General Knowledge
  Home   /   General Knowledge
A)
Bajaj Motor
B)
Hero Motor
C)
Honda Motor
D)
TVS Motor

Correct Answer : Option (D) - TVS Motor

Note : TVS Motor Company, the flagship company of TVS Group, has joined the United Nations Global Compact (UNGC), the world’s largest voluntary corporate sustainability initiative. TVS Motor has become the 1st Indian 2-wheeler and three-wheeler manufacturer to join the UNGC. TVS Motor will also engage in collaborative projects which will advance the development goals of the UN, particularly the Sustainable Development Goals (SDG).

  Show Answer
Published On : November 15, 2021
Category : Business and Economics
A)
G Pay
B)
BharatPe
C)
PhonePe
D)
Amazon Pay

Correct Answer : Option (B) - BharatPe

Note : BharatPe launched the World’s 1st Merchant Shareholding Program (MSP) for its merchant partners. It is a $100 million worth program, under which the company offers its merchant customers an opportunity to buy BharatPe’s equity shares and become a partner. The company plans a public listing by 2024 and targets a public listing value of $1 billion.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 15, 2021
Category : Business and Economics
A)
England
B)
Australia
C)
India
D)
New Zealand

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Australia

Note :

"Australia" won their maiden T20 World Cup title 2021 as they defeated New Zealand in the final by 8 wickets. A target of 173 in a global final is never easy but Marsh with his power and reach made it look like a walk in the park in the company of David Warner (53 off 38 balls), who also turned the wheels of fortune for himself and his team during a victory, achieved in 18.5 overs. Mitchell Marsh was named as the player of the match.
 
About the ICC Men’s T20 World Cup 2021 : ICC Men’s T20 World Cup 2021 had begun on 17th October 2021 at the Oman Cricket Academy Ground, the final match was commenced on 14th November in Dubai when the tournament’s two best teams Australia and New Zealand met in a decider. The event which was to be held in India shifted to UAE and Oman due to the COVID-19 situation in India. BCCI, however, will continue to be the host of the event.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 14, 2021
Category : Sports
A)
India and Pakistan
B)
Australia and Pakistan
C)
Pakistan and New Zealand
D)
India and Australia

Correct Answer : Option (D) - India and Australia

Note : The Women’s cricket tournament will be making its debut at the 2022 Commonwealth Games in Birmingham, England. The opening match on the schedule will be between Australia and India at the Edgbaston Stadium on July 29.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 14, 2021
Category : Sports
A)
VS Rathore and Dillip Kumar Rout
B)
Alok Shrivastava and Taruna Singh
C)
Raj Kamal Arya and Siddharth Sharma
D)
Ajay Kumar and Arjun Subramaniam

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Ajay Kumar and Arjun Subramaniam

Note : India’s Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar released a book titled ‘FORCE IN STATECRAFT’ on November 13, 2021 in New Delhi. It has been compiled by Commandant of National Defence College (NDC) Air Marshal Diptendu Choudhury and President’s Chair of Excellence at NDC Air Vice Marshal (Dr) Arjun Subramaniam (Retd).

  Show Answer
Published On : November 14, 2021
Category : Books and Authors
A)
Retail Net Scheme
B)
Retail Direct Scheme
C)
Retail Value Scheme
D)
Retail Solution Scheme

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Retail Direct Scheme

Note : Prime Minister Narendra Modi has launched the Reserve Bank of India-Retail Direct (RBI-RD) Scheme of RBI on November 12th, 2021. Under this, the retail investors (general public/individuals) can buy/sell government securities in both primary and secondary markets.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 14, 2021
Category : Banking
A)
Five
B)
Four
C)
Three
D)
Two

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Three

Note : Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on November 12th, 2021 launched the Integrated Ombudsman Scheme, 2021 of the Reserve Bank of India. Ombudsman Scheme of RBI, is a grievance redressal mechanism framed by RBI for customers of banking sectors. The new scheme integrates the existing three(3) Ombudsman schemes of RBI.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 14, 2021
Category : Banking
A)
Rudrangshu Mukherjee and Saumya Roy
B)
Upinder Singh and Shivam Shankar Singh
C)
Tripurdaman Singh and Adeel Hussain
D)
Manreet Sodhi Someshwar and Amartya Sen

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Tripurdaman Singh and Adeel Hussain

Note : A book titled “Nehru: The Debates that Defined India” has been released and is co-authored by Tripurdaman Singh and Adeel Hussain.
The book highlights India’s first and longest-serving prime minister Jawaharlal Nehru and investigates the overlooked role of his contemporaries and opponents in shaping his political vision.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 13, 2021
Category : Books and Authors
A)
Uday Mahurkar and Chirayu Pandit
B)
Salman Anees Soz and Aseem Chawla
C)
Ajay Chhibber and Salman Anees Soz
D)
Subramanian Swamy and Mansi Karmakar

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Ajay Chhibber and Salman Anees Soz

Note : A book titled “Unshackling India: Hard Truths and Clear Choices for Economic Revival” authored by Ajay Chhibber and Salman Anees Soz. A new book examines whether India can use the next 25 years, when it will reach the hundredth year of independence, to not only restructure its economy but rejuvenate its democratic energy and unshackle its potential to become a genuinely developed economy by 2047.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 13, 2021
Category : Books and Authors
A)
Raja Rithvik
B)
Arjun Kalyan
C)
Mitrabha Guha
D)
Harshit Raja

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Mitrabha Guha

Note : International Master (IM) Mitrabha Guha from Kolkata, West Bengal has become the 72nd Grandmaster of India after securing his 3rd and final Grandmaster (GM) norm at GM Third Saturday Mix 220, Novi Sad, Serbia.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 13, 2021
Category : Sports