General Knowledge
  Home   /   General Knowledge
A)
J.P. Singh
B)
Dilip Kumar Gupta
C)
PK Garg
D)
Dinkar Prakash Srivastava

Correct Answer : Option (C) - PK Garg

Note :

* The Sports Authority of India (SAI) has appointed Commodore PK Garg as the Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of Target Olympic Podium Scheme (TOPS) effective from October 25, 2021.
 
* Commodore Garg is an Arjuna Award recipient (1990) in Sailing and has also won the Major Dhyan Chand Khel Ratna Award in 1993-94.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 23, 2021
Category : Sports
A)
Italy
B)
China
C)
Malaysia
D)
Indonesia

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Indonesia

Note : THOMAS Cup : Indonesia beat defending champion China, 3-0, to win Thomas Cup final played at the Ceres Arena in Aarhus, Denmark on October 17, 2021.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 22, 2021
Category : Sports
A)
Azim Premji
B)
Uday Kotak
C)
Kumar Mangalam Birla
D)
Cyrus S. Poonawalla

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Kumar Mangalam Birla

Note : Kumar Mangalam Birla, the Chairman of Aditya Birla Group, is set to invest in Zand, the first digital only independent bank in UAE.For this investment, Birla will partner with Hamed bin Zayed Al Nahyan, the Managing Director of Abu Dhabi Investment Authority (ADIA).

  Show Answer
Published On : October 22, 2021
Category : Banking
A)
Malaysia
B)
Thailand
C)
Denmark
D)
Japan

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Japan

Note : In Uber Cup, China beat defending champions Japan 3-1, to clinch their 15th Uber Cup trophy. South Korea and Thailand shared bronze.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 22, 2021
Category : Sports
A)
60
B)
90
C)
120
D)
180

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 180

Note : Government has decided to extend the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Package (PMGKP): Insurance Scheme for Health Care Workers Fighting COVID-19’ for a further period of 180 days with effect from October 21, 2021.The current period of the policy was to end on October 20, 2021.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 22, 2021
Category : Diseases
A)
Sergio Leone, David Fincher
B)
Quentin Tarantino, Lilly Wachowski
C)
Christopher Nolan, Hayao Miyazaki
D)
Martin Scorsese and Istvan Szabo

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Martin Scorsese and Istvan Szabo

Note : Renowned film directors Martin Scorsese and Istvan Szabo will be honoured with Satyajit Ray Lifetime Achievement Award at the 52nd International Film Festival of India (IFFI) to be held in Goa.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 22, 2021
Category : Awards
A)
Vidya Balan
B)
Shabana Azmi
C)
Dia Mirza
D)
Divya Dutta

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Divya Dutta

Note : National Award-winning actress Divya Dutta has come up with her second book titled, “The Stars in My Sky: Those Who Brightened My Film Journey”.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 21, 2021
Category : Books and Authors
A)
USA
B)
UK
C)
India
D)
Japan

Correct Answer : Option (C) - India

Note : India achieved the milestone of administering over 100 crore COVID-19 vaccine doses on October 21, 2021. The only other country to achieve the milestone of administering over a billion vaccine doses is China. It had crossed the mark of 100 crore doses in June 2021.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 21, 2021
Category : Diseases
A)
China
B)
India
C)
UK
D)
USA

Correct Answer : Option (A) - China

Note : China was the first country to achieve the milestone of administering over 100 crore COVID-19 vaccine doses. It had crossed the one billion COVID vaccination mark in June 2021 itself. 

  Show Answer
Published On : October 21, 2021
Category : Diseases
A)
Greenpeace
B)
UNICEF
C)
UNESCO
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (C) - UNESCO

Note : The well known Kung Fu Nuns of the Drukpa order of Buddhism has won the inaugural UNESCO’s Martial Arts Education Prize 2021,  for their brave and heroic acts of service and championing of gender equality across the Himalayas.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 21, 2021
Category : Awards