General Knowledge
  Home   /   General Knowledge
A)
China
B)
India
C)
Russia
D)
North Korea

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Russia

Note :

* Russia has successfully test-fired a Sarmat intercontinental ballistic missile from a silo at the Plesetsk state test cosmodrome in northwest Russia's Arkhangelsk region.

* The training warheads have reached a given area at the Kura test ground on the Kamchatka Peninsula and the tasks were completed in full.

* This missile system has the highest tactical and technical characteristics and is able to overcome all modern means of anti-missile defense.

Source : News On Air

  Show Answer
Published On : April 22, 2022
Category : Defence
A)
State Bank of India
B)
Central Bank of India
C)
India Post Payments Bank
D)
Union Bank of India

Correct Answer : Option (C) - India Post Payments Bank

Note :

* On the occasion of the 75th anniversary of Indian Independence & ongoing Azadi ka Amrit Mahotasav, India Post Payments Bank (IPPB), a 100% government owned entity under Department of Posts (DoP) announced the launch(21st Apr 2022) of Fincluvation– a joint initiative to collaborate with Fintech Startup community to co-create and innovate solutions for financial inclusion.

* Aim : To co-create and innovate solutions for financial inclusion.
* Start-ups will develop solutions and tailored products and services for customers.


* IPPB launched: September 1, 2018
* CEO of IPPB: J Venkatramu; Headquarters : New Delhi

Source : PIB

  Show Answer
Published On : April 22, 2022
Category : Banking
A)
10%
B)
12%
C)
14%
D)
15%

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 10%

Note :

India's leading mortgage lender HDFC has sold its 10% stake in HDFC Capital to a wholly-owned subsidiary of the Abu Dhabi Investment Authority (ADIA) for about Rs 184 crore.
 
ADIA is also the primary investor in alternative investment funds managed by HDFC Capital. Established in 1976, the Abu Dhabi Investment Authority is a globally-diversified investment institution of Government of Abu Dhabi.
 
HDFC Capital, a wholly-owned subsidiary of Housing Development Finance Corporation (HDFC), is in the business of managing private equity funds focused on the real estate sector in India.
 
Set up in 2016, HDFC Capital is the investment manager to HDFC Capital Affordable Real Estate Funds 1, 2 & 3; and is aligned with the Government of India’s goal to increase housing supply and support the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana..

Source : Economic Times

  Show Answer
Published On : April 22, 2022
Category : Business and Economics
A)
RBI
B)
SEBI
C)
IRDA
D)
NSDL

Correct Answer : Option (B) - SEBI

Note :

SEBI has reconstituted its advisory committee, which provides guidance on enhancing the regulator's technological capabilities and on exploring appropriate technological solutions for early detection of market anomalies.
 
The Advisory Committee for Leveraging Regulatory and Technology Solutions (ALeRTS) will now be headed by Sunil Bajpai, former Principal Advisor (Information Technology) at the Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI), an update with Sebi showed on Tuesday.
 
The seven-member committee, which was set-up by the Securities and Exchange Board of India (Sebi) in December 2021, was earlier chaired by Madhabi Puri Buch, current chief of the regulator.
 
Other members in the panel include Puneet Narang, head of corporate banking technology India at Deutsche Bank, Girish Keshav Palshikar, Principal Scientist at TCS Research and Innovation, Ratnakar Pandey Senior Data Scientist at Amazon, Rohan Rao Senior Data Scientist at H2O.ai, Subir Saha, Head of Compliance at ICICI Group and Harini Balaji CGM, ISD at Sebi..

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : April 22, 2022
Category : Business and Economics
A)
Bhargav Dasgupta
B)
Jasleen Kohli
C)
Mahesh Kumar Sharma
D)
Krishnan Ramachandran

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Jasleen Kohli

Note :

Digit Insurance has appointed Jasleen Kohli as the company’s new managing director (MD) and chief executive officer (CEO) with effect from April 20, 2022. She succeeds Vijay Kumar who retired from the company on April 19, 2022. She served as chief distribution officer (CDO) at Digit, where she was responsible for all of the company’s sales and distribution channels.
 
In 2021, Digit increased its worth to USD 3.5 billion in less than six months after raising USD 200 million in a funding round. The company also announced it has promoted Adarsh Agarwal from the role of Appointed Actuary to Chief Distribution Officer (corporate business). Nikhil Kamdar has been appointed as the next Appointed Actuary, replacing Agarwal.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 21, 2022
Category : Insurance and Finance
A)
Rs 17 lakh
B)
Rs 25 lakh
C)
Rs 32 lakh
D)
Rs 46 lakh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Rs 17 lakh

Note :

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has imposed a fine on Manappuram Financing, a non-banking finance company, of Rs 17 lakh for violating KYC rules and prepaid payment instrument norms.
 
According to an RBI press release issued on April 18, 2022, “The penalty has been imposed in exercise of powers vested in RBI under Section 30 of the Payment and Settlement Systems Act, 2007. This action is based on deficiencies in regulatory compliance and is not intended to pronounce upon the validity of any transaction or agreement entered into by the entity with its customers.”
 
Why was the fine imposed?
The company was found to be in violation of RBI instructions on KYC and minor PPI standards. As a result, the entity was given notice to show cause why a penalty should not be applied for failing to follow the orders.
 
RBI found that the aforementioned accusation of non-compliance with RBI orders was proven and warranted imposition of monetary penalty after reviewing the entity's answer and giving it a personal hearing..

Source : Economic Times

  Show Answer
Published On : April 21, 2022
Category : Insurance and Finance
A)
Nitin Gadkari
B)
Nirmala Sitharaman
C)
Dharmendra Pradhan
D)
Narendra Singh Tomar

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Narendra Singh Tomar

Note :

Union Agriculture Minister, "Narendra Singhr Tomar" inaugurated National Conference on Agriculture for Kharif Campaign 2022-23 today at NASC Complex, New Delhi. The Minister expressed satisfaction that that as per 2nd Advance Estimates (2021-22), total food grains production in the country is estimated at 3160 lakh tonnes which will be an all time record.
 
Important Points :
 
* The Minister expressed his delight that, according to the 2nd Advance Estimates (2021-22), total food grain production in the country will reach 3160 lakh tonnes, a new high.
* The production of pulses and oilseeds will be 269.5 lakh tonnes and 371.5 lakh tonnes, respectively.
* Horticulture production is expected to reach 3310.5 lakh tonnes in 2020-21, the greatest level ever for Indian horticulture, according to third advanced projections.
* The Minister added that the centre and states will collaborate to secure the availability of herbicides and seeds, lowering farmers’ input prices.
* He argued that a method for replacing urea with Nano-urea should be developed. He stated that the government would continue to prioritise natural and organic agriculture.
* While agriculture exports have increased, the Minister stated that quality products must be prioritised in order to compete in international markets. Both farmers and exporters should benefit.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 21, 2022
Category : Agriculture
A)
INS Vagir
B)
INS Vagsheer
C)
INS Vela
D)
INS Khanderi

Correct Answer : Option (B) - INS Vagsheer

Note :

The sixth Scorpene class submarine, "INS Vagsheer", constructed by Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited for the Indian Navy, was launched today(20th April 2022) in Mumbai. INS Vagsheer will now undergo rigorous trials and tests, both in harbour and at sea before it is commissioned into the Navy. 
 
These submarines are being constructed at Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited (MDL) Mumbai, under collaboration with  Naval Group, France.
 
The submarine was launched by Defence Secretary "Ajay Kumar". Post-launch, the submarine will undergo a comprehensive and rigorous set of tests and trials for more than a year to ensure that it is fully combat-worthy. 
 
Named after sandfish, a deadly deep water sea predator of the Indian Ocean, the first submarine 'Vagsheer' was commissioned in December 1974. It was decommissioned in April 1997. The new submarine is the latest incarnation of its earlier version, as according to naval parlance a ship never ceases to exist..

Source : Live Mint

  Show Answer
Published On : April 21, 2022
Category : Defence
A)
Leh
B)
Siliguri
C)
Mumbai
D)
Chennai

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Siliguri

Note :

Exercise KRIPAN SHAKTI, an Integrated Fire Power exercise was recently conducted by The Indian Army’s Trishakti Corps at the Teesta Field Firing Ranges (TFFR), near Siliguri, West Bengal. The exercise was led by Lieutenant General Tarun Kumar and General Officer Commanding Trishakti Corps. The aim of the exercise is to showcase the joint manship and synchronisation capabilities of the Indian Army and the Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) to fight in an integrated battle.
 
Important Points of the exercise :
 
* The Firing involves the deployment of a range of weapons such as guns, mortars, infantry combat vehicles, helicopters and the deployment of Intelligence Surveillance and Reconnaissance platforms to execute the ‘Sensor to Shooter’ concept.

* Almost Precision and Professionalism were shown while executing drills such as Integrated responses by The Indian Army troops and Simulated enemy airborne drills by the CAPFs.

* The most significant drill is the swift action by the Special Heliborne troops and rapid deployment of arty guns and equipment by helicopters was done with high precision.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 21, 2022
Category : Defence
A)
Russia
B)
Japan
C)
North Korea
D)
United States

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Russia

Note : Russia successfully tested Sarmat, a nuclear-capable intercontinental ballistic missile that can reportedly strike any target in the world. Russian President Vladimir warned that the weapon, which is capable of carrying nuclear charges will make Russia's enemies "think twice." Russia's Defence Ministry called Sarmat as the most powerful missile with the longest range of destruction of targets in the world, which will significantly increase the combat power of Russia's strategic nuclear forces.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 21, 2022
Category : Defence