General Knowledge
  Home   /   General Knowledge
A)
HDFC Life
B)
Max Life Insurance
C)
Tata AIA Life Insurance
D)
Life Insurance Corporation

Correct Answer : Option (A) - HDFC Life

Note :

* HDFC Life has signed up for the UN-supported Principles for Responsible Investment (PRI) with the objective of sustainable growth and long term value creation.
 
* The Company currently has Assets Under Management of over Rs. 2 lakh crores.
 
* The company focuses on better understanding the investment implications of Environmental, Social, and Governance (ESG) factors.
 
* Principles for Responsible Investment(PRI) was founded in 2005

* Commenting on the development, Vibha Padalkar, MD & CEOHDFC Life, said, “We are pleased to announce our association with the PRI. We endeavour to grow holistically and sustainably by continuing to invest in the five pillars of our ESG strategy, namely – ethical conduct, responsible investing, diversity, equity & inclusion, holistic living and sustainable operations..

Source : The Print

  Show Answer
Published On : May 4, 2022
Category : Business and Economics
A)
Sanjay Jha
B)
Devika Rangachari
C)
Rajdeep Sardesai
D)
Rasheed Kidwai

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Rasheed Kidwai

Note :

Leaders, Politicians, Citizens: Fifty Figures Who Influenced India’s Politicsauthored by author-journalist "Rasheed Kidwai" compiles stories of 50 personalities who influenced India’s political landscape. The book is published by Hachette India. The foreword of the book is written by Shashi Tharoor, Member of Parliament (Lok Sabha). The 50 personalities featured in the book include Teji Bachchan, Phoolan Devi, Indira Gandhi, Rajiv Gandhi, Jayalalithaa, APJ Abdul Kalam, and Karunanidhi among others.
 
Traversing ideologies and bringing into focus the human facet of governments, Leaders, Politicians, and Citizens presents a compelling history of Indian democracy and provides riveting insights into the evolution of its political culture.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 3, 2022
Category : Books and Authors
A)
Assam
B)
Karnataka
C)
Gujarat
D)
Kerala

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Kerala

Note :

Kerala beat West Bengal 5-4 in the penalty shootout to win the 75th Santosh Trophy 2022 at the Manjeri Stadium in Malappuram, Kerala. The teams were level 1-1 after extra time in a pulsating encounter in which plenty of chances were created at both ends with the finishing being astray.
 
This is Kerala’s third win in a Santosh Trophy tournament on home soil. Earlier, they had won two editions in Kochi, in 1973-74 and 1992-93. Kerala captain Jijo Joseph, who was adjudged the player of the match for a commanding performance in the middle of the park.
 
Awardees :
* Player of the Tournament : Jijo Joseph
* Top scorer with nine goals : Jesin TK

  Show Answer
Published On : May 3, 2022
Category : Sports
A)
Indian Bank
B)
Bank of Baroda
C)
Canara Bank
D)
Punjab National Bank

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Indian Bank

Note :

Indian Bank has unveiled a pre-approved personal loan (PAPL) product under Project World of Advance Virtual Experience (WAVE) a top official said on Thursday(28th April 2022).
 
Aims : To provide customers with instant loan disbursements.

The loan would carry an interest rate of 10% p.a. with no foreclosure charges.

The service is available for existing customers (regular income and pension accounts) and can be availed of through a mobile application, website, and internet banking facility.

With the flexibility to opt for a loan tenure between 24 and 48 months and the ability to pre-close the loan without any penalties, Indian Bank is offering the loan at the best terms available in the domestic market,” Jain added..

Source : The Print

  Show Answer
Published On : May 2, 2022
Category : Banking
A)
Born to Run
B)
Maitanam
C)
Beyond All Boundaries
D)
Sachin: A Billion Dreams

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Maitanam

Note : Maitanam is the first Indian sports documentary to feature among the elite list of global sports documentaries as a part of FIFA+ Originals that have been made available globally on FIFA's new digital streaming platform. Maitanam is a 40-minute sports documentary that showcases a range of different stories on the love for football in Kerala.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 2, 2022
Category : Sports
A)
₹2.10 lakh crore
B)
₹1.96 lakh crore
C)
₹1.68 lakh crore
D)
₹1.57 lakh crore

Correct Answer : Option (C) - ₹1.68 lakh crore

Note :

Goods and services tax (GST) collections hit an all-time high of ₹1.68 lakh crore in April 2022, indicating strong economic activity despite multiple headwinds and better tax compliance. The April number is up 20% from the year earlier and ₹25,000 crore more than the previous highest of ₹1.42 lakh crore in March this year.
 
"Total number of e-waybills generated in the month of March 2022 was 7.7 crore, which is 13% higher than 6.8 crore e-way bills generated in the month of February 2022, which reflects recovery of business activity at faster pace," a finance ministry statement said on Sunday.
 
The ministry also attributed the jump in the returns filed to "strict enforcement action taken against errant taxpayers identified based on data analytics and artificial intelligence."..

Source : Economic Times

  Show Answer
Published On : May 2, 2022
Category : Indian Economy
A)
State Bank of India
B)
Indian Bank
C)
Union Bank of India
D)
Central Bank of India

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Union Bank of India

Note :

Union Bank of India became the first public sector bank to go live on the Account Aggregator (AA) ecosystem. The framework facilitates sharing of financial information on a real-time basis between regulated entities. AAs are licensed by the Reserve Bank of India to enable the flow of data between Financial Information Providers (FIPs) and Financial Information Users (FIUs).
 
The Account Aggregator Ecosystem helps the Lenders to leverage Digital data acquired with the consent of the Customers for providing them with a seamless journey and eliminating the need of physical documentation. Financial Information User (FIU) can request data from the Financial Information User (FIP) based on a simple consent given by the Customer on their Account Aggregator handle.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 2, 2022
Category : Banking
A)
Kim Ji-hyun
B)
Tai Tzu-ying
C)
PV Sindhu
D)
Ratchanok Intanon

Correct Answer : Option (C) - PV Sindhu

Note :

Indian badminton ace "PV Sindhu" settled for the bronze medal after losing to reigning world champion Akane Yamaguchi of Japan in the Badminton Asia Championships 2022 women’s singles semi-final in Manila, the Philippines on Saturday.
 
PV Sindhu, a former world champion, went down to world No. 2 shuttler 21-13, 19-21, 21-16 in one hour and six minutes for her second bronze medal at the continental event..

Source : Olympics

  Show Answer
Published On : May 2, 2022
Category : Sports
A)
Japan
B)
Indonesia
C)
Australia
D)
South Korea

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Australia

Note : Australia said on May 1, 2022 that it will not be sending athletes to this year's Asian Games in Hangzhou, China. The event is scheduled to be held in Hangzhou from September 10-25, less than 200 km southwest of Shanghai, which is battling a large Covid-19 outbreak.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 2, 2022
Category : Sports
A)
Lieutenant General BS Raju
B)
Lieutenant General Manoj Pande
C)
Lieutenant General Satinder Kumar Saini
D)
Lieutenant General Chandi Prasad Mohanty

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Lieutenant General BS Raju

Note :

Lt General B.S. Raju, who is currently the Indian Army's Director General of Military Operations, will take over as the Vice Chief of the Army Staff on 1st May 2022, it was announced on Friday(29th April 2022).
 
An alumnus of Sainik School Bijapur and National Defence Academy, he was commissioned in the Jat Regiment on December 15, 1984.
 
He commanded a battalion during Operation Parakram in the Western Theatre and in Jammu and Kashmir. He also holds the distinction of commanding the Uri brigade along the Line of Control, a Counter Insurgency Force and the Chinar Corps in the Kashmir Valley. He also served as the Commandant, Indian Military Training Team in Bhutan..

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : May 2, 2022
Category : Defence