General Knowledge
  Home   /   General Knowledge
A)
State Bank of India
B)
World Bank
C)
Asian Development Bank
D)
Reserve Bank of India

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Asian Development Bank

Note :

The Asian Development Bank (ADB) signed(7th Nov 2022) a $40 million financing package with GreenCell Express Private Limited (GEPL) to develop 255 electric battery-powered buses (e-buses) to serve 5 million people a year on 56 intercity routes in India and enhance the safety of passengers, especially women, through improved security features including panic buttons connected to command controls for immediate response. 
 
The financial package comprises $20.5 million loan (in equivalent Indian rupee) from ADB’s ordinary capital resources, ADB’s administration of a $14 million loan from the Clean Technology Fund (CTF), grants worth $325,000 from the CTF and $5.2 million from Goldman Sach’s and Bloomberg’s the Climate Innovation and Development Fund (CIDF)
 
ADB also assisted in mobilizing an additional parallel loan of $20.5 million from the Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank.
 
A defining feature of this project is the CIDF grant which will partially finance the decarbonization of 100 of the 255 e-buses by deploying solar power-plus-battery energy storage systems, resulting in the reduction of about 6,355 tons of carbon dioxide a year. Overall, the project will reduce emissions by 14,780 tons a year.
 
“Decarbonization of public transport in India is essential for the country to reach its net-zero climate commitments, and it’s important to ensure safety and security of women passengers to make travel more inclusive,” said ADB Private Sector Operations Department Director General Suzanne Gaboury. 
 
“By providing safe transport for women, these intercity buses will enhance their ability to participate in economic and livelihood opportunities,”        
 
India’s public transport needs are expected to grow rapidly as the country urbanizes. In 2020, road transport accounted for 87% of all passenger trips, 18% of total energy consumption, and 11.7% of greenhouse gas emissions..

Source : ADB

  Show Answer
Published On : November 8, 2022
Category : Banking
A)
DMart
B)
Reliance Retail
C)
Future Retail
D)
Aditya Birla Fashion and Retail

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Reliance Retail

Note :

German retailer "Metro AG's" decision to sell its India wholesale business to Reliance Retail Ventures was based on RIL’s ability to get quick regulatory approvals and to safeguard the interests of employees.
 
On Monday(7th Nov 2022), reported that RIL is set to acquire Metro AG’s cash and carry business for an estimated €‎500 million ( ₹4,060 crore), citing sources. The deal includes 31 wholesale distribution centres, land and other assets owned by Metro.
 
“The deal is on and it will be officially inked hopefully by the month end," a person, seeking anonymity said. “Based on the discussions with Reliance, we believe they’re keen on the current management to stay, and a key attraction—apart from the robust business model—was the quality of people at Metro in India," he added. The cash and carry business has nearly 5,000 employees on its rolls.
 
A Metro India spokesperson refused to divulge the size and other terms of the proposed deal, but said:. “Metro AG is examining strategic options for Metro India, and is engaged in advanced talks in this process. No further comments."..

Source : Mint

  Show Answer
Published On : November 8, 2022
Category : Business and Economics
A)
P. Valsala
B)
Nirmala James
C)
Anita Nair
D)
Aswathi Thirunal Gowri Lakshmi Bayi

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Nirmala James

Note :

A new book titled "E. K. Janaki Ammal: Life and Scientific Contributions" has been authored by Nirmala James (retired school teacher).

* The book was published by Enview Research and Development.

* It was released during the event organised on the 125 the birth anniversary of E. K. Janaki Ammal.

* She was born on 4th November 1897 in Thalassery, Kerala.

* E. K. Janaki Ammal is the India's first woman botanist.

* Nirmala James has authored many books including books for children..

Source : The Hindu

  Show Answer
Published On : November 8, 2022
Category : Books and Authors
A)
KL Rahul
B)
Rohit Sharma
C)
Virat Kohli
D)
Suryakumar Yadav

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Suryakumar Yadav

Note :

Star Indian batter "Suryakumar Yadav" on Sunday(6th Nov 2022) became the first Indian player to score 1,000 T20 International runs in a calendar year(2022). The batter accomplished this feat in his side's final Super 12 stage match against Zimbabwe at Melbourne.
 
In the match, Suryakumar put his perfect finishing touches to make sure India finished their innings on a high. He scored 61 not out of just 25 balls, consisting of six fours and four sixes. In 28 innings this year, Suryakumar has scored 1,026 runs at an average of 44.60..

Source : AIR

  Show Answer
Published On : November 7, 2022
Category : Sports
A)
Wema Bank
B)
Ecobank
C)
Access Bank
D)
Unity Bank

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Unity Bank

Note :

Unity Small Finance Bank Limited (Unity Bank) has launched Shagun 366 (1 year, 1 day) fixed deposit scheme.
 
* The bank also offers return of 7.80% p.a., while 8.30% p.a. return for senior citizens for a 366-day tenure.
 
* This scheme is valid for deposits made before November 30, 2022.
 
* In addition to this, the Unity Bank has also raised the interest rates on both callable (up to 7.75% interest) and non-callable bulk deposits (up to 7.85%). .

Source : Mint

  Show Answer
Published On : November 7, 2022
Category : Banking
A)
Bihar
B)
Tamil Nadu
C)
West Bengal
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - West Bengal

Note :

03 November 2022, the 11th edition of the annual Joint Military Training (JMT) between the Indian Air Force (lAF) and the Republic of Singapore Air Force (RSAF) commenced at Air Force Station, Kalaikunda, .

The two Air Forces have resumed this training after a gap of two years. The training could not be carried out in the intervening two years due to the COVID-19 pandemic. 

This edition of JMT would be conducted over a period of six weeks. The bilateral phase of the exercise will be conducted from 09 to 18 November 2022 and will see the two Air Forces engage in advanced air combat simulations.
 
The RSAF is participating in JMT-2022 with F-16 aircraft, while the IAF would field the Su-30 MKI, Jaguar, MiG-29 and LCA Tejas aircraft.

The exercise underscores the strong and longstanding relationship between India and Singapore in the domain of defence cooperation. It seeks to provide the participating contingents with an opportunity to share valuable operational knowledge, experiences and best practices, while strengthening the professional bonds between the two Air Forces..

Source : PIB

  Show Answer
Published On : November 7, 2022
Category : Defence
A)
France
B)
Russia
C)
Japan
D)
United States

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Japan

Note :

ISRO is planning to collaborate with the Japanese Aerospace Exploration Agency (JAXA) for sending a lunar rover to explore the permanent shadow region of the moon
 
After missions to the moon and Mars, the Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) has now set its eyes on Venus and also plans to explore the dark side of the moon, while partnering with Japan.
 
Making a presentation on ISRO’s future missions at the Akash Tattva conference, Anil Bhardwaj, Director of the Ahmedabad-based Physical Research Laboratory, told PTI that the space agency also planned to send a probe to Mars. 
 
Bhardwaj added that it was in talks with the Japanese Aerospace Exploration Agency (JAXA) for sending a lunar rover to explore the permanent shadow region of the moon.
 
LUNAR ROVER TO EXPLORE DARK SIDE OF THE MOON : As per the initial plans, a lunar lander and rover built by ISRO will be put into orbit by a Japanese rocket with a planned landing near the south pole of the moon. “The rover will then travel to the permanent shadow region of the moon which never sees sunlight,” Bhardwaj said.
 
He said the exploration of the region was interesting as anything that has remained in the PSR zone was akin to staying in deep freeze for times immemorial..

Source : India

  Show Answer
Published On : November 7, 2022
Category : Space
A)
Rohit Sharma
B)
Virat Kohli
C)
KL Rahul
D)
Suryakumar Yadav

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Virat Kohli

Note :

India star "Virat Kohli" won the International Cricket Council (ICC) Player of the Month Award for October 2022 for his exploits in the T20 World Cup 2022.

Kohli won the honour after having been nominated for the new award for the first time in his career. The former India captain pipped the likes of David Miller of South Africa and Sikandar Raza of Zimbabwe for the top prize.
 
Virat Kohli has been rewarded for his sensational start to the T20 World Cup 2022 campaign in Australia. Kohli played 4 knocks in October 2022 and hit 205 runs, including two fifties at a stunning strike rate of 150..

Source : India Today

  Show Answer
Published On : November 7, 2022
Category : Sports
A)
November 3rd
B)
November 4th
C)
November 5th
D)
November 6th

Correct Answer : Option (A) - November 3rd

Note :

The Ministry of Defence on 3 November 2022 said that the Indian Army has registered ‘Intellectual Property Rights (IPR)’ of the new design and camouflage pattern uniform.
 
"The process for registration of the new Camouflage Pattern and Design of Improved Combat Uniform to establish ownership of the Indian Army has been completed by the Controller General of Patents, Designs and Trademark, Kolkata," the Ministry of Defence said in a statement.
 
The new digital pattern combat uniform for Indian Army soldiers was unveiled on 15 January 2022, which has a contemporary look and functional design.

As per details, provided by the Defence Ministry, the fabric has been made lighter, stronger, breathable, quick drying and easier to maintain. Also, the uniform’s uniqueness is evident with the inclusion of gender specific modifications for women’s combat uniform.
 
A total of 50,000 sets have already been procured through Canteen Stores Department (CSD) and delivered to 15 CSD Depots as part of the process of introduction of the new pattern uniform..

Source : Mint

  Show Answer
Published On : November 6, 2022
Category : Defence
A)
British Army
B)
Bangladesh Army
C)
United States Army
D)
Indian Army

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Indian Army

Note :

The Indian Army has approved project sanction orders of five Make II projects, including drone kill system and infantry training weapon simulator, giving an impetus to India's vision for self-reliance, the Defence Ministry said on Friday(4th Nov 2022)
 
Make II projects are essentially industry-funded projects involving design, development and innovative solutions by Indian vendors for development of prototypes..
 
"Indian Army is spearheading actions to provide impetus to 'Make Projects' as the prime drivers of infusion of niche technologies through indigenous development," the ministry said in a statement.
 
To give a further boost to the ongoing projects, the Indian Army has now approved project sanction orders (PSOs) of five Make II projects.
 
These projects whose PSOs have been approved, included high frequency man packed software defined radio, drone kill system, infantry training weapon simulator (IWTS), 155 mm terminally guided munition (TGM) and medium range precision kill system (MRPKS), the ministry said.
 
PSO for development of prototype of High Frequency Man Packed Software Defined Radio (HFSDR) under Make II scheme has been issued to 14 Developing Agencies (DAs). And, 300 HFSDRs are planned to be procured by the Indian Army, on successful development of the prototype, it said.
 
As part of efforts to further encourage the indigenous anti-drone ecosystem, the Indian Army has approved PSO to 18 DAs for procurement of 35 sets of drone kill systems under the Make II scheme, post successful development of a prototype. The project is reserved for MSMEs/start-ups..

Source : Economic Times

  Show Answer
Published On : November 6, 2022
Category : Defence