General Knowledge
  Home   /   General Knowledge
A)
7%
B)
8%
C)
9%
D)
9.5%

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 7%

Note :

Moody’s Investor Services has lowered India’s economic growth forecast by 70 basis points to 7 per cent for the calendar year 2022. This is in line with the downward revision of the global growth forecast.
 
What Moody’s Said : “The downward revision assumes higher inflation, high interest rates and slowing global growth will dampen economic momentum by more than we had previously expected,” the agency said in a report titled Global Macro Outlook 2023-24 : Global economy faces a reckoning over inflation, geopolitics and policy trade-offs.’ Further it said that the weakening of the rupee and high oil prices continue to exert upward pressures on inflation, which has remained above the Reserve Bank of India’s (RBI) ‘4 per cent -/+ 2 per cent’ target inflation range for much of this year(2022).
 
This is not the first downward revision of the Indian economy, though all the revisions are for the fiscal year. International Monetary Fund (IMF) cuts India’s GDP forecast for the current fiscal (the year 2022-23 or FY 23) by 60 basis points to 6.8 per cent from 7.4 per cent estimated earlier. Before that, World Bank cut the forecast by 1 percentage point to 6.5 per cent, ADB by 50 basis points to 7 per cent, Fitch by 80 basis points to 7 per cent and RBI cut the forecast by 20 basis points to 7 per cent. S&P Global and OECD have maintained the forecast at 7.3 per cent and 6.9 per cent, respectively.
 
Moody’s said that annual headline CPI inflation increased to 7.5 per cent in September after dipping below 7 per cent in July. Wholesale price inflation, however, has declined for four straight months, from a peak of 16.6 per cent in May to 10.7 per cent in September. From May to September, the RBI raised the repo rate a cumulative 190 bps to 5.9 per cent to contain inflation risks.
 
About Economic Fundamentals : Acknowledged that underlying growth dynamics are fundamentally strong, boosted by a rebound in services activity. Government capital expenditure and manufacturing capacity utilization have also improved. September exports are down from the peak in March, but they are still around 30 per cent above the pre-pandemic level. Non-food credit growth shows solid momentum. The private sector, having deleveraged after the RBI’s Asset Quality Review in 2015, is now well-positioned to increase Capex spend.
 
Also, the Production Linked Incentive Scheme to attract investment in 14 key manufacturing sectors shows results. While these domestic strengths will continue to support the domestic growth narrative, global financial tightening and slowing external demand will pose downward pressure on growth in 2023, the report added.
 
Talking about the global economy, the agency said that it is on the verge of a downturn amid extraordinarily high levels of uncertainty amid persistent inflation, monetary policy tightening, fiscal challenges, geopolitical shifts and financial market volatility. “Global growth will slow in 2023 and remain sluggish in 2024. Still, a period of relative stability could emerge by 2024 if governments and central banks manage to navigate their economies through the current challenges,” it said..

Source : The Hindu Businessline

  Show Answer
Published On : November 12, 2022
Category : Indian Economy
A)
82%
B)
85%
C)
89%
D)
93%

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 82%

Note :

The Indian Railways on Thursday said it completed the electrification of 82 percent of its broad gauge network. 
 
The national transporter said it achieved 1,223 route km of electrification in the 2022-23 financial year till October 2022, as compared to 895 route km (RKMs) during the corresponding period of FY 2021-22
 
This is 36.64 per cent more than the previous year's figures for the corresponding period. 
 
The railway is working steadily towards achieving net zero Carbon Emissions by 2030 to become the world’s largest Green Railway. 
 
"The Indian Railways has embarked upon an ambitious plan of electrification of its complete Broad Gauge network which would not only result in a better fuel energy usage resulting in increased throughput, reduced fuel expenditure but also savings in precious foreign exchange," the ministry said in a statement.
 
As on October 31, out of 65,141 RKM of broad gauge (BG) network of Indian Railways, 53,470 BG RKM have been electrified, which is 82.08 per cent of the total BG network..

Source : Deccan Herald

  Show Answer
Published On : November 12, 2022
Category : Railways
A)
Mumbai
B)
Gujarat
C)
Karnataka
D)
Himachal Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Mumbai

Note :

Domestic giants Mumbai got their hands on the Syed Mushtaq Ali T20 Trophy 2022, the elusive silverware missing from their bulging cabinet, defeating Himachal Pradesh by three wickets in the summit clash in Kolkata on Saturday(5th Nov 2022).
 
The 15th edition of the Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy, a Twenty20(T20) competition that is played in India, was held from 11th October 2022 to 5th November 2022.
 
Put into bat first, Himachal posted a total of 143/8 in 20 overs with Ekant Sen (37 off 29) top-scoring for them. In reply, Mumbai chased down the target in 19.3 overs with three wickets in hand. Sarfaraz Khan scored 36 runs and Tanush Kotian claimed three wickets, which paved the way to win the trophy.
 
About Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy : The Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy is a domestic T­20 cricket championship in India, which is organised by the Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI), among the teams from the Ranji Trophy. The tournament is named after a former Indian test cricketer Syed Mushtaq Ali.

The first match was held in 2006-07 and the trophy was won by Tamil Nadu under the captaincy of Dinesh Karthick and also Rohit Sharma scored the first ever T20 century in the match. Until now, Tamil Nadu is the most successful team of the Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy, by winning it thrice..

Source : News18

  Show Answer
Published On : November 11, 2022
Category : Sports
A)
Uttarakhand
B)
Uttar Pradesh
C)
Himachal Pradesh
D)
Arunachal Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Arunachal Pradesh

Note :

As part of the ongoing Diamond Jubilee celebrations of the Battle of Walong to commemorate the bravery and sacrifice of the Indian Army while defending the Indian territory against the Chinese aggression of 1962, Dao Division of Spear Corps has organised a Mela (fair) at Walong Circle of Arunachal Pradesh.
 
The mela was organised on Wednesday(9th Nov 2022), the aim of which was to familiarise the public with the Indian Army and to encourage a sense of belongingness and togetherness.
 
According to an official release, the mela conducted at Walong encompassed a variety of scintillating sports and games events.
 
“The profuse response of the local residents during the Mela is a tribute to the sacrifices made by our Bravehearts to ensure peace in the region and also ensure its territorial integrity during the war with China. Food Stalls with sumptuous dishes featuring delicacies of various states of India was an added attraction of the mela”.
 
The Mela also highlighted the commendable contribution of the public to the security forces in maintaining peace and harmony in the region..

Source : The Print

  Show Answer
Published On : November 11, 2022
Category : Defence
A)
Amit Shah
B)
Narendra Modi
C)
Nitin Gadkari
D)
Droupadi Murmu

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Narendra Modi

Note :

Prime Minister Narendra Modi flagged off two much-awaited trains from Krantiveera Sangolli Rayanna Railway Station in Bengaluru on 11th November 2022 — south India’s first Vande Bharat Express between Mysuru and Chennai via Bengaluru, and Bharat Gaurav Kashi Darshan train.
 
The Vande Bharat Express is part of the 75 such trains expected to be running all across India by the end of 2023.

For passengers travelling from Chennai Central railway station to Mysuru, the fare will be ₹1,200 for economy and ₹2,295 for executive class. From Mysuru to Chennai, the fare in economy is ₹1,365 and ₹2,485 for executive class.
 
The train will cover the 497 km stretch between Mysuru and Chennai in 6 hours 39 minutes. Besides Bengaluru, the train will halt at Katpadi in Tamil Nadu.
 
Mr. Modi also flagged off the Bharat Gaurav Kashi Darshan train to Banaras (Varanasi), which is scheduled to reach Banaras (Varanasi) at 4 p.m. on November 13. It will run via Birur, Davangere, Hubballi, Pune and Miraj..

Source : The Hindu

  Show Answer
Published On : November 11, 2022
Category : Railways
A)
Rohit Sharma
B)
Virat Kohli
C)
KL Rahul
D)
Hardik Pandya

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Virat Kohli

Note :

India's premier batsman Virat Kohli became the first batter in history to score 4000 runs in T20 Internationals. Kohli reached the milestone against England in the second semi-final of the T20 World Cup 2022 in Adelaide on Thursday(10th Nov 2022).
 
Kohli, remarkably, raced to the magnificent milestone while batting at an average of 53.34. He is the only batter in the shortest format to average over 50 and reached the milestone in 115 matches. His achievement became even more special as he played the role of a sheet anchor in the T20 World Cup 2022 semi-finals vs England after India were put into bat.
 
The talismanic batter contributed 50 runs off 40 deliveries to his team's tally in the all-important semi-finals. His innings which enabled India to reach a challenging total of 168/4 was laced with four boundaries and one hit over the fence.
 
Earlier, against Bangladesh in Adelaide, Kohli became the all-time leading run-scorer in men's T20 World Cups, breaking Mahela Jayawardene's 2014 record of 1016 runs. Kohli needed 42 runs to surpass 4000 T20I runs and did so with a boundary off Adil Rashid in the 15th over of India's innings.
 
The Indian star batter was the only cricketer to be named Player of the Tournament in both the 2014 and 2016 T20 World Cups.

Kohli has also amassed the most runs in T20I cricket history. He is ahead of skipper Rohit Sharma, Martin Guptill, Babar Azam, and Paul Stirling on the list. Kohli has a strike rate of around 140 and an average of more than 50 right now.
 
Kohli is also the leading scorer in the T20 World Cup 2022, having scored over 296 runs in six matches. Even while openers Rohit Sharma and KL Rahul failed to get going consistently, the star batter has served as an anchor for India's batting line-up. .

Source : The daily star

  Show Answer
Published On : November 11, 2022
Category : Sports
A)
Mumbai
B)
New Delhi
C)
Bangalore
D)
Hyderabad

Correct Answer : Option (B) - New Delhi

Note :

The Boxing Federation of India (BFI) has confirmed that the 2023 IBA Women’s World Boxing Championships will be hosted by India, in New Delhi.

* This will be the third time, when the prestigious women’s competition will be held in India.

* Earlier, the event was organised in 2006 and 2018 in New Delhi.

* The tournament is likely to be held at Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium.

* The event will see a total prize pool of approximately INR 19.50 crore ($2.4 million) and the gold medallists will be awarded with approximately INR 81 lakh ($100,000).

* The 2023 men’s world championship will be held in Tashkent in May..

Source : DD News

  Show Answer
Published On : November 10, 2022
Category : Sports
A)
Jayachamarajendra Wadiyar
B)
Pramoda Devi Wadiyar
C)
Srikantadatta Narasimharaja Wadiyar
D)
Yaduveer Krishnaraja Chamaraja (YKC) Wadiyar

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Yaduveer Krishnaraja Chamaraja (YKC) Wadiyar

Note :

Member of the erstwhile royal family, "Yaduveer Krishnaraja Chamaraja (YKC) Wadiyar" has been selected for the International Kannada Rathna award. It is presented annually by Dubai Kannadigas to mark Kannada Rajyothsava
 
The award will be presented to YKC Wadiyar during Vishwa Kannada Habba on 11 am to 11 pm, on November 19, 2022 at Sheikh Rashid Auditorium in Dubai, United Arab Emirates, in association with Kannadigaru Dubai Sangha as part of celebration of the 67th Kannada Rajyothsava. Besides, Vishwamanya Award would be presented to achievers in various fields.
 
A decision to this effect was taken in a preparatory meeting on Vishwa Kannada Habba, chaired by the president of Namma Kundapura Kannada Balaga Gulf Sadanand Das, in Dubai recently
 
It was decided to present Karnataka Rathna Dr Puneeth Rajkumar Award, from this year(2022) to achievers in service in the Gulf nations, on behalf of Kannadigaru Dubai. The first award will be presented to Karnataka Sangha Bahrain..

Source : Deccan Herald

  Show Answer
Published On : November 10, 2022
Category : Awards
A)
Dr. Mani Karnan
B)
Dr. Subhash Babu
C)
M. S. Swaminathan
D)
Anil Kakodkar

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Dr. Subhash Babu

Note :

Prominent Indian physician and scientist Dr. Subhash Babu has received the prestigious "Bailey K. Ashford Medal" for 2022 and the Fellow of the American Society of Tropical Medicine and Hygiene (FASTMH) award for 2022.

The medal is presented annually to one or more mid-career researchers for distinguished work in tropical medicine by the American Society of Tropical Medicine and Hygiene (ASTMH), the largest scientific organization in tropical medicine in the world.
 
In its 82-year history, the award has never been given to an Indian scientist or an Indian institution for work.
 
According to an official statement from  ASTMH, Dr. Subash Babu is the first Indian to receive both the Bailey K. Ashford medal and the FASTMH award.

He is the Scientific Director of the ICER (International Centre for Excellence in Research)-India Programme. He is a pioneer in research on helminth infections and tuberculosis.
 
On October 30, 2022, Dr. Babu received the Bailey K. Ashford medal at the annual ASTMH meeting in Seattle, USA. He received the FASTMH award in addition to the Bailey K. Ashford award for his dedication to tropical medicine since 1995..

Source : Mint

  Show Answer
Published On : November 9, 2022
Category : Awards
A)
Collins Aerospace
B)
Stardour Aerospace
C)
Skylabs Aerospace
D)
Skyroot Aerospace

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Skyroot Aerospace

Note :

Kondapur (Telengana)-based "Skyroot Aerospace" is all set to create history by becoming the first private space company in India to launch a rocket into space.

The mission named ‘Prarambh’, meaning “the beginning” in Sanskrit, heralds a new era for startups in the country’s spacetech sector.
 
The first space mission for Skyroot was unveiled by ISRO Chairman Dr S Somanath in Bengaluru on Monday(7th Nov 2022).

This followed the clearance for technical launch received from the single window nodal agency for promoting and regulating space-tech players, IN-SPACe.
 
Although the authorities have notified a launch window between November 12 and 16, the final date will be confirmed based on weather conditions. The rocket will be sent into space from ISRO’s Satish Dhawan Space Centre spaceport in Sriharikota, off the Andhra Pradesh coast.
 
The space sector was opened up to facilitate private sector participation in 2020. In 2021, Skyroot became the first space technology startup to ink an MoU with ISRO for sharing facilities and expertise.
 
Thanking ISRO and IN-SPACe for their support, CEO & co-founder of Skyroot Aerospace, "Pawan Kumar Chandana", told Business Today, “We are proud to announce our pathbreaking mission ‘Prarambh’ dedicated to the Indian private space sector, which has hugely benefited from the reforms that were guided by the government of India and its vision”
 
Skyroot’s launch vehicles are named Vikram after the founder of the country’s space programme, Dr. Vikram Sarabhai and are being developed by a 200-member strong team of engineers at Skyroot. Built using an all-carbon fibre structure, the Vikram series rockets are capable of carrying up to 800 kg payloads to the Low Earth Orbit (LEO)..

Source : Business Today

  Show Answer
Published On : November 9, 2022
Category : Space