General Knowledge
  Home   /   General Knowledge
A)
November 7th
B)
November 10th
C)
November 13th
D)
November 21st

Correct Answer : Option (C) - November 13th

Note : The National Sports Award will be conferred to the awardees in New Delhi on November 13, 2021. Major Dhyan Chand Khel Ratna Award will be conferred to 12 sportspersons including Neeraj Chopra (Athletics), Sreejesh PR (Hockey), Manpreet Singh (Hockey), Ravi Kumar (Wrestling), Lovlina Borgohain (Boxing), Sunil Chhetri (Football), Mithali Raj (Cricketer) and Paralympians Sumit Antil, Avani Lekhara, Manish Narwal, Pramod Bhagat and Krishna Nagar.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 3, 2021
Category : Awards
A)
19
B)
24
C)
30
D)
35

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 35

Note : 35 awardees have been conferred with the Arjuna Awards in 2021 for outstanding performance in Sports and Games.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 3, 2021
Category : Awards
A)
Punjab Lok Congress
B)
Lok Punjab Congress
C)
Punjab Congress Sena
D)
Punjab Shakti Congress

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Punjab Lok Congress

Note : Former Punjab Chief Minister Amarinder Singh on Tuesday(November 2, 2021) resigned from the Congress and announced new political party, Punjab Lok Congress. He had resigned in September as the chief minister following months of rift with Congress Punjab chief Navjot Singh Sidhu.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 2, 2021
Category : Indian Polity
A)
MS Dhoni
B)
Yuvraj Singh
C)
Suresh Raina
D)
Virender Sehwag

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Yuvraj Singh

Note : Yuvraj Singh has hinted at his comeback with a video post on his Instagram account that reads, "God decides your destiny !! On public demand, I will be back on the pitch hopefully in February!"

  Show Answer
Published On : November 2, 2021
Category : Sports
A)
Balwan Singh
B)
Charan Singh
C)
Gobind Kanda
D)
Abhay Singh Chautala

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Abhay Singh Chautala

Note : Indian National Lok Dal's "Abhay Singh Chautala" has won from the Ellenabad assembly constituency in Haryana by a margin of 6739 votes against BJP's Gobind Kanda. The votes were counted on November 2, 2021.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 2, 2021
Category : Indian Polity
A)
Vivek Shatabdi Express
B)
Bihar Shatabdi Express
C)
Chennai-Mysore-Chennai Shatabdi Express
D)
Madhya Pradesh Shatabdi Express

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Chennai-Mysore-Chennai Shatabdi Express

Note : Chennai-Mysore-Chennai Shatabdi Express has recently become the first IMS certified train. It has become the first IMS certified train as well as the second mail or express train of Indian Railways. This IMS certificate is given for the maintenance and better use of eco-friendly resources.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 31, 2021
Category : Railways
A)
Apple
B)
Google
C)
Microsoft
D)
Amazon

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Microsoft

Note :

This Microsoft reign just won't end! On Friday(29-10-2021), Apple's arch rival Microsoft surpassed iPhone maker's market cap to become the world's most valuable public company. 
 
When market was coming to a close on Friday, Microsoft's market cap stood at $2.49 trillion while Apple's market capitalisation stood at $2.46 trillion.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 31, 2021
Category : Business and Economics
A)
Afghanistan
B)
England
C)
Pakistan
D)
Bangladesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Afghanistan

Note : Former skipper of Afghanistan Cricket Team Asgar Afghan has announced retirement from all forms of cricket. He played his last match for Afghanistan on October 31, 2021, against Namibia in the ongoing T20 World Cup 2021.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 31, 2021
Category : Sports
A)
UNDP
B)
World Bank
C)
Reserve Bank
D)
Asian Development Bank (ADB)

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Asian Development Bank (ADB)

Note : The Asian Development Bank (ADB) on October 29, 2021, approved a USD 250 million (about Rs 1,875 crore) loan to support India’s National Industrial Corridor Development Program (NICDP). This is the first subprogram of the programmatic USD 500 million loan to develop 11 industrial corridors spanning 17 states.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 31, 2021
Category : Banking
A)
Joan Mir
B)
Marc Márquez
C)
Fabio Quartararo
D)
Francesco Bagnaia

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Fabio Quartararo

Note : Fabio Quartararo (From France) who rides for Yamaha has won the 2021 MotoGP World Champion title (Motorcycle). He has won his first world title. He has secured the title by winning the third final race of the season. He has won five races before winning this third race.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 31, 2021
Category : Sports