General Knowledge
  Home   /   General Knowledge
A)
Ladakh
B)
Sikkim
C)
Mizoram
D)
Arunachal Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Ladakh

Note : Scientists have discovered fossil of a rare Madtsoiidae snake from the molasse deposits of Ladakh Himalaya. The rare fossil indicates the prevalence of the species in the subcontinent for much longer time than previously thought. Madtsoiidae is an extinct group of medium-sized to gigantic snakes. They had first appeared during the late Cretaceous period and the whole group largely disappeared in the mid-Paleogene across most Gondwanan continents except for Australia where it survived with its last known taxon Wonambi till late Pleistocene.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 13, 2022
Category : Animals and Birds
A)
2nd June 2022
B)
10th June 2022
C)
June 30th
D)
July 15th

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 10th June 2022

Note :

Elections will be held on 10th June 2022  to fill 57 Rajya Sabha seats from 15 states falling vacant due to the retirement of members on different dates between June and August, the Election Commission said on Thursday(12th May 2022).
 
Prominent among those retiring are Union minister Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi, Congress leaders Ambika Soni, Jairam Ramesh and Kapil Sibal, and BSP's Satish Chandra Misra.
 
Members are retiring between June 21 and August 1.
 
While 11 seats are falling vacant in Uttar Pradesh, six members each are retiring from Tamil Nadu and Maharashtra, five from Bihar and four each from Andhra Pradesh, Rajasthan and Karnataka..

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : May 13, 2022
Category : Indian Polity
A)
Dr. David Gross
B)
Dr. Jens Eisert
C)
Dr. Frank Wilczek
D)
Dr. Robbert Dijkgraaf

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Dr. Frank Wilczek

Note :

Dr. Frank Wilczek, a Nobel Prize-winning theoretical physicist and author, whose boundary-pushing investigations into the fundamental laws of nature have transformed our understanding of the forces that govern our universe, was announced today as the winner of the 2022 Templeton Prize
 
The Templeton Prize, valued at more than $1.3 million, is one of the world’s largest annual individual awards. Established by the late global investor and philanthropist Sir John Templeton, it is given to honor those who harness the power of the sciences to explore the deepest questions of the universe and humankind’s place and purpose within it.
 
“We are delighted and honored to award Dr. Frank Wilczek this year, as he is one of those rare and wonderful individuals who bring together a keen, creative intellect and an appreciation for transcendent beauty,” said Heather Templeton Dill, president of the John Templeton Foundation. “Like Isaac Newton and Albert Einstein, he is a natural philosopher who unites a curiosity about the behavior of nature with a playful and profound philosophical mind.”

Source : Physics

  Show Answer
Published On : May 13, 2022
Category : Awards
A)
Lili Das
B)
Anuradha Biswa
C)
Amlan Borgohain
D)
Jyothi Yarraji

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Jyothi Yarraji

Note :

• India's Jyothi Yarraji (Andhra Pradesh) has smashed the national record to clinch a gold medal in the women's 100m hurdles at Limassol in Cyprus International Athletics Meeting 2022 with a timing of 13.23 seconds.
 
• She break the 20-year-old national record (13.38 seconds) in the name of Anuradha Biswal in 2002.
 
• Another Indian athlete Lili Das has also won gold in the women's 1500 meter race.
 
• Amlan Borgohain won the bronze medal in the men's 200m.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 13, 2022
Category : Sports
A)
Tennis
B)
Boxing
C)
Basketball
D)
Baseball

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Basketball

Note :

* Lionel Messi has topped the list of Forbes Highest-Paid Athletes 2022 with a reported income of $130 million, followed by Basketball player, Lebron James with $121.2 million while Cristiano Ronaldo was third with $115m.
 
* Messi had moved from Barcelona to Paris Saint-Germain in August 2021 and Cristiano Ronaldo rejoined Manchester United from Juventus in the same month.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 13, 2022
Category : Sports
A)
BEL
B)
BDL
C)
HAL
D)
BEML Limited

Correct Answer : Option (A) - BEL

Note :

Indian Army has put forward a proposal to buy 12 more Made-in-India 'Swathi' weapon-locating radars for China border.
 
The system, enables soldiers to automatically detect the location from where enemy weapons like mortars, shells and rockets are being fired upto a distance of 50 kilometres.  The system is capable of simultaneously detecting multiple projectiles which have been fired towards friendly positions. 
 
The Swathi radars, which have been developed by the Defence Research and Development Organisation and built by Bharat Electronics Limited, will likely cost the ex-chequer Rs.1000 crores if the acquisition is cleared by a high-level Defence Ministry meeting..

Source : NDTV
 

  Show Answer
Published On : May 12, 2022
Category : Defence
A)
Malaysia
B)
Australia
C)
Sri Lanka
D)
Indonesia

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Malaysia

Note :

"Malaysia" will host the 2027 SEA Games and Singapore the 2029 edition, the two countries said on Thursday(12th May 2022), hours ahead of the opening ceremony of the Covid-delayed 2021 showpiece in Vietnam.
 
Olympic Council of Malaysia president "Norza Zakaria" said in a statement that a meeting at a Hanoi hotel saw the SEA Games Federation "unanimously" award his country the event for the seventh time.

Source : Economic Times

  Show Answer
Published On : May 12, 2022
Category : Sports
A)
Israel
B)
Turkey
C)
Spain
D)
Germany

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Turkey

Note :

The 12th edition of the IBA Women’s World Boxing Championships was kick-started in Istanbul, Turkey. In this event, more than 400 boxers from a record 93 countries are set to take part in this year’s event, which also marks the 20th anniversary of the prestigious event.
 
Olympian Lovlina Borgohain will represent the Indian country. The other representatives of this game are Pooja Rani (81 kg), Nandini (+81 kg) and Nikhat Zareen (52 kg), Nitu (48kg), Anamika (50kg), Shiksha (54kg), Manisha (57kg), Parveen (63kg) and Sweety (75kg).

  Show Answer
Published On : May 12, 2022
Category : Sports
A)
Sharad Pawar
B)
Mahua Moitra
C)
Suvendu Adhikari
D)
Mamata Banerjee

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Mamata Banerjee

Note :

West Bengal CM "Mamata Banerjee" has been awarded the first Bangla Academy award for her ‘relentless literary pursuit’. The award was introduced this year and CM Mamata has been given the first award for her book ‘Kabita Bitan’.
 
The award to Mamata Banerjee was presented at the ‘Kavi Pranam’ event organised by the West Bengal government’s Information and Culture Department on the occasion of the birth anniversary of legendary poet Rabindranath Tagore..

Source : OP India

  Show Answer
Published On : May 12, 2022
Category : Awards
A)
M Venkaiah Naidu
B)
Rajnath Singh
C)
Nirmala Sitharaman
D)
Ram Nath Kovind

Correct Answer : Option (A) - M Venkaiah Naidu

Note :

'Modi @20: Dreams Meet Delivery', a book written on Prime Minister Narendra Modi, was launched at a grand event organized at Vigyan Bhawan in Delhi on Wednesday (May 11, 2022).
 
Vice President M Venkaiah Naidu on Wednesday (May 11, 2022), while releasing the book 'Modi @20: Dreams Meeting Delivery', said that Prime Minister Narendra Modi is a leader who demonstrated to the world that dreams can indeed be realized.
 
VP Naidu complimented the authors of the book for their "incisive analysis and cogent presentation".
 
"The authors have masterfully traced the contours of an iconic leader's fascinating journey of 20 years," VP Naidu said..

Source : Zeenews.india

  Show Answer
Published On : May 12, 2022
Category : Books and Authors