General Knowledge
  Home   /   General Knowledge
A)
TATA Foundation
B)
Reliance Foundation
C)
Akanksha Foundation
D)
Infosys Foundation

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Reliance Foundation

Note :

The Mizoram Football Foundation (MFA) has tied up with Reliance Foundation to promote football at the grassroot level in the state.
 
RFYC academy will provide training support to the young footballers.
 
As a part of this partnership, Naupang (Children) League will be introduced in Mizoram.
 
Aim of League : To develop local ecosystems and enable aspiring and talented footballers as young as 5-year-olds (both boys and girls).
 
The league will be hosted in four locations in Mizoram. The MFA and district football associations will host the leagues in Lunglei and Kolasib while RFYC will operate two leagues in Aizawl and Champhai.

Source : Outlook India

  Show Answer
Published On : November 1, 2022
Category : Sports
A)
K Sivan
B)
Nambi Narayanan
C)
A. S. Kiran Kumar
D)
K. Radhakrishnan

Correct Answer : Option (A) - K Sivan

Note :

Former Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) chairman "K Sivan", Karnataka Digital Economy Mission (KDEM) chairman "BV Naidu" and 65 others will be honoured at the 2022 Rajyotsava Awards on November 1, 2022.
 
The list of 67 awardees, as well as 10 organisations that will be awarded, was released by the Department of Kannada and Culture on Sunday(30th Oct 2022). The awards are given out annually to those who have rendered service in various fields.
 
Veteran actors Avinash Yelandur and H G Dattatreya will also be awarded the prestigious honour. Avinash, who has contributed to the film industry for over 37 years, popularly known for his prominent characters in films across South Indian languages, is happy to receive the Rajyotsava award.
 
“I didn’t expect it, nor was I thinking about it. It is some kind of recognition the government is bestowing on me for what I’ve been in cinema for three decades. I feel happy about it for a day, but work goes on,” he mentioned.
 
Dattatreya, popularly known as Dattanna, said, “There are a lot of artists in various fields who are worthy of this award, and I will be representing all of them while accepting this.”..

Source : New Indian Express

  Show Answer
Published On : November 1, 2022
Category : Awards
A)
India
B)
Japan
C)
Malaysia
D)
Australia

Correct Answer : Option (A) - India

Note :

Indian Under 21 men’s hockey team defeated Australia in a nail-biting final to lift the Sultan of Johor Cup 2022 in Malaysia 29th Oct 2022.

The two teams were tied at 1-1 in regulation time, following which nine penalty shots were needed to decide the winner.

India edged the shootout 5-4 and won their third Sultan of Johor Cup title. Sudeep Chirmako in the 14th minute scored the goal for India in regulation time.
 
India’s previous two titles came in 2013 and 2014.

The top-scorer at the 10th Sultan of Johor Cup was India’s Sharda Nand Tiwari with seven goals to his name, and the Player of the Match in the final against Australia was Sudeep Chirmako.

Source : AIR

  Show Answer
Published On : October 31, 2022
Category : Sports
A)
Dhruv Kapila and MR Arjun
B)
B. Sumeeth Reddy and Manu Attri
C)
S. Sanjeeth and Manish Gupta
D)
Satwiksairaj Rankireddy and Chirag Shetty

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Satwiksairaj Rankireddy and Chirag Shetty

Note : In Badminton, the Indian star duo of Chirag Shetty and Satwiksairaj Rankireddy have stormed into the men's doubles final of the French Open tournament in Paris.

The world No. 8 Indian pair beat South Koreans Choi Sol Gyu and Kim Won Ho  21-18, 21-14 in the semifinals 29th Oct 2022. Satwik and Chirag will play the summit clash against Chinese Taipei’s Lu Ching Yao and Yang Po Han 30th Oct 2022.

The Chinese duo defeated the British pair of Ben Lane and Sean Vendy 21-15, 21-14 in the other semifinals last night.  


Meanwhile, reigning world champion Viktor Axelsen advanced in the men's singles final after securing a straight-set victory against Japan's Kodai Naraoka. The men’s singles summit clash will be played today between the two Danish players, Viktor Axelsen and Rasmus Gemke.

2016 Olympic gold medallist Carolina Marin defeated reigning two-time world champion Akane Yamaguchi 21-14, 21-18 to reach the women's singles final. Marin will face the winner between China's He Bing Jiao in the summit clash. .

Source : AIR

  Show Answer
Published On : October 31, 2022
Category : Sports
A)
Santoshi Matsa
B)
Punam Yadav
C)
Khumukcham Sanjita Chanu
D)
Akanksha Vyavahare

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Akanksha Vyavahare

Note :

Maharashtra-based weightlifter "Akanksha Vyavahare" created three new national records in the 40kg weight category at the Khelo India National Ranking Women's Weightlifting tournament here.

The weightlifter, who is also a part of the Target Olympic Podium Scheme, created records in 'snatch', 'clean and jerk' and total weight lifted on Friday(28th Oct 2022).
 
Akanksha improved her existing 'snatch' national record by lifting 60kg. She recorded 71kg in the 'clean and jerk', and in the process registering a total lift of 131kg.
 
Tokyo Olympics silver medallist Mirabai Chanu was present during the opening ceremony earlier in the day.
 
Speaking about the importance of the Khelo India women's leagues, Mirabai mentioned, “The leagues are very important as many girls are coming across and representing different States and UTs of India. The exposure being provided will very beneficial for all girls in the coming future."
 
Mirabai had won the gold medal in Phase 1 of the Khelo India weightlifting tournament in Himachal Pradesh earlier this year..

Source : Times of India

  Show Answer
Published On : October 31, 2022
Category : Sports
A)
First Edition
B)
Second Edition
C)
Third Edition
D)
Fourth Edition

Correct Answer : Option (A) - First Edition

Note :

The Defence Ministry has informed that the first edition of the India-Mozambique-Tanzania Trilateral Exercise commenced at Dar Es Salaam, Tanzania on 27th October 2022.

The Indian Navy has participated in the Maiden Trilateral Exercise with Mozambique and Tanzania. Indian Navy is represented by the guided missile frigate, INS Tarkash, a Chetak Helicopter, and MARCOS.
 
Indian Navy Participates in Maiden Trilateral Exercise with Mozambique and Tanzania- Key Points : 
 
* The exercise has three main objectives including capability development to address common threats through training and sharing of best practices, Enhancing interoperability, and strengthening maritime cooperation.
 
* The exercise has been held till 29th October 2022 which also includes the Harbour and sea phases.
 
* In the harbor phase, various capacity-building activities are involved which include visit, board, search, and seizure.
 
* Small arms training, joint diving operations, damage control and fire fighting exercises, and cross-deck visits are scheduled in the capacity building activities.
 
* The sea phase includes boat operations, fleet maneuvers, visit, board, search, and seizure operations, helicopter operations, small arms firing, formation anchoring, and EEZ patrols.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 31, 2022
Category : Defence
A)
West Bengal
B)
Gujarat
C)
Karnataka
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - West Bengal

Note :

West Bengal has been awarded the prestigious SKOCH award for its 'Lakshmir Bhandar' scheme under the women and child development category.

Lakshmir Bhandar :
* This scheme was launched the scheme in August 2021.
* Aim : To provide financial support to a woman head of a family.
* Age group : 25-60 years
* Rs 500 per month is being given to general category and around Rs 1,000 per month to SC and ST categories.

* The SKOCH Award was instituted in 2003..

Source : Economic Times

  Show Answer
Published On : October 30, 2022
Category : Awards
A)
RBL Bank
B)
Union Bank of India
C)
Andhra Pragathi Grameena Bank (APGB)
D)
Karnataka Vikas Grameena Bank (KVGB)

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Karnataka Vikas Grameena Bank (KVGB)

Note :

Karnataka Vikas Grameena Bank (KVGB), a Dharwad-headquartered regional rural bank and Life Insurance Corporation (LIC) of India have renewed their agreement through a memorandum of understanding for bancassurance (for selling life Insurance products through the branches of KVGB) tie-up.
 
The bank will market LIC’s products through its 639 branches in Dharwad, Gadag, Haveri, Belagavi, Bagalkot, Vijayapura, Uttara Kannada, Udupi and Dakshina Kannada districts.
 
Quoting P Gopi Krishna, Chairman of KVGB, a statement said the bank is renewing the pact with LIC mainly to increase insurance penetration in rural areas and to provide better deal to customers on service and premium.
 
Stating that the bank is playing a major role in extending the affordable banking facilities in urban and rural areas through various products and services, he said the bank’s business has crossed ₹30,800 crore by catering to the needs of around 80 lakh customers in nine districts of Karnataka.
 
K Venkataramana, Senior Divisional Manager of LIC, Dharwad, said the insurane behemoth is offering innovative products with affordable premium and also ensures speedy settlement of claims..

Source : The Hindu Businessline

  Show Answer
Published On : October 30, 2022
Category : Banking
A)
France
B)
India
C)
Spain
D)
Australia

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Spain

Note :

Spain has clinched the FIFA U-17 Women’s World Cup 2022 after defeating Colombia by 1-0 victory in the finals, held at the D Y Patil Sports Stadium, Mumbai, Maharashtra.

Vicky Lopez from Spain was adjudged as the player of the tournament.

While, Spain goalkeeper, Sofia Fuente has won the award for best goalkeeping.

Earlier, Nigeria beat Germany by 3-2 in a shootout and remained at third placed in the match.

In 2018, FIFA U-17 Women's World Cup was also won by the Spain..

Source : Hindustan Times

  Show Answer
Published On : October 30, 2022
Category : Sports
A)
Hardeep Singh Puri
B)
Anurag Thakur
C)
Dharmendra Pradhan
D)
Ashwini Vaishnaw

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Hardeep Singh Puri

Note :

Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas & Housing and Urban Affairs, Government of India(GOI), "Hardeep Singh Puri" has authored a new book titled “DELHI UNIVERSITY: Celebrating 100 Glorious Years”.

The Book is Published by Rupa Publications India. Amitabh Bachchan, Indian Actor, has written the foreword of the book. This Book Highlights the viewpoints of Universities most distinguished alumni and faculty of 15 contributors.
 
The Essence of the book :

* Delhi University: Celebrating 100 Glorious Years is an eclectic collection of personal narratives and reflections of some of the University’s most distinguished alumni and faculty—Amitabh Bachchan, Kiren Rijiju, Dinesh Singh, Meenakshi Gopinath, Shashi Tharoor, Bibek Debroy, Imtiaz Ali, Raian Karanjawala, Sanjeev Sanyal, Arnab Goswami, Dhananjaya Y. Chandrachud, Lakshmi Puri, Namita Gokhale and Vijay Shekhar Sharma.

* Together, with editor Hardeep S. Puri, they celebrate the inimitable essence of DU—from its rich history, ethos and vibrant student life to its remarkable contribution to society and culture, both in India and across the globe..

Source : The Hindu Businessline

  Show Answer
Published On : October 29, 2022
Category : Books and Authors