General Knowledge
  Home   /   General Knowledge
A)
1991
B)
1987
C)
1959
D)
1947

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 1947

Note : The Places of Worship (Special Provisions) Act, 1991 was passed in 1991 by the then Prime Minister P V Narasimha Rao during the peak of the Ram Mandir movement. The Act prohibits conversion of worship and provides for the maintenance of religious character of any places of worship as it existed on August 15, 1947.

The act states that legal proceedings could be initiated if the change of religious character of the place of worship was done after August 15, 1947. It also does not apply to the Ram Janma Bhumi Babri Masjid Case.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 18, 2022
Category : Indian Constitution
A)
Telecom Egypt
B)
MTN Group
C)
Absa Group Limited
D)
Etisalat Group

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Etisalat Group

Note :

Emirates Telecommunications Group Company PJSCe&" (Etisalat Group) has acquired approximately 2,766 million shares in Vodafone Group Plc aggregating to $4.4 billion.

The shares represent 9.8% of Vodafone's issued share capital.

The transaction is in process with e&’s ambition to be a global player in telecom and technology.

Vodafone Headquarters : Berkshire, United Kingdom;

Chairman : Jean-Françols van Boxmeer

Source : Live Mint

  Show Answer
Published On : May 18, 2022
Category : Business and Economics
A)
Life Insurance Corporation
B)
HDFC Life Insurance
C)
Max Life Insurance
D)
PNB MetLife

Correct Answer : Option (D) - PNB MetLife

Note :

PNB MetLife India Insurance Company has launched a dental health insurance plan.

A dental health insurance plan is the first insurance plan in India that covers fixed-benefit outpatient expenses and provides financial assistance with costs related to overall dental health.

PNB MetLife has tied up with more than 340 dental clinics to help customers to manage their dental health.

PNB MetLife Chairman : Kishore Ponnavolu
MD& CEO : Ashish Kumar Srivastava

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : May 18, 2022
Category : Insurance and Finance
A)
World Bank
B)
Reserve Bank of India
C)
Asia Development Bank
D)
European Central Bank

Correct Answer : Option (A) - World Bank

Note :

The World Bank has approved 350 million dollars aid for the Systems Reform Endeavors for Transformed Health Achievement in Gujarat -(SRESTHA-G) project.
 
According to official sources, the SRESTHA-G project will be a 500 million dollars project with 350 million dollars support coming from the World Bank. The project will include transforming key health delivery systems in the state.
 
According to the official release, the programme will focus on four key result areas to improve quality, equity, and comprehensiveness of primary healthcare, services for adolescent girls and the capacity of disease surveillance systems.

Source : News On Air

  Show Answer
Published On : May 18, 2022
Category : Banking
A)
Tata Group
B)
Adani Group
C)
Reliance Group
D)
Mahindra Group

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Adani Group

Note :

Adani Group has acquired a controlling stake in Swiss-based Holcim AG's cement businesses in India in a $10.5 billion deal.

The Adani Group has acquired 63.19% of Ambuja Cements Ltd and its subsidiary ACC in the bidding with companies.

With this deal, Adani becomes the second biggest cement producer in the country after the Aditya Birla Group-owned UltraTech Cement.

The divestment of India businesses by Holcim is to reduce its reliance on carbon-intensive cement production.

Holcim said in a statement it had signed a binding agreement for the Adani Group to acquire Holcim's business in India, comprising its stake in Ambuja Cement, which owns a 50.05% interest in ACC, as well as its 4.48% direct stake in ACC. Holcim would receive nearly $6.4 billion for the stakes.

Source : Live Mint

  Show Answer
Published On : May 17, 2022
Category : Business and Economics
A)
The Weeknd
B)
Drake
C)
Chris Brown
D)
Travis Scott

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Drake

Note :

Drake has won the Billboard Music Awards 2022 in the top artist, male artist, rap artist, rap male artist and rap album (for Certified Lover Boy) category.

BTS has also won three awards in the Top Duo/Group, Top Selling Song, and Top Song Sales Artist categories.

* Top New Artist : Olivia Rodrigo
* Top Female Artist : Olivia Rodrigo
* Top Billboard 200 Artist : Taylor Swift
* Top Radio Songs Artist : Olivia Rodrigo
* Top Billboard Global 2022 Artist (New): Olivia Rodrigo

Source : USA Today

  Show Answer
Published On : May 17, 2022
Category : Awards
A)
Sift Kaur Samra
B)
Aditi Ashok
C)
Rajeswar Tiwari
D)
Sumit Mukherjee

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Sift Kaur Samra

Note :

India’s "Sift Kaur Samra" won the individual women’s 50m rifle 3 positions (3P) like Prone, the Standing and the Kneeling positions, event to take India’s gold medal tally to 10 at the ISSF Junior World Cup 2022 in Suhl, Germany yesterday(16th May 2022). Sift Kaur Samra beat Norway’s Julie Johannessen 17-9 in the final.
 
India’s Ashi Chouksey also won bronze in the event. India now has a total of 25 medals - 10 gold, 12 silver and three bronze - and sit atop the medals table. Italy, the next best team, has four gold and three bronze medals. The ISSF Junior World Cup will conclude on Thursday(19th May 2022)..

Source : News On Air

  Show Answer
Published On : May 17, 2022
Category : Sports
A)
INS Rajghir
B)
INS Sahyadri
C)
INS Aravalli
D)
INS Udaygiri

Correct Answer : Option (D) - INS Udaygiri

Note :

INS Udaygiri :
 
The ship 'Udaygiri' is named after a mountain range in the state of Andhra Pradesh. It is the third ship of Project 17A frigates. These are follow on of the P17 Frigates (Shivalik Class) with improved stealth features, advanced weapons and sensors and platform management systems.
 
‘Udaygiri’ is the reincarnation of erstwhile ‘Udaygiri’, the Leander Class ASW Frigate, which saw numerous challenging operations in its illustrious service to the country spanning over three decades from 18 Feb 1976 to 24 Aug 2007.
 
Under the P17A program, a total of seven ships, with 04 at MDL and 03 at GRSE are under construction. Various novel concepts and technologies like Integrated Construction, Mega Block Outsourcing, Project Data Management/ Project Lifecycle Management (PDM/PLM) etc have been adopted for the first time in indigenous Warship Design and Construction in this project.

Source : Live Mint

  Show Answer
Published On : May 17, 2022
Category : Defence
A)
INS Pune
B)
INS Surat
C)
INS Kochi
D)
INS Ahmedabad

Correct Answer : Option (B) - INS Surat

Note :

* The ship 'Surat' is the fourth and last of the stealth destroyers under the 'Project 15B' programme.

* The Project 15B class of ships are the next generation stealth guided missile destroyers of the Indian Navy being built at the Mazgaon Docks Ltd, Mumbai.
 
*Surat’ is the fourth ship of Project 15B Destroyers which heralds a significant makeover of the P15A (Kolkata Class) Destroyers and is named after the commercial capital of the state of Gujarat and also the second largest commercial hub of western India after Mumbai.

Source : Live Mint

  Show Answer
Published On : May 17, 2022
Category : Defence
A)
12.34%
B)
13.21%
C)
14.42%
D)
15.08%

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 15.08%

Note :

* Wholesale price-based inflation has risen to 15.08% in April on rising prices across segments from food to commodities.

* The WPI-based inflation was 14.55% in March 2022 and 10.74% in April 2021.

* Reason : due to the rise in prices of mineral oils, basic metals, crude petroleum & natural gas, food articles, non-food articles, food products etc.

* The WPI inflation has remained double-digit for the 13th consecutive month since April 2021.

Source : Times Of India

  Show Answer
Published On : May 17, 2022
Category : Indian Economy