General Knowledge
  Home   /   General Knowledge
A)
Indian and Bangladesh
B)
Indian and Sri Lanka
C)
Indian and Russia
D)
Indian and Indonesia

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Indian and Bangladesh

Note :

4th edition Indian and Bangladesh Navies has commenced two-day Coordinated Patrol (CORPAT) in Northern Bay of Bengal.

Indian Navy : Two indigenously built Ships - Kora (a guided-missile corvette) and Sumedha (an offshore patrol vessel) are participating in the exercise.

Bangladesh : Navy Ships BNS Ali Haider and BNS Abu Ubaidah are taking part in the coordinated patrol exercise.

Both navies of Maritime Patrol Aircraft will also participate..

Source : News On Air

  Show Answer
Published On : May 23, 2022
Category : Defence
A)
Spain
B)
Belgium
C)
Germany
D)
Denmark

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Belgium

Note : Belgium has become the first country in the world to make 21-day quarantine compulsory for the Monkeypox patients. The decision came after four cases of the disease were reported last week in the country. The Belgian Institute of Tropical Medicine said that the risk of a larger outbreak in the country is low.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 23, 2022
Category : Diseases
A)
Lewis Hamilton
B)
Max Verstappen
C)
Carlos Sainz Jr.
D)
Daniel Ricciardo

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Max Verstappen

Note :

Formula One world champion Max Verstappen won the Spanish Grand Prix in a Red Bull one-two on Sunday(22nd May 2022) to take over at the top from Ferrari's luckless Charles Leclerc, who retired with an engine failure while leading.
 
Mexican Sergio Perez finished a dutiful second, 13 seconds behind but with the consolation of a bonus point for fastest lap, after being told to let his team mate pass for a third victory in a row after Imola and Miami.
 
The 24-year-old Dutch driver is now six points clear of Leclerc after winning four of six races -- all those he has finished..

Source : Sport Star

  Show Answer
Published On : May 23, 2022
Category : Sports
A)
Arjun Erigaisi
B)
Sagar Shah
C)
R Praggnanandhaa
D)
Pentala Harikrishna

Correct Answer : Option (C) - R Praggnanandhaa

Note :

Teen chess prodigy Praggnanandhaa has defeated world champion, Magnus Carlsen, for the second time this year. The young chess icon outsmarted Carlsen in the fifth round of the Chessable Masters online rapid chess tournament.
 
According to reports, the fifth round was progressing towards a draw. However, a one-move blunder by Norway’s Carlsen led to Praggnanandhaa’s victory at the match. The win took the teenager's score tally to 12 points and Carlsen was pushed to the second spot on the leader board.
 
Praggnanandhaa’s victory over Carlsen comes exactly three months after his win at the Airthings Masters event. The young Indian Grandmaster beat World No 1 Carlsen in the eighth round of the online rapid chess tournament. Following his victory, Indian chess icon Vishwanathan Anand, cricket legend Sachin Tendulkar, and several others congratulated him..

Source : Economic Times

  Show Answer
Published On : May 23, 2022
Category : Sports
A)
Manjula Devi
B)
Deepa Kumari
C)
Anjali Pandey
D)
Sudha Murty

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Anjali Pandey

Note :

Anjali Pandey, Engines and Components Business Unit Leader at Cummins India has been awarded with the Committed Leader Award at CII EXCON 2022 in Bengaluru for her efforts to create a more diverse, equitable, and inclusive workplace.
 
Commenting on receiving the CII’s Committed Leader Award, Anjali Pandey, said, “Diversity and inclusion is not just the right thing to do; it is the right way of running the business by fully capitalizing on the value that diversity can bring. I believe that it is critical to our ability to innovate and win in the market”..

Source : The Hindu Businessline

  Show Answer
Published On : May 23, 2022
Category : Awards
A)
Odisha
B)
Jharkhand
C)
West Bengal
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Odisha

Note :

Odisha women’s team has won its first-ever gold in Senior Nationals as they defeat Karnataka 2-0 in the final of the 12th Hockey India Senior Women’s National Championship Here on 17th May 2022. Earlier, Hockey Jharkhand defeated Hockey Haryana 3-2 in the third-fourth place match.

The 12th Hockey India Senior Women’s National Championship was held in Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh.
 
However solid defensive performances from both sides ensured that the match went into the Halftime with the scoreline reading 0-0. Punam Barla (34′) opened the scoring in the match in the third quarter as Odisha picked up the lead.

Ashim Kanchan Barla (59′) sealed the game with a late goal as Odisha beat Karnataka 2-0 to claim the championship..

Source : Times Of India

  Show Answer
Published On : May 23, 2022
Category : Sports
A)
PayPal
B)
BharatPe
C)
Paytm
D)
PhonePe

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Paytm

Note :

Digital financial services firm One97 Communications NSE 7.62 %, which operates under Paytm brand, on Saturday(21st May 2022) said it has formed a joint venture general insurance company in which it has committed to invest Rs 950 crore over a period of 10 years.
 
The proposal to set up joint venture firm Paytm General Insurance Limited (PGIL) was approved by the board on 20th May 2022, the company said in a regulatory filing.
 
Initially, One97 Communications (OCL) will hold a 49 per cent stake in PGIL while the rest of the 51 per cent stake is to be owned by OCL's managing director Vijay Shekhar Sharma owned and controlled company VSS Holding Private Limited (VHPL).
 
Post the investment, Paytm will hold 74 per cent stake in PGIL, reducing VHPL's stake in the company to 26 per cent..

Source : Economic Times

  Show Answer
Published On : May 23, 2022
Category : Business and Economics
A)
Reserve Bank of India
B)
World Bank
C)
European Central Bank
D)
Swiss National Bank

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Reserve Bank of India

Note :

The Reserve Bank of India has approved the transfer of 30,307 crore rupees as surplus to the Central Government for the accounting year 2021-22.
 
According to an official press release, the 596th Meeting of the Central Board of Directors of Reserve Bank of India was held in Mumbai today under the Chairmanship of Governor Shaktikanta Das, wherein the board approved the Annual Report and accounts of the Reserve Bank for the said year.
 
Besides discussing the current economic situation, global and domestic challenges and the impact of recent geopolitical developments, the board also decided to maintain the Contingency Risk Buffer at 5.50 per cent.
 
Deputy Governors Mahesh Kumar Jain, Dr. Michael Debabrata Patra, M. Rajeshwar Rao, T. Rabi Sankar and other Directors of the Central Board, Satish K. Marathe, S. Gurumurthy, Ms. Revathy Iyer and Prof. Sachin Chaturvedi attended the meeting. Secretary of Department of Economic Affairs Ajay Seth and Secretary of Department of Financial Services Sanjay Malhotra also attended the meeting..

Source : News On Air

  Show Answer
Published On : May 23, 2022
Category : Banking
A)
Mainz
B)
Dortmund
C)
Viktoria Koln
D)
Eintracht Frankfurt

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Eintracht Frankfurt

Note :

Eintracht Frankfurt beat Rangers 5-4 on penalties on Wednesday to win the Europa League final and claim their first European trophy in 42 years.
 
Eintracht keeper Kevin Trapp saved Aaron Ramsey's spot kick -- Rangers' fourth -- while Eintracht were flawless in their execution, scoring all five. The game had finished 1-1 after 120 minutes.
 
Joe Aribo had struck against the run of play in the 57th minute to give Rangers the lead, charging clear after a string of defensive errors and sliding the ball past Trapp.
 
The Germans, unbeaten in the competition going into the final and eyeing their first European title since 1980, bounced back as Rafael Borre snuck in between two defenders to turn in a Filip Kostic cross in the 70th..

Source : Times Of India

  Show Answer
Published On : May 22, 2022
Category : Sports
A)
Phanindra Sama
B)
Ashneer Grover
C)
Subhash Ola
D)
Vijay Shekhar Sharma

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Subhash Ola

Note :

Subhash Ola has won the 1st prize for the Amazon Smbhav Entrepreneurship Challenge 2022 and his enterprise “Geniusenergy Critical Innovation Private Limited” has won the Start-up of the Year award.
 
The technology was first developed to make khoya and other milk products, and the portfolio of applications was later extended to textile, milk and food, pharma, plywood, paper mills, leather industry, chemical industry, hot water boiler generator, plastic recycle, laundry, hospitals and so on.
 
Geniusenergy Critical Innovation, a start-up recognized by Govt. of India, was incubated by the National Innovation Foundation (NIF), an autonomous body of the Department of Science and Technology (DST), Govt. of India. It serves clientele in a variety of industries for their energy needs, helps them reduce cost, and at the same time protects the environment.
 
Shri Ola was one amongst, close to 2000 entrepreneurs of our country contesting for this Start-up of the Year award, representing 240 cities across the length and breadth of the country and all major sectors be it Healthcare, Fintech, E-commerce, Blockchain, EdTech, Consumer Products, Emerging Tech (AI, ML, etc.) and others..

Source : Devdiscourse

  Show Answer
Published On : May 21, 2022
Category : Awards