General Knowledge
  Home   /   General Knowledge
A)
Sreeja Akula
B)
Manika Batra
C)
Mouma Das
D)
Poulomi Ghatak

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Manika Batra

Note :

Indian table tennis player "Manika Batra" clinched the bronze medal at the ongoing ITTF-ATTU Asian Cup tournament at Huamark Indoor Stadium in Bangkok, Thailand on Saturday(19th Nov 2022), becoming the first Indian female paddler to win a medal at the event.
 
She defeated World number six and three-time Asian champion Hina Hayata by 4-2 to clinch the bronze medal..

Source : AIR

  Show Answer
Published On : November 20, 2022
Category : Sports
A)
Nagpur
B)
Mumbai
C)
Hyderabad
D)
Bengaluru

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Nagpur

Note :

An annual show, "Air Fest 2022" showcasing maneuvers of planes & helicopters in the arsenal of the Indian Air Force(IAF) is organised at Head Quarters Maintenance Command, Vayusena Nagar in Nagpur today(19th Nov 2022).
 
The Air Fest is being conducted as a part of the 'Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav'. The objective of the Air Fest is to showcase various facets of Indian Air Force and motivate the youth of Nagpur to choose Indian Air Force for an exciting career.
 
During the show team of 4 Sarang - advanced light helicopters shown heart throbbing maneuvers like Dolphin lift, and crossover.

These helicopters are indigenously manufactured by HAL(Hindustan Aeronautics Limited). The Surykiran Aerobatic Team (SKAT) also displayed exciting formations in the sky..

Source : AIR

  Show Answer
Published On : November 20, 2022
Category : Defence
A)
Axis Bank
B)
IDFC First Bank
C)
Federal Bank
D)
Kotak Mahindra Bank

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Federal Bank

Note :

Federal Bank on Friday(18th Nov 2022) said it has tied up with JCB India to finance the prospective buyers of heavy construction equipment and boost its loan portfolio.
 
* The private sector lender said it has inked a memorandum of understanding (MOU) with JCB India, a leading manufacturer of earthmoving and construction equipment.
 
* This arrangement will boost the financing options for JCB's customers in India, Federal Bank.
 
* Under the arrangement, Federal Bank is the preferred finance partner of the construction equipment manufacturer, where JCB's customers can avail loans from the lender at competitive interest rates.
 
* With the government's focus on infrastructure development continuing to remain strong, there will be various opportunities to create synergies between the teams from JCB India and Federal Bank, Deepak Shetty, CEO and Managing Director of JCB India.
 
* "Importantly, it will give greater financing options to our customers while purchasing JCB machines both in urban and rural India".
 
* Shyam Srinivasan, Managing Director and CEO of Federal Bank, said the lender has officially become the financing partner for JCB India..

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : November 19, 2022
Category : Banking
A)
Casper Ruud
B)
Andrey Rublev
C)
Jannik Sinner
D)
Carlos Alcaraz

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Carlos Alcaraz

Note :

Spaniard Carlos Alcaraz has become the youngest year-end ATP World Number 1, making him the first teenager to achieve this feat. 
 
* Following Rafael Nadal's defeat to Felix Auger-Aliassime in the ATP Finals 2022 that knocked him out of contention for the final four.
 
* Alcaraz has shown an incredible rise in the world of tennis this year(2022).
 
* He soared from number 32 to the top of this sport’s mountain on September 12, which is also the biggest jump to number one in 50 editions of year-end ATP rankings.
 
* Before this 19-year-old star, the youngest year-end ATP World Number 1 was Lleyton Hewitt of Australia, who was 20 years, 275 days in age at the time of his crowning in 2001.

* On the other hand, Alcaraz will be 19 years, 214 days old on December 5, the 2022 year-end ranking date after the last ATP Challengers Tour events of the season.
 
* He is the 18th year-end world number 1 in history and the first outside of 'Big Four' players Novak Djokovic, Roger Federer, Rafael Nadal and Andy Murray since Andy Roddick in 2003.
 
* Alcaraz has joined Nadal (2008, 2010, 2013, 2017 and 2019) as Spain's year-end world number 1.
 
* The 2021 Next Gen ATP Finals champion made a huge splash after becoming the youngest ATP 500 champion in the history of the series (since 2009) at the Rio Open. After that, Alcaraz clinched his first-ever ATP Masters 1000 title in Miami.
 
* Alcaraz lead the tour with two Masters 1000 crowns and five overall titles in 2022. During the Madrid Open in May, he defeated heavyweights like Nadal, Djokovic and then-world number 3 Alexander Zverev to clinch the trophy.
 
* But the biggest moment of this 19-year-old's career came at US Open, where he was crowned as the youngest men's singles winner at this major American competition since the 19-year-old Pete Sampras in 1990.
 
* He is also the youngest grand slam champion in men's singles since a 19-year-old Nadal won the French Open in 2005.
 
* The teenager has completed this year with 57-13 record, which also includes nine victories in his 14 matches against Top 10 opponents..

Source : Business Standard
 

  Show Answer
Published On : November 19, 2022
Category : Sports
A)
Japan
B)
Russia
C)
United States
D)
India

Correct Answer : Option (D) - India

Note :

India is the only country to have received the Leadership in Family Planning (EXCELL) Awards-2022 in the 'country category' at the International Conference on Family Planning held in Pattaya city, Thailand.
 
India’s efforts in improving family planning demonstrate the progress the country has been making toward achieving the SDG targets on women and maternal health.
 
India won Excellence in Family Planning Leadership (EXCELL) Award 2022 :
 
* The award recognizes and applauds India’s achievements in ensuring increased access.
 
* The adoption of modern contraceptive methods and significantly reducing the unmet needs for family planning..
 
* India has been making progress in improving access as well as in the adoption of modern contraceptive methods enabling couples to make informed choices about family planning.
 
* The overall Contraceptive Prevalence Rate has increased substantially from 54 percent to 67 percent in the country.
 
* The total demand satisfied for family planning among currently married women aged 15-49 in India increased from 66 percent in 2015-16 to 76 percent in 2019-21..

Source : PIB

  Show Answer
Published On : November 19, 2022
Category : Awards
A)
Manoj Pande
B)
R. Hari Kumar
C)
Vijay Kumar Singh
D)
Yogesh Kumar Joshi

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Manoj Pande

Note :

Army Chief General Manoj Pande who is on a four-day visit to France, received a Guard of Honour at the Les Invalides in Paris 17th Nov 2022.

* He interacted with the Chief of Staff of the French Army General Pierre Schill and discussed issues of mutual interest. In a solemn ceremony, the Indian Army Chief also laid a wreath during the rekindling of the flame at Arc de Triomphe and paid tribute to the Bravehearts.
 
* The Army Chief laid a wreath and paid tributes to the Bravehearts at the Indian Memorial at Neuve Chapelle. He also interacted with French Commander of Land Combat Forces Lieutenant General Bertrand Toujouse.

* General Pande visited Ecole Military School at Paris on Tuesday(15th Nov 2022). He interacted with Director, the Centre for Doctrine and Command Teaching and addressed the Senior Staff Officers’ Course of French Army on India’s Security Perspective..

Source : AIR

  Show Answer
Published On : November 19, 2022
Category : Awards
A)
6 Years
B)
8 Years
C)
10 Years
D)
12 Years

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 10 Years

Note :

The government has raised the maximum tenure of the managing director (MD) and chief executive officer (CEO) of public sector banks (PSBs) to 10 years from 5 years, while retaining the superannuation age at 60.
 
The move will help the government retain talents, who rise through the ranks relatively quickly at state-run banks. It will also enable the PSBs to have relatively young leadership teams that will be in a better position to realise a longer-term vision.
 
The change in the rule also applies to the whole-time directors of central public-sector enterprises, a senior government official said. It will benefit those whole-time directors who have joined the board at a relatively young age of 45-50 years.
 
The Nationalised Banks (Management and Miscellaneous Provisions) Amendment Scheme, 2022, notified by the government, said : “A whole-time director, including the managing director, shall devote his whole time to the affairs of the nationalised bank and hold office for such initial term not exceeding five years and extendable up to a total period, including the initial term, not exceeding 10 years, as the central government may, after consultation with the Reserve Bank, specify and shall be eligible for reappointment.”..

Source : Indian Express

  Show Answer
Published On : November 19, 2022
Category : Banking
A)
GAIL
B)
ONGC
C)
NTPC
D)
Coal India

Correct Answer : Option (C) - NTPC

Note :

NTPC’s QC Team from Unchahar ABHYUDAYA has won the "GOLD" award in the 47th International Convention on Quality Control Circle (ICQCC-2022). The convention is being held from 15th-18th November in Jakarta.

* Theme 2022 : The theme for ICQCC-2022 was “Built Back Better through Quality Efforts”.
 
* NTPC QC Team presented on "Frequent Choking of Collecting tanks of AHP-IV".

* The QC team members - Shri Reyaz Ahamad (Facilitator), Shri Mahesh Chandra, Shri Virendra Kumar Yadav and Shri Laxmi Kant worked relentlessly towards providing unique, pragmatic, and quality solutions to the problem at hand.
 
* In March 2022, NTPC had been declared the “Dream Employer of the Year” at the 30th Session of the World HRD Congress.

* NTPC’s efforts to create a future-ready workforce were recognized when NTPC was selected as a 2022 ATD BEST award winner by The Association for Talent Development (ATD), USA. The awards and recognitions are a testimony that people practices at NTPC are at par with the best companies in the world..

Source : PIB

  Show Answer
Published On : November 19, 2022
Category : Awards
A)
INS Tabar
B)
INS Tarkash
C)
INS Talwar
D)
INS Trikand

Correct Answer : Option (D) - INS Trikand

Note :

INS Trikand participated in the Combined Maritime Forces (CMF) led Focused Operation “Sea Sword 2” in the Northwest Arabian Sea from 06 to 14 November 2022.
 
* The ship participated with other multinational forces and regional partner navies to counter terrorism, prevent narcotics trade and stop smuggling entities from using the seas for their nefarious activities.

* The Indian Navy’s long range maritime patrol aircraft also participated in the operation and provided air support.
 
* This effort is part of the Indian Navy’s commitment to ensuring safety of the seas and collective security in the region as espoused by the SAGAR vision of the Hon'ble Prime Minister of India..

Source : Indian Navy

  Show Answer
Published On : November 19, 2022
Category : Defence
A)
Michelle Obama
B)
Melania Trump
C)
Hillary Clinton
D)
Nancy Pelosi

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Michelle Obama

Note :

Michelle Obama has released her new book titled, 'The Light We Carry' in November 2022.

* This book is a collection of practices and perspectives to deal with challenging times.

* The book will be published simultaneously in 14 languages and 27 countries around the world.

* Her memoir, “Becoming” was one of the best-selling books of all time, that was released in 2018.

* She served as first lady of the United States from 2009 to 2017..

Source : Indian Express

  Show Answer
Published On : November 18, 2022
Category : Books and Authors