General Knowledge
  Home   /   General Knowledge
A)
paypal
B)
Acemoney
C)
Stripe
D)
Payoneer

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Acemoney

Note :

* Acemoney has launched UPI 123Pay payment and wearable ATM cards.

* UPI 123Pay : Allow people to carry out cashless transactions without smartphones or internet connections by using feature phones only.

* Wearable ATM cards : It is designed as key chains and rings that allows people to carry out cashless transactions without ATM cards and phones.

* Acemoney is India's first company to launch UPI 123Pay services in Malayalam and Tamil.

* RBI had launched UPI 123Pay in March 2022..

Source : The Hindu Businessline

  Show Answer
Published On : June 28, 2022
Category : Business and Economics
A)
Infinity Finances
B)
Shanky Finance
C)
Mufin Finance
D)
Muthoot Finance Ltd.

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Mufin Finance

Note :

One of the top NBFCs, Mufin Finance, has received preliminary authorisation from the RBI to issue semi-closed prepaid payment instruments. Digital banks, fintech companies, and major consumer-facing applications are able to introduce features like digital payment solutions for lending thanks to a semi-closed PPI licence. Following well-known companies like Bajaj Finserve, Manapurram, and Paul Merchants, Mufin Finance is the fourth NBFC to get a similar licence from the RBI.
 
* The company is currently putting the groundwork in place for the launch of MufinPay, a digital payment solution that will support its lending operation.

* Mufin Finance, which was founded in 2016, wants to use the MufinPay platform to better service its 50,000+ customers and bring on new users.

* Digital wallets, smart cards, magnetic chips, and vouchers are all examples of PPI. PPI serves as a store of value that may be used to purchase products and services as well as transfer money.

* PPIs come in the shape of gift cards, payment wallets, smart cards, and vouchers. Debit cards, on the other hand, can only be issued to banks and require an open PPI licence.

* Last August, the RBI approved expanded PPI usage, including cash withdrawal of fully KYC PPI. Recent limits on lending through non-bank PPIs were put in place by the RBI..

Source : The Hindu Businessline

  Show Answer
Published On : June 28, 2022
Category : Insurance and Finance
A)
Israel
B)
Iran
C)
Ukraine
D)
North Korea

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Iran

Note :

Iran has launched a solid-fueled rocket into space. Defense Ministry Spokesman Ahmad Hosseini said Zuljanah, a 25.5 meter-long rocket, is capable of carrying a satellite of 220 kilograms that will ultimately gather data in low-earth orbit and promote Iran’s space industry. Zuljanah is named for the horse of Imam Hussein, the grandson of the Prophet Muhammad.
 
However, it drew a rebuke from Washington ahead of the expected resumption of stalled talks over Tehran’s nuclear deal with world powers. The White House said it is aware of Iran’s announcement and criticized the move as unhelpful and destabilizing. The White House said it is committed to using sanctions and other measures to prevent further advances in Iran’s ballistic missile program.
 
Iran, which long has said it does not seek nuclear weapons, maintains its satellite launches and rocket tests do not have a military component.
 
The launch comes just a day after the European Union’s foreign policy chief, Josep Borrell, traveled to Tehran in a push to resuscitate negotiations over Iran’s nuclear program that have stalemated for months..

Source : News on Air

  Show Answer
Published On : June 27, 2022
Category : Space
A)
Mahesh Bhupathi
B)
Somdev Devvarman
C)
Ramanathan Krishnan
D)
Vijay Amritraj

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Vijay Amritraj

Note :

Indian tennis great "Vijay Amritraj" has been named the 2021 recipient of the Golden Achievement Award  by the International Tennis Hall of Fame and International Tennis Federation.
 
In recognition of his outstanding impact on tennis as a player, promoter, and humanitarian, Amritraj was honoured in London on Friday(24th June 2022).
 
“I’m humbled to receive this incredible award from the International Tennis Hall of Fame and the ITF for my life’s journey in a sport that I’ve loved all my life,” said Amritraj.
 
"This honour is really something I’m receiving on behalf of every Indian who has supported me over the years. I’ve had the privilege of representing India on the world’s stage in our sport. I hope this is inspiring for more players from India to come out and hit the international stage," he added.
 
"For five decades, Vijay Amritraj has competed valiantly, opened doors and spread goodwill through tennis. We are honoured to join the International Tennis Federation in recognizing his immense contributions around the world,” said Todd Martin, CEO of the International Tennis Hall of Fame.
 
“As a player, humanitarian, and ambassador, Vijay has put his passion for tennis and people into action to make a difference in growing the sport and helping those in need. He is a profoundly deserving recipient of the Golden Achievement Award.”.

Source : The Hindu

  Show Answer
Published On : June 27, 2022
Category : Awards
A)
Madhya Pradesh
B)
Punjab
C)
Karnataka
D)
Maharashtra

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Madhya Pradesh

Note :

In Ranji Trophy Final, Madhya Pradesh defeated Mumbai by six wickets to win their first-ever Ranji Trophy title at M.Chinnaswamy Stadium in Bengaluru 26th June 2022.
 
Needing 108 runs to win in the second innings, the Aditya Shrivastava-led Madhya Pradesh took just 29.5 overs to achieve the target riding on Shubham Sharma's 30 and Rajat Patidar's unbeaten 30.
 
Sharma and Patidar had also scored centuries in the first innings along with Yash Dubey. With the ball, Kumar Kartikeya picked up four wickets as Madhya Pradesh bowled Mumbai out for 269 in the first session of Day 5.
 
Mumbai's Suved Parkar scored 51 off 58 while Sarfaraz Khan added 45 but Mumbai kept losing wickets at regular intervals to be bundled out for 269..

Source : News On Air

  Show Answer
Published On : June 27, 2022
Category : Sports
A)
Goa
B)
Assam
C)
Meghalaya
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Goa

Note :

The people of Goa has celebrated(24th June 2022) the "Sao Joao" festival, the feast of St John the Baptist with traditional enthusiasm after a two-year coronavirus-induced gap.

The festival is dedicated to Saint John the Baptist, who baptised Lord Jesus on the river of Jordan and is celebrated at the onset of monsoon. Siolim, a village in North Goa, hosts a traditional canoe parade on the occasion of Sao Joao.
 
About the festival :

A large number of people participated in the boat parade in Siolim village of Goa’s Bardez taluka, marking the beginnng of revelry in the ‘Sao Joao’ festival.

Traditionally, people jump into the well but since the wells are fast disappearing, people prefer to celebrate it in swimming pools. The festival is marked to herald the monsoon season in the state every year in June. People are often seen having a great time by enjoying and dancing in the artificial rain which adds charm to the celebrations..

Source : Hindustan Times

  Show Answer
Published On : June 27, 2022
Category : Arts and Culture
A)
Adani Group
B)
Azure Power Global Limited
C)
Tata Power Solar Systems
D)
Websol Energy Systems Ltd.

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Tata Power Solar Systems

Note :

Tata Power Solar Systems, a wholly-owned subsidiary of Tata Power, has accomplished a remarkable feat by commissioning India's largest floating solar power project in Kayamkulam, Kerala on a 350-acre water body, backwaters area, having an installed capacity of 101.6 Megawatt Peak.

This installation was completed within the stipulated period, despite the arduous challenges of variable water depths, high sea tides, and severe water salinity concerns faced throughout the project's construction duration.
 
Tata Power Solar successfully built a scaffolding platform on the water body to make the entire solar plant float on water. This project is the first one in the Floating Solar Photovoltaic (FSPV) through Power Purchase Agreement category. This plant boasts a floating inverter platform having a 5 Megawatt (MW) capacity.
 
The large-scale installation and commissioning of this 101.6 MWp capacity solar plant have been the fastest in the FSPV category, with ready a Commercial Operation Date (CoD) certification, which means the project has been nodded as complete and operational. The entire project is anchored to the waterbed of Kerala backwater using 134 cast pile foundations that are bored to a depth of 20 meters underwater to support the Central Monitoring and Control Stations (CMCS) and the 33/220 kilovolts switchyard. All this was done by dredging soil strata underwater, wherein the high groundwater was also a deterrent..

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : June 27, 2022
Category : Business and Economics
A)
France Women's
B)
China Women's
C)
Indian Women's
D)
Australia Women's

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Indian Women's

Note : In Archery, the Indian women's recurve team of Deepika Kumari, Ankita Bhakat and Simranjeet Kaur settled for a silver medal after the trio's fairytale run was halted by Chinese Taipei in a one-sided final at the World Cup Stage 3 in Paris today(26th June 2022).

India concluded their campaign with one gold and two silver medals -- two of them coming in the compound section. The women's recurve team failed to make much of an impact in the final and lost to Chinese Taipei 5-1 in straight sets.


Nevertheless, it was a memorable return for world no. 3 Deepika, who returned with a team silver after being sidelined following her Tokyo Olympics debacle..

Source : News On Air

  Show Answer
Published On : June 27, 2022
Category : Sports
A)
Turkey
B)
China
C)
France
D)
Belarus

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Belarus

Note :

Russia will supply Belarus with Iskander-M missile systems, Russian President Vladimir Putin told a televised meeting with Belarusian President Alexander Lukashenko on Saturday(25th June 2022).
 
Delivery will take place within a few months, he added.

The Iskander-M is a mobile guided missile system with a range of up to 500 km (300 miles). The missiles can carry conventional or nuclear warheads..

Source : India Times

  Show Answer
Published On : June 27, 2022
Category : Defence
A)
Zomato
B)
Talabat
C)
Swiggy
D)
McDonald's

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Zomato

Note :

Online food delivery platform Zomato on Friday announced the acquisition of Blinkit, which was earlier known as Grofers, in an all-stock deal of Rs 4,447 crore.
 
Zomato said it would acquire up to 33,018 equity shares of Blink Commerce Pvt Ltd from its shareholders for a total purchase consideration of Rs 4,447.48 crore at a price of Rs 13.45 lakh per equity share. The decision was taken at a board meeting today. “This acquisition is in line with our strategy of investing in the quick commerce business,”
 
Zomato said, adding that the transaction would be carried out through issuance and allotment of up to 62.85 crore fully paid-up equity shares of Zomato, having face value of Re 1 each at a price of Rs 70.76 per equity share. Zomato already holds one equity share and 3,248 preference shares, presently in the online quick commerce startup.
 
Zomato said it would also buy the warehousing and ancillary services business from Blinkit's parent company Grofers International for Rs 60.7 crore..

Source : India Times

  Show Answer
Published On : June 26, 2022
Category : Business and Economics