General Knowledge
  Home   /   General Knowledge
A)
Barbara Daly
B)
Eric Foner
C)
Barbara Metcalf
D)
Caroline Walker Bynum

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Barbara Metcalf

Note :

* Noted American historian, Prof. Barbara Metcalf has been awarded the Sir Syed Excellence Award 2022 by the Aligarh Muslim University (AMU).

* The award ceremony was held on the 205th birth anniversary of the founder of AMU, Sir Syed Ahmad Khan.

* She has written extensively on the history of the Muslim population of India and Pakistan.

* Sir Syed Ahmad Khan established the Muhammadan Anglo-Oriental (MAO) College in 1875, later known as Aligarh Muslim University (AMU).

Source : Indian Express

  Show Answer
Published On : October 19, 2022
Category : Awards
A)
Aman Sehrawat
B)
Sajan Bhanwala
C)
Sagar Jaglan
D)
Antim Panghal

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Sajan Bhanwala

Note :

Sajan Bhanwala won a bronze medal in the Greco Roman 77kg category at the U-23 World Wrestling Championships 2022 on Tuesday(18th Oct 2022) to mark India’s first podium finish in Greco Roman wrestling in the age group at the worlds.
 
The Indian wrestler defeated Ukraine’s Dmytro Vasetskyi in a closely-fought bronze match to clinch the historic medal for India.

Sajan Bhanwala was trailing 4-10 at one stage but scored the next six points, including a four-point throw, to end the bout at 10-10.
 
Sajan emerged as the winner by criteria courtesy of scoring the highest-scoring move in the bout. In wrestling, if two grapplers finish a match level on points, the one who has scored the highest-scoring move or the final point wins the bout..

Source : Olympics
 

  Show Answer
Published On : October 19, 2022
Category : Sports
A)
Bernard Dunne
B)
James Toney
C)
Steve Collins
D)
Mike Tyson

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Bernard Dunne

Note :

Former Irish professional boxer "Bernard Dunne" has been named the high performance director (HPD) for Indian boxing. Dunne, who had a five-year (2017-2022) stint with the Irish Athletic Boxing Association, replaces Santiago Nieva.
 
The 42-year-old Dunne, who has bagged 13 national titles, has joined the Indian boxing elite programme at Patiala, said on Monday(17th Oct 2022).
 
During Dunne’s tenure with the Ireland team, Kellie Harrington emerged World (2018, Delhi) and Olympic (2021, Tokyo) champion, while Amy Broadhurst and Lisa O’Rourke won golds at this year’s World championships in Istanbul and Aidan Walsh secured a bronze at the Tokyo Olympics.
 
“India has the talent and the boxers have been performing exceedingly well. It will be a great opportunity for me to work with them and contribute to their success,” said Dunne, who won the European Championship in 2007 and the WBA World Championship in 2009.
 
“This is a major boost to our aim of winning medals at the Paris Olympics,” said Boxing Federation of India president Ajay Singh..

Source : The Hindu

  Show Answer
Published On : October 19, 2022
Category : Sports
A)
A.K. Verma
B)
Harsh Prakash
C)
Sahil Seth
D)
Chhotey Lal Ambesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Sahil Seth

Note :

IRS officer "Sahil Seth" launches his book ‘A confused mind story’IRS Joint Commissioner GST, Custom & Narcotics and youth influencer "Sahil Seth" launched his book titled ‘A confused Mind story’, which is based on the contrast between the spiritual and material world.

‘A confused Mind story’ book highlights the answers behind the confusion of the common man in day-to-day life and explains the rationale behind the meaning of life and belief system. The book was launched and the first look was Unveiled in the presence of Union Health Minister Sh Mansukh L Mandaviya.
 
* Blue Rose publication house is one of the fastest-growing self-publishing platforms in India and has published the book.
 
* The book contains 23 life-changing chapters to explain the importance of spirituality in our lives including divine god, beliefs & myths, the afterlife concept, the concept of shunya, the science of god, destiny or hard work?, the genes theory- the world of infinite memory, placebo effect- the science behind prayers, do hell or heaven exist? World exists within us, where to find god- mountain or forest? , the importance of Japa and many more interesting topics.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 19, 2022
Category : Books and Authors
A)
Chennai
B)
Bangalore
C)
Mumbai
D)
Ahmedabad

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Bangalore

Note :

The 61st Senior National Open Athletics Championships 2022 was inaugurated by the Karnataka Chief Minister Basavraj Bommai at the Kanteerava Stadium, Bengaluru on 15 October 2022.
 
The Senior National Open Athletics Championships 2022 is being organised by the Athletics Federation of India. 

The five day championships which will be held from 15-19 October 2202 will see participation of over  800 participants from across the country competing in 47 medal events.

Speaking on the occasion the Chief Minister said that the Karnataka government said that as part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav the state government will train 75 athletes for the next summer olympics to be held in Paris France in 2024. 

Athletics Federation of india :  
 
* It is the apex sports body for athletics in India. It conducts various athletics championships in the country and is a member of the World Athletics and Asian Athletics.

* It was set up in 1943.

* It was earlier called as Amateur Athletic Federation of India

President : Adille Sumariwalla 
Headquarters : New Delhi 

Source : Olympics

  Show Answer
Published On : October 18, 2022
Category : Sports
A)
Bahrain
B)
Kuwait
C)
Turkey
D)
Qatar

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Qatar

Note :

The Asian Football Confederation (AFC) Executive Committee has confirmed the Qatar Football Association (QFA) as the host association for AFC Asian Cup 2023

The AFC Executive Committee has also shortlisted the All India Football Federation (AIFF) and the Saudi Arabian Football Federation (SAFF) as the final two bidders for the AFC Asian Cup 2027.

Qatar will stage next year's Asian Cup in place of original host China after seeing off rival bids from South Korea and Indonesia, the Asian Football Confederation (AFC) announced on Monday(16th Oct 2022).
 
The continental championship was awarded to China in 2019 but the world's most populous country relinquished the rights earlier this year as it pursued a zero-COVID policy.
 
The AFC reopened the bidding process and Qatar, which will host the World Cup finals from next month, was preferred to bids from South Korea and Indonesia at an executive committee meeting on Monday(16th Oct 2022).
 
"Qatar's capabilities and track record in hosting major international sporting events and their meticulous attention to detail are well admired throughout the globe," AFC President Shaikh Salman bin Ebrahim Al Khalifa said in a statement..

Source : Sport Star

  Show Answer
Published On : October 18, 2022
Category : Sports
A)
Rakesh Sharma
B)
Sashidhar Jagdishan
C)
Deependra Singh Rathore
D)
Chandra Shekhar Ghosh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Deependra Singh Rathore

Note :

Paytm Payments Bank has appointed Deependra Singh Rathore as the interim chief executive officer (CEO), in addition to his role as chief product & technology officer.
 
He will replace Satish Gupta, who is presently serving as the bank's CEO and retire in October 2022.
 
The bank will announce the new full-time CEO after receiving regulatory approvals.
 
The bank has also appointed Sunil Chander Sharma, a former IRS officer as chief operating officer (COO)..

Source : Economic Times

  Show Answer
Published On : October 18, 2022
Category : Banking
A)
2025
B)
2024
C)
2023
D)
2022

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 2023

Note :

The Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI) is all set to launch the long-awaited women's Indian Premier League (IPL) as a five-team tournament in March 2023.
 
As per the note sent by BCCI to state associations, the news agency Press Trust of India reported that the women's IPL will feature 20 league games with teams playing each other twice. 
 
The table toppers will earn a direct entry into the final, while the second and third-place teams will battle out in the Eliminator. Each team can have 18 players with a maximum of six from overseas.
 
"To have a well balance of domestic & international players and to have competitive teams, it has been tentatively decided to have five teams for WIPL. Each team can comprise a maximum of eighteen players whereas no team can have more than six overseas players.
 
"Further, no more than five overseas players - four from Full Members of the ICC and one from the Associate Members of the ICC – can be part of the playing XI of each team," read the BCCI note..

Source : India Today

  Show Answer
Published On : October 18, 2022
Category : Sports
A)
Mohamed Salah
B)
Karim Benzema
C)
Cristiano Ronaldo
D)
Robert Lewandowski

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Karim Benzema

Note :

Real Madrid’s Karim Benzema wins the 2022 Men’s Ballon d’Or award. Benzema won the La Liga and the Champions League with Madrid last year.

He finished as the La Liga top-scorer last season with 27 goals and also the Champions League top-scorer in 15 goals.
 
“This prize in front of me makes me really proud. When I was small, it was a childhood dream, I never gave up... Anything is possible,” Benzema said on stage at the ceremony.....there was a difficult period when I wasn’t in the French team but I never gave up. I’m really proud of my journey here. It wasn’t easy, it was a difficult time for my family as well.”- Karim Benzema.

66th Ballon d’Or awards ceremony: Know your award winners

* Men’s Ballon d’Or award winner: Karim Benzema (Real Madrid)
* Women’s Ballon d’Or award winner: Alexia Putellas (FC Barcelona Femeni)
* Club of the Year award: Manchester City
* Gerd Muller Award: Robert Lewandowski (at Bayern Munich in 21-22 season; now at FC Barcelona)
* Yachine Award: Thibaut Courtois (Real Madrid)
* Kopa Award: Gavi (FC Barcelona)
* Socrates Award: Sadio Mane (Bayern Munich)
 
Ballon d’Or 2022 top-ten rankings (Men)

1. Karim Benzema (Real Madrid)
2. Sadio Mane (in Liverpool for the 2021-22 season; now at Bayern Munich)
3. Kevin De Bruyne (Manchester City)
4. Robert Lewandowski (in Bayern Munich for the 2021-22 season; now at FC Barcelona)
5. Mohamed Salah (Liverpool)
6. Kylian Mbappe (Paris Saint-Germain)
7. Thibaut Courtois (Real Madrid)
8. Vinicius Jr. (Real Madrid)
9. Luka Modric (Real Madrid)
10. Erling Haaland (in Borussia Dortmund for the 2021-22 season; now at Manchester City)
 
Ballon d’Or 2022 top-ten rankings (Women)

1. Alexia Putellas (FC Barcelona Femeni)
2. Beth Mead (Arsenal)
3. Sam Kerr (Chelsea)
4. Lena Oberdorf (Wolfsburg)
5. Aitana Bonmati (FC Barcelone)
6. Alexandra Popp (Wolfsburg)
7. Ada Hegerberg (Lyon)
8. Wendie Renard (Lyon)
9. Catarina Macario (Lyon)
10. Lucy Bronze (in Manchester City for the 21-22 season; now at FC Barcelona Femeni)

Source : Sport Star
 

  Show Answer
Published On : October 18, 2022
Category : Awards
A)
Anjali Bhagwat
B)
Reeth Abraham
C)
Jyothi Yarraji
D)
Debashree Mazumdar

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Jyothi Yarraji

Note :

Jyothi Yarraji 17th Oct 2022 created history by becoming the first Indian woman to break the 13-second barrier in the 100m hurdles event while smashing her own record at the National Open Athletics Championships here.
 
The 23-year-old, representing Railways, cruised to victory in 12.82s. With the wind gauge reading 0.9m/s, she could not be denied her national record timing a second time.
 
She had won the same event in the National Games in 12.79s but was supported by wind that exceeded the permissible limit. Her earlier national record was 13.04s set in May.
 
Yarraji was unstoppable today. She broke the meet record with 13.18s in the heats. In the final, she hit the front by the time the other seven athletes got to the second hurdle and was a comfortable winner.
 
Yarraji, who hails from Andhra Pradesh and trains in Bhubaneswar, capped a fine season. She thus became the second-fastest Asian in the event this year and sits just outside the continent’s all-time top-10 list.
 
Punjab's Manpreet Kaur won the women's shot put gold medal with an effort of 16.84 metres. Shilpa Rani (55.18m) of Haryana won the women's javelin throw gold..

Source : Tribune India

  Show Answer
Published On : October 18, 2022
Category : Sports