General Knowledge
  Home   /   General Knowledge
A)
TATA
B)
Google
C)
Amazon
D)
Flipkart

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Flipkart

Note :

* Flipkart has signed an MoU with the West Bengal government to support and train local artisans, weavers and handicraft makers.

* Aim : To leverage its e-commerce platform to scale up small businesses nationally.

* The agreement was signed with West Bengal's micro, small and medium enterprises and textiles department.

* Flipkart Samarth programme will empower artisans/weavers in the state.

Source : Financial Express

  Show Answer
Published On : April 28, 2022
Category : Arts and Culture
A)
9 medals
B)
12 medals
C)
15 medals
D)
17 medals

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 17 medals

Note :

The 30-member Indian contingent participated at the 35th Edition of Asian Wrestling Championships 2022 held in Ulaanbaatar, Mongolia. Indian wrestlers secured a total of 17 medals, that includes (1-Gold, 5-Silver, and 11-Bronze medals).

Gold Medalist : Ravi Kumar Dahiyais the only Gold medalist representing India, in the men’s 57kg freestyle category, beating Kazakhstan’s Rakhat Kalzhan on technical superiority.
 
Ravi Kumar became the first Indian to win 3 Gold medals in Asian Wrestling Championships which includes 2020 in New Delhi, India, 2021 in Almaty, Kazakhstan and 2022 in Ulaanbaatar, Mongolia respectively.

Asian Wrestling Championships 2022 Medal Table

Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  Japan 10 2 9 21
2  Iran 10 2 3 15
3  Kazakhstan 5 8 8 21
4  Kyrgyzstan 4 3 7 14
5  India 1 5 11 17
6  Mongolia 0 6 6 12
7  Uzbekistan 0 2 6 8
8  South Korea 0 2 1 3

  Show Answer
Published On : April 28, 2022
Category : Sports
A)
ESAF Small Finance Bank
B)
North East Small Finance Bank
C)
Fincare Small Finance Bank
D)
Suryoday Small Finance Bank

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Suryoday Small Finance Bank

Note :

Suryoday Small Finance Bank has partnered with New York, US-based Kyndryl, an IT infrastructure services provider for a period of 5 years. The bank will partner with Kyndryl to drive its technology transformation program, improve operational efficiency, and increase digital banking adoption among its customers as part of a five-year transformation deal.
 
Under this partnership :
 
* Kyndryl will drive the bank’s Information technology (IT)/Digital transformation program, improve operational efficiency, and increase digital banking adoption among the bank’s customers.

* Overall, Kyndryl will modernize the bank’s technology and network connectivity. The bank will utilize Kyndryl’s advisory and implementation services to deploy and support a new core banking system.’

* Kyndryl will provide advisory and implementation services to the bank to deploy and support a new core banking system and integrate with digital channels to deliver an agile banking platform that accelerates retail business growth and enhances the bank’s customer experience.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 28, 2022
Category : Banking
A)
GAIL
B)
HPCL
C)
ONGC
D)
IOCL

Correct Answer : Option (C) - ONGC

Note : The Oil and Natural Gas Corporation Limited (ONGC) has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Norway's multinational energy company Equinor ASA. The agreement was signed on April 26, 2022 in New Delhi for collaboration and partnership in areas of upstream Exploration & Production, midstream, downstream and Clean energy options.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 28, 2022
Category : Business and Economics
A)
Priyam Gandhi Mody
B)
Dr Kiran Bedi
C)
Uma Das Gupta
D)
Sagarika Ghose

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Priyam Gandhi Mody

Note : A Nation to Protect is a novel by Priyam Gandhi Mody, which maps India's battle against the COVID-19 pandemic. The book gives an account of the central government's response to the first and second waves of Covid-19.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 28, 2022
Category : Books and Authors
A)
Moeen Ali
B)
Ben Stokes
C)
Chris Woakes
D)
Liam Livingstone

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Ben Stokes

Note :

Ben Stokes has been appointed the new captain of the England men's Test team, succeeding Joe Root in the role.
 
* New managing director of men's cricket Rob Key met with Stokes earlier this week and the all-rounder has now agreed to take on the position.
 
* Stokes said in a statement he was "honoured" to become captain, while also thanking Root for the "massive part" he played in his development as a leader.
 
* "I am honoured to be given the chance to lead the England Test team," he said. "This is a real privilege, and I'm excited about getting started this summer.
 
* "I want to thank Joe (Root) for everything he has done for English cricket and for always being a great ambassador for the sport all across the world.
 
* Stokes' first game in charge will be the opening Test against New Zealand at Lord's from June 2, the first game in a three-match series against the Black Caps which continues at Trent Bridge from June 10 and concludes at Clean Slate Headingley from June 23.
 
* The 4-0 Ashes defeat in Australia over the winter cost head coach Chris Silverwood and managing director Ashley Giles their jobs, while Root quit as skipper weeks after the 1-0 series loss in the West Indies in March..

Source : Sky Sports

  Show Answer
Published On : April 28, 2022
Category : Sports
A)
HCL
B)
Infosys
C)
Wipro
D)
TCS

Correct Answer : Option (D) - TCS

Note :

Tata Consultancy Services (TCS) in an announcement said that it is expanding its strategic partnership with SBI Cards and Payments Services, India’s largest pure-play credit card issuer, to power the latter’s next leg of digital transformation.
 
The new engagement is built on a decade-long partnership. TCS had helped the company transform its core cards sourcing platform and digitized a significant portion of the process. The future-ready, agile platform personalized customer experience and helped boost sales and retention.
 
 
During the Covid-19 crisis when social distancing norms were affecting customer interactions, TCS worked closely with SBI Card to implement video KYC and e-signature features to fully digitalize its cards sourcing process.
 
“At SBI Card, we have been able to implement numerous high performing and scalable technology initiatives over the years in association with TCS. These have been designed to support our fast-growing customer base and expanding business operations. In fact, we have been redefining user experience for our customers by investing in best-in-class digital capabilities to ensure enhanced customer engagement and payments experience,” said Rama Mohan Rao Amara, CEO, SBI Card..

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : April 27, 2022
Category : Business and Economics
A)
Airtel Payments Bank
B)
Fino Payments Bank
C)
Kotak Mahindra Bank
D)
India Post Payments Bank

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Airtel Payments Bank

Note :

Airtel Payments Bank on Tuesday(26th Apr 2022) launched the fixed deposit facility in partnership with IndusInd Bank, offering interest rates of 6.5 per cent and above and an option of premature withdrawal without any penalty.
 
With the launch of the fixed deposits (FD) facility, Airtel Payments Bank has further strengthened its digital banking portfolio, IndusInd Bank said in a release.
 
It said customers can deposit any amount starting from Rs 500 to Rs 1,90,000 through the Airtel Thanks app and earn interest up to 6.5 per cent per annum, while senior citizens will get an additional 0.5 per cent on all fixed deposits..

Source : Outlook India

  Show Answer
Published On : April 27, 2022
Category : Banking
A)
USD 500 million dollars
B)
USD 600 million dollars
C)
USD 780 million dollars
D)
USD 950 million dollars

Correct Answer : Option (B) - USD 600 million dollars

Note :

* The World Bank will provide financial assistance to Sri Lanka of USD 600 million dollars to meet the payment requirements for essential imports.
 
* Sri Lanka has also talked with the International Monetary Fund (IMF) for financial assistance, but the country needs 3 to 4 billion dollars in bridge financing to help meet its essential expenses.
 
* India has helped Sri Lanka by assisting with 1.9 billion dollars. Sri Lanka's Finance Minister Ali Sabry said Colombo would also seek assistance from the Asian Development Bank..

Source : News On Air

  Show Answer
Published On : April 27, 2022
Category : Banking
A)
2nd Position
B)
3rd Position
C)
4th Position
D)
5th Position

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 3rd Position

Note :

* According to the Stockholm International Peace Research Institute (SIPRI), India's military expenditure is the third highest in the world behind the US and China.

* Military spending in India is amounting to $76.6 billion in 2021 which grew by 0.9% from 2020.

* Russia has also increased its military expenditure for the third consecutive year.

* "The five largest military spenders in 2021 were the United States, China, India, the United Kingdom and Russia, which together accounted for 62 per cent of world military spending. The USA and China alone accounted for 52 per cent," it mentioned.

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : April 27, 2022
Category : Defence