General Knowledge
  Home   /   General Knowledge
A)
India
B)
England
C)
Sri Lanka
D)
South Africa

Correct Answer : Option (A) - India

Note :

India will host Street Child Cricket World Cup 2023 ((SCCWC 2023) to champion the rights of street children worldwide. Organised by Save the Children India (Bal Raksha Bharat) and Street Child United, the 10-day event, which will be held in September, will have 22 teams from 16 countries participating in it.
 
The event will have street-connected children and young people take part in a mixed-gender cricket tournament, a festival of arts and a congress to champion the rights of street children worldwide.
 
SCCWC 2023 is the second edition of the tournament. The inaugural event was held in London/Cambridge in 2019, where eight teams competed, and Team India South emerged victorious after beating hosts England in a highly competitive final.
 
The winners will return in 2023 to defend their title alongside seven other teams from India who will represent organisations from across different regions of the country. They will be joined by teams from Bangladesh, Bolivia, Brazil, Burundi, England, Hungary, Mauritius, Mexico, Nepal, Rwanda, South Africa, Sri Lanka, Tanzania, Uganda and Zimbabwe.

Source : Times of India

  Show Answer
Published On : April 15, 2022
Category : Sports
A)
Yogi Adityanath
B)
M. Venkaiah Naidu
C)
Mamata Banerjee
D)
Nirmala Sitharaman

Correct Answer : Option (B) - M. Venkaiah Naidu

Note :

Vice President "M. Venkaiah Naidu" on Wednesday(13th Apr 2022) conferred the International Gandhi Award for Leprosy, 2021 to Dr. Bhushan Kumar of Chandigarh and Sahyog Kushtha Yagna Trust, Gujarat at a function in New Delhi. The annual award was instituted by Gandhi Memorial Leprosy Foundation. Speaking on the occasion, Mr. Naidu lauded the efforts of the recipients and said that both Dr. Bhushan Kumar and Sahyog Kushtha Yagna Trust have been working diligently to raise awareness about leprosy and in providing care to those afflicted with it.  
 
The Vice President also called for intensified efforts for early detection of leprosy cases, equitable access to appropriate treatment and integrated leprosy services. Mr. Naidu urged the people and civil society organizations to join the campaign to eradicate leprosy. He said, there should be social mobilization in support of this noble cause. He also wanted Gram Sabhas to include leprosy eradication in their programmes.
 
Acknowledging India’s steady fight against leprosy, Mr. Naidu said that India successfully accomplished levels of leprosy eradication defined as less than one case per ten thousand population..

Source : News On Air

  Show Answer
Published On : April 15, 2022
Category : Awards
A)
7%
B)
8%
C)
8.6%
D)
9.8%

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 8%

Note : The World Bank has slashed the GDP growth forecast for India in FY2022/23 to 8% in its bi-annual “South Asia Economic Focus” report, due to the negative impact of the war in Ukraine on FY23 growth. Earlier in January 2022, the growth forecast for FY23 was estimated at 8.7%.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 15, 2022
Category : Indian Economy
A)
KL Rahul
B)
Rohit Sharma
C)
Virat Kohli
D)
Shikhar Dhawan

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Rohit Sharma

Note : Rohit Sharma became the second Indian after Virat Kohli to score 10,000 runs in T20 cricket during the Mumbai Indians vs Punjab Kings IPL Match on April 13, 2022. He has become the seventh batsman overall to reach the major milestone after Chris Gayle, Shoaib Malik, Kieron Pollard, Aaron Finch, Virat Kohli and David Warner. 

  Show Answer
Published On : April 14, 2022
Category : Sports
A)
India
B)
Pakistan
C)
Bangladesh
D)
Sri Lanka

Correct Answer : Option (A) - India

Note : The 2022 FIFA U-17 Women's World Cup will be hosted by India this year for the very first time. This will be the seventh edition of the tournament and it is scheduled to start from October 11 and conclude on October 30, 2022.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 14, 2022
Category : Sports
A)
Dwayne Bravo
B)
Chris Gayle
C)
Kieron Pollard
D)
Shikhar Dhawan

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Chris Gayle

Note : West Indies cricketer "Chris Gayle" was the first-ever cricketer to score 10,000 runs in T20 cricket. He achieved the feat during the IPL match between his team Royal Challengers Bangalore and Gujarat Lions at Rajkot on April 19, 2017. Gayle had come into the match just three runs short of the milestone and reach it with a single in the four over of RCB's innings.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 14, 2022
Category : Sports
A)
MS Dhoni
B)
Rishabh Pant
C)
Rohit Sharma
D)
Faf Du Plessis

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Rohit Sharma

Note : Mumbai Indians skipper Rohit Sharma as he became the fifth batsman to score 500 fours in the Indian Premier League. He achieved the feat in the IPL match against Punjab Kings at the Maharashtra Cricket Association Stadium on April 13, 2022

  Show Answer
Published On : April 14, 2022
Category : Sports
A)
Arundhati Roy
B)
Prem Rawat
C)
Vikram Seth
D)
Amitav Ghosh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Prem Rawat

Note : Author "Prem Rawat" on Wednesday(13th Apr 2022) launched his book "Hear Yourself" for Indian subcontinent in Mumbai. This New York Times bestseller book is already available in 58 countries and five languages.

During conversation with actress Mandira Bedi, the author said, this book is to help people understand their own potential. It will help them find peace in a noisy world. He also advised the audience that they have more wisdom in themselves than they perceive. This book is to help them develop better self-understanding..

Source : News On Air

  Show Answer
Published On : April 14, 2022
Category : Books and Authors
A)
Vidit Gujrathi
B)
Pentala Harikrishna
C)
Divya Deshmukh
D)
R Praggnanandhaa

Correct Answer : Option (D) - R Praggnanandhaa

Note :

After stunning Magnus Carlsen in the eighth round of the Airthings Master, 16-year-old chess sensation R Pragganandhaa, on Tuesday(12th Apr 2022), won the prestigious Reykjavik Open chess tournament. In the final played between two Indian players, it was R Praggnanandhaa who won the contest beating compatriot GM D Gukesh in the final round. The Indian youngster scored 7½/9 and finished a half-point ahead. 
 
The win gave Praggnanandhaa (ELO 2624)13.2 ELO points. Max Warmerdam, Mads Andersen, Hjörvar Steinn Grétarsson, and Abhimanyu Mishra finished a half-point behind and tied for the second place. Gukesh, who logged six points, finished 17th while GM Abhijeet Gupta took the eighth spot, securing 6.5 points.  The 2022 Reykjavik Open, a nine-round Swiss tournament with classical time control (90 min for 40 moves followed by 30 min to the end of the game, plus a 30-second increment starting from move one), took place at the Harpa Music and Conference hall from April 6 to April 12, 2022.
 
R Praggnanandhaa wins Reykjavik Open chess tournament :

R Praggnanandhaa managed to win the title by turning things around after his opponent blundered when he appeared to be losing. The youngster had an outstanding Reykjavik Open chess tournament in which he went unbeaten through the nine rounds and finished with wins over Matthieu Cornette (France) and Gukesh in the last two rounds. R Praggnanandhaa also posted four other wins, including the one over American Abhimanyu Mishra, who, last year, became the then youngest Grandmaster at the age of 12 years and four months..

Source : Republic World

  Show Answer
Published On : April 14, 2022
Category : Sports
A)
Rs 88,000 crore
B)
Rs 90,570 crore
C)
Rs 93,050 crore
D)
Rs 95,630 crore

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Rs 88,000 crore

Note : The Government of India has exceeded its asset monetization target of Rs 88,000 crore set for the financial year 2021-22 (FY22). As per the assessment, Centre has completed asset monetisation worth Rs 96,000 crore during FY22.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 14, 2022
Category : Indian Economy