
B)
Upinder Singh and Shivam Shankar Singh
C)
Tripurdaman Singh and Adeel Hussain
D)
Manreet Sodhi Someshwar and Amartya Sen

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Tripurdaman Singh and Adeel Hussain

Note : A book titled “Nehru: The Debates that Defined India” has been released and is co-authored by Tripurdaman Singh and Adeel Hussain.
The book highlights India’s first and longest-serving prime minister Jawaharlal Nehru and investigates the overlooked role of his contemporaries and opponents in shaping his political vision.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 13, 2021
Category : Books and Authors
A)
Uday Mahurkar and Chirayu Pandit
B)
Salman Anees Soz and Aseem Chawla
C)
Ajay Chhibber and Salman Anees Soz
D)
Subramanian Swamy and Mansi Karmakar

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Ajay Chhibber and Salman Anees Soz

Note : A book titled “Unshackling India: Hard Truths and Clear Choices for Economic Revival” authored by Ajay Chhibber and Salman Anees Soz. A new book examines whether India can use the next 25 years, when it will reach the hundredth year of independence, to not only restructure its economy but rejuvenate its democratic energy and unshackle its potential to become a genuinely developed economy by 2047.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 13, 2021
Category : Books and Authors
A)
Raja Rithvik
B)
Arjun Kalyan
C)
Mitrabha Guha
D)
Harshit Raja

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Mitrabha Guha

Note : International Master (IM) Mitrabha Guha from Kolkata, West Bengal has become the 72nd Grandmaster of India after securing his 3rd and final Grandmaster (GM) norm at GM Third Saturday Mix 220, Novi Sad, Serbia.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 13, 2021
Category : Sports
A)
Rohit Sharma
B)
KL Rahul
C)
Hardik Pandia
D)
Shikhar Dhawan

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Rohit Sharma

Note : Rohit Sharma has been appointed as the captain of the Indian cricket team for the T20 series starting from 17th November 2021. While KL Rahul has been made the vice-captain. Whereas from now onwards India’s coaching is going to be done by Rahul Dravid for the series against New Zealand.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 12, 2021
Category : Sports
A)
Maninder Singh
B)
Abhishek Lakra
C)
Vivek Sagar Prasad
D)
Sudeep Chirmako

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Vivek Sagar Prasad

Note : Olympic Bronze Medalist Vivek Sagar Prasad will lead the Indian Junior Men’s Hockey team for the FIH Hockey Men's Junior World Cup 2021, which is scheduled to begin in Bhubaneswar, Odisha from November 24, 2021.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 12, 2021
Category : Sports
A)
Joe Root
B)
Babar Azam
C)
Aaron Finch
D)
Rohit Sharma

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Babar Azam

Note :

Pakistan skipper and batter Babar Azam on Thursday(11th November 2021) surpassed Indian captain Virat Kohli to become the fastest player to score 2500 runs in men's T20Is.
 
Babar Azam achieved this feat during the second semi-final clash of the ongoing ICC Men's T20 World Cup between Australia and Pakistan at Dubai International Cricket Stadium on 11th November 2021.
 
Pakistan's Australian batting consultant Matthew Hayden has no doubt that Virat Kohli has so far achieved a lot more than the younger Babar Azam but the Pakistan skipper is second to none when it comes to "consistently reacting to the ball".
 
Babar took 62 innings to reach the landmark while Virat Kohli took 68 innings. They are followed by Australia's Aaron Finch and New Zealand's Martin Guptill with 78 and 83 innings, respectively.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 12, 2021
Category : Sports