General Knowledge
  Home   /   General Knowledge
A)
Japan
B)
Indonesia
C)
China
D)
Thailand

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Indonesia

Note : Indonesia has won the Thomas Uber Cup a total of 14 times and are the most successful team, followed by China that has won the cup 9 times. The only other nations that have lifted the cup besides Indonesia and China include Malaysia, Japan, Denmark and now India.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 15, 2022
Category : Sports
A)
China
B)
Denmark
C)
India
D)
United States

Correct Answer : Option (C) - India

Note :

The Indian men’s badminton team lifted the Thomas Cup title for the first time ever with a resounding 3-0 win over Indonesia in the final in Bangkok, Thailand on Sunday(15th May 2022).
 
The high-flying Indian team beat the defending champions Indonesia to win the Thomas Cup 2022 trophy in their maiden final appearance. India have been bronze medallists in 1952, 1955 and 1979.
 
Wins from Lakshya Sen, Kidambi Srikanth and the duo of Chirag Shetty and Satwiksairaj Rankireddy guided India to the historic triumph..

Source : Olympics

  Show Answer
Published On : May 15, 2022
Category : Sports
A)
No. 36
B)
No. 45
C)
No. 53
D)
No. 59

Correct Answer : Option (C) - No. 53

Note :

Billionaire Mukesh Ambani's Reliance Industries Ltd climbed two spots to No. 53 on Forbes' latest Global 2000 list of public companies worldwide.
 
Forbes Global 2000 ranks the largest companies in the world using four metrics: sales, profits, assets and market value, Forbes said releasing the 2022 ranking of the world's top 2,000 companies.
 
The top-10 ranked Indian firm on the list, followed by 

* Reliance Industries Ltd at  No. 53
* State Bank of India at No. 105,
* HDFC Bank at No. 153,
* ICICI Bank at No. 204.
* Oil and Natural Gas Corporation (ONGC) at 228 rank,
* Housing Development Finance Corporation Ltd (HDFC) at No. 268,
* Indian Oil Corporation (IOC) at No.357,
* Tata Consultancy Services Ltd (TCS) at No. 384,
* Tata Steel at No. 407,
* Axis Bank at No. 431.

"Energy and banking sector corporations were among the highest-ranking Indian companies in Forbes' Global 2000 list of public companies this year," the publication said.
 
Oil-to-telecom-to-retail conglomerate Reliance, which recorded sales of USD 104.6 billion between April 2021 and March 2022, became the first Indian company to generate over USD 100 billion in annual revenue..

Source : Business Today

  Show Answer
Published On : May 15, 2022
Category : Business and Economics
A)
Canara Bank
B)
State Bank Of India
C)
Union Bank of India
D)
Reserve Bank of India

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Union Bank of India

Note :

Union Bank of India 12th May 2022, announced the launch of ‘Trade nxt’, an online platform for providing comprehensive cross border trade finance services to Indian exporters and importers. It offers seamless entry and processing of Letters of Credit (LC), bank guarantees, export/import bills, disbursement of export credit, outward and inward remittances, dealer financing and much more.
 
‘Trade nxt’ is a next generation digital banking platform that enables all corporates as well as MSMEs to transact all the cross border export-import transactions in a hassle-free way as it offers an array of services in one place. It  eliminates the need for companies to visit a bank branch to initiate a trade transaction and ensures better governance with enhanced security and controls. Companies can now initiate a transaction from the comfort of their place 24/7 in a safe and secure manner.
 
Trade nxt’ platform will also enable the regulatory online auto reporting through Import Data Processing & Monitoring System (IDPMS), Export Data processing & Monitoring System (EDPMS) and other statutory reporting pertaining to ODI/ FDI/ LRS transactions, which will make the process much more convenient.
 
The Ministry of Electronics & Technology recently felicitated Union Bank of India for achieving highest percentage of digital payments transactions under the category of large and medium banks at “Digital Payment Utsav”..

Source : Business World

  Show Answer
Published On : May 14, 2022
Category : Banking
A)
6.2%
B)
6.7%
C)
7.2%
D)
7.6%

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 7.6%

Note : Morgan Stanley downgraded India’s growth forecast to 7.6% from 7.9% for FY2023 amid a slowdown in global growth, higher commodity prices and risk aversion in global capital markets. This 7.6% forecast is a baseline forecast for India while its bearish and bullish growth projections are 6.7% and 8%, respectively.

* For FY24, it lowered its growth forecast to 6.7% from the 7% estimated earlier.
* However, the Indian economy will expand at above pre-pandemic growth rates in FY23 and FY24.
* On the global front, it projected growth at 2.9% in the calendar year 2022 as compared to 6.2% growth in 2021.
* Within Asia, India would be the economy which will be most exposed to upside risks to inflation.
* CPI (Consumer Price Index) inflation is expected to be 6.5% for FY23.
* The current account deficit to widen to a 10-year high of 3.3% of GDP (Gross Domestic Product) in FY23.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 14, 2022
Category : Indian Economy
A)
ICICI Bank
B)
HDFC Bank
C)
RBL Bank
D)
Federal Bank

Correct Answer : Option (A) - ICICI Bank

Note :

One of India's leading private sector banks, ICICI Bank, on Tuesday(10th May 2022) announced a tie-up with Santander bank in Britain in a pact aimed at facilitating the banking requirements of corporates operating across both countries.
 
The memorandum of understanding (MoU) between ICICI and Santander UK Plc, signed in Mumbai, is designed to establish a framework of partnership between the banks to meet the financial service requirements of corporate customers operating within the India-UK corridor.
 
ICICI Bank said it will provide banking solutions across trade, cross-border payments, supply chain, treasury solutions and retail banking to the UK corporates operating in India and Santander UK will support Indian corporates and new age businesses for their banking requirements in the UK..

Source : Economic Times

  Show Answer
Published On : May 13, 2022
Category : Banking
A)
9 Medals
B)
14 Medals
C)
17 Medals
D)
21 Medals

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 14 Medals

Note :

Indian archers wrapped up a highly successful Asia Cup 2022 Stage-2 campaign in Sulaymaniyah, Iraq with a total of 14 medalseight golds, four silvers and two bronze.

The Indian team of women archers Parneet Kaur, Aditi Swami, and Sakshi Chaudhary has won India’s first gold medal of the continental meet after defeating Kazakhstan in Iraq.
 
The men’s team of Prathamesh Fuge, Rishabh Yadav, and Jawkar Samadhan has won the second gold for India. The compound mixed duo of Prathmesh Fuge & Parneet Kaur won the third Gold Medal at Asia Archery Cup.
 
India medal winners :
 
* Women’s team compound : gold (Sakshi Chaudhary, Parneet Kaur, and Aditi Gopichand Swami)

*
Men’s team compound : gold (Rishabh Yadav, Prathamesh Fuge, and Prathamesh Jawkar)

*
Mixed team compound : gold (Prathamesh Fuge and Parneet Kaur)

*
Men’s individual compound : Prathmesh Fuge (gold); Rishabh Yadav (silver); Jawkar Samadhan (bronze)

*
Women’s individual compound : Sakshi Chaudhary (gold); Parneet Kaur (silver)

*
Women’s team recurve : gold (Avani, Bhajan Kaur and Laxmi Hembrom)

*
Men’s team recurve : gold (Mrinal Chauhan, Parth Salunkhe and Juyel Sarkar)

*
Mixed team recurve : silver (Parth Salunkhe and Bhajan Kaur)

*
Men’s individual recurve : Mrinal Chauhan (gold); Parth Salunke (bronze)

*
Women’s individual recurve : Bhajan Kaur (silver)

source : Olympics

  Show Answer
Published On : May 13, 2022
Category : Sports
A)
Nisith Pramanik
B)
Om Prakash Rajbhar
C)
Nirmala Sitharaman
D)
Ajay Kumar Mishra

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Ajay Kumar Mishra

Note :

Union Minister of State for Home Affairs "Ajay Kumar Mishra" has launched New Repatriate Welfare Scheme, a deposit scheme of Repco Bank, a micro finance loan scheme and an app for Repco Micro Finance Ltd. (RFML) in Chennai.
 
Repco Bank chairman E. Santhanam, Managing Director R.S. Isabella and Board of Directors were present.
 
Repco Subiksham” provides a new deposit scheme for senior citizens. It is a retail deposit scheme meant for senior citizens (aged above 60) and super senior citizens (age above 80), an official release said. “Interest rate is at 7.15% for senior citizen and 7.25% for super senior citizen”, it said..

Source : The Hindu

  Show Answer
Published On : May 13, 2022
Category : Banking
A)
India
B)
China
C)
Japan
D)
United States

Correct Answer : Option (A) - India

Note :

Indian pistol pairs Esha Singh and Saurabh Chaudhary won the mixed team pistol gold at the International Shooting Sport Federation (ISSF) Junior World Cup in Suhl, Germany yesterday(12th May 2022).
 
India's Palak and Sarabjot Singh settled for the silver medal after losing to Esha and Saurabh 16-12 in the gold medal match. Ramita and Paarth Makhija also won silver in the 10m air rifle mixed team competition, going down 13-17 to the Polish pair of Julia Piotrowska and Wiktor Sajdak but not before making it three medals on the day.
 
Esha and Saurabh came through after topping a 38-field qualification round of 60 shots with scores of 578 and 575 respectively.
 
In all, India has so far won 10 medals, including four gold..

Source : News On Air

  Show Answer
Published On : May 13, 2022
Category : Sports
A)
T. V. Narendran
B)
Tapan Singhel
C)
Sunaina Kejriwal
D)
Sanjiv Bajaj

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Sanjiv Bajaj

Note :

Bajaj Finserv Limited's Chairman and Managing Director "Sanjiv Bajaj" has assumed the office of Confederation of Indian Industry,(CII) President for the year 2022-23
 
During a meeting today, CII elected its new office-bearers and accordingly Chairman and CEO of Hero MotoCorp Limited Pawan Munjal, has taken over as CII President-Designate. Executive Vice Chairman of TVS Supply Chain Solutions R Dinesh has taken over as Vice President. 
 
According to an official press release, Mr. Bajaj has been engaged with CII for many years. He had led CII National Committees on Insurance and Pensions and CII Taskforce on Fintech. .

Source : News On Air

  Show Answer
Published On : May 13, 2022
Category : Business and Economics