General Knowledge
  Home   /   General Knowledge
A)
Chidanand Rajghatta
B)
Sunjeev Sahota
C)
Mahmood Mamdani
D)
Megha Rajagopalan

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Chidanand Rajghatta

Note : US-based Indian journalist and author Chidanand Rajghatta has come out with the biography of US Vice President Kamala Harris titled “Kamala Harris: Phenomenal Woman”. The biography has been published by HarperCollins Publishers India.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 28, 2021
Category : Books and Authors
A)
IndusInd Bank
B)
Punjab National Bank
C)
AU Small Finance Bank
D)
Equitas Small Finance Bank

Correct Answer : Option (C) - AU Small Finance Bank

Note : The AU Small Finance Bank has announced the launch of a QR Code Sound Box, to provide instant voice-based payment alerts to merchant partners. It is a first-of-its kind product launched by a bank. QR code sound box is a small and portable speaker, having a dedicated SIM slot for data connectivity, to give voice notification.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 27, 2021
Category : Banking
A)
Nadia Murad
B)
Tran Minh Nhat
C)
Tsitsi Dangarembga
D)
Greta Thunberg

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Tsitsi Dangarembga

Note : Zimbabwean filmmaker and novelist Tsitsi Dangarembga was awarded the Peace Prize of the German Book Trade 2021 on October 24, 2021 for her artistic work as well as her political commitment. 

  Show Answer
Published On : October 27, 2021
Category : Awards
A)
Sergio Perez
B)
Valtteri Bottas
C)
Lewis Hamilton
D)
Max Verstappen

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Max Verstappen

Note : Max Verstappen (Red Bull – Netherlands) has won the 2021 United States Grand Prix held at the Circuit of the Americas in Austin, Texas, United States. on October 24, 2021.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 26, 2021
Category : Sports
A)
MS Dhoni
B)
Rahul Dravid
C)
VVS Laxman
D)
Sachin Tendulkar

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Rahul Dravid

Note : Former India skipper Rahul Dravid applied for the position of head coach of Team India on October 26, 2021. He is currently serving as the head of the National Cricket Academy.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 26, 2021
Category : Sports
A)
RPSG
B)
Glazers
C)
Uday Kotak
D)
Adani Group

Correct Answer : Option (A) - RPSG

Note : The Sanjiv Goenka-owned RPSG group placed the winning bid worth Rs 7,090 crore for the Lucknow IPL team, while CVC Capital Partners has claimed Ahmedabad with a bid of Rs 5,166 crore.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 26, 2021
Category : Sports
A)
Ahmedabad, Lucknow
B)
Pune, Kochi
C)
Bhopal, Nagpur
D)
Ranchi, Bhubaneswar

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Ahmedabad, Lucknow

Note : Ahmedabad and Lucknow have been announced as the two teams of the Indian Premier League, taking the total number of IPL teams in the next season to ten.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 26, 2021
Category : Sports
A)
Karnataka
B)
Punjab
C)
Haryana
D)
Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Madhya Pradesh

Note : Six fully vaccinated people from Madhya Pradesh’s Indore district have been found infected with new Coronavirus variant AY.4.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 26, 2021
Category : Diseases
A)
Dr. Rajiv Nigam
B)
Dr. Sajiv Nigam
C)
Dr. Rakesh Nigam
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Dr. Rajiv Nigam

Note : Former Chief Scientist, CSIR-National Institute of Oceanography Dr. Rajiv Nigam has been elected as 2022 recipient of the J.A. Cushman Award for Excellence in Foraminiferal Research. 

  Show Answer
Published On : October 26, 2021
Category : Awards
A)
ISRO
B)
NASA
C)
JAXA
D)
CNSA

Correct Answer : Option (B) - NASA

Note : The National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA) is preparing to launch the Double Asteroid Redirection Test (DART) mission that is a planetary defense-driven test of technologies to prevent collision of Earth with an asteroid. The mission is scheduled to be launched on November 24, 2021 from Vandenberg Space Force Base in California

  Show Answer
Published On : October 25, 2021
Category : Space