General Knowledge
  Home   /   General Knowledge
A)
10.7%
B)
10.9%
C)
11.3%
D)
11.6%

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 10.7%

Note :

India’s WPI inflation falls to 10.7% in September 2022 : Inflation based on the Wholesale Price Index(WPI) decreased to 10.70% in September 2022. According to official figures, the WPI-based inflation rate was 12.41% in August 2022.

High-speed diesel (HSD) saw the highest inflation rate at 65.96%. (YoY). It was followed by price increases of 44.72 percent for crude oil and natural gas and 49.79 percent for potatoes.
 
Key Points India’s WPI inflation falls to 10.7% in September : 
* Only the category of fuel and power experienced an increase in inflation month over month (MoM). The prices fell in all the others.
* Inflation was also down in the Wholesale Price Index (WPI) Food Index.
* The index for this important group dropped from 178.6 (provisional) for the month of August 2022 to 176.2 (provisional) in September 2022, a (-1.34%) decrease.
* When compared to August 2022, food item prices rose by 0.28 percent in September 2022.
* In September 2022 compared to August 2022, prices for non-food items dropped by 3.60 percent, crude oil and natural gas prices dropped by 6.38 percent, and the price of minerals dropped by 6.45 percent.
 
India’s WPI inflation decreases Inflation Analysis : Food articles from the primary articles group and food products from the manufactured goods group together make up the food index, which fell from 176.0 in August 2022 to 175.2 in September 2022. Based on the Wholesale Price Index (WPI) food index, the inflation rate dropped from 9.93% in August 2022 to 8.08% in September 2022..

Source : Indian Express

  Show Answer
Published On : October 17, 2022
Category : Indian Economy
A)
$1 trillion
B)
$2 trillion
C)
$5 trillion
D)
$8 trillion

Correct Answer : Option (B) - $2 trillion

Note :

Commerce and Industry Minister Piyush Goyal on Sunday(16th Oct 2022) expressed confidence that the country will achieve the export target for goods and services to $2 trillion by 2030. The minister was speaking at the Exporters Conclave held at Chennai.
 
* Goyal emphasised on sustaining the export momentum and said that he is confident that Indian exports will be able to wither the global headwinds and will surpass growth in exports by a big margin. H

* He also said that by 2047, the country will become a $30-trillion economy with 25 per cent share in exports.
 
* From India will be $2 trillion, he said. The industry participants were assured that the government is committed to addressing the issues raised by them.
 
* Speaking at the event, A Sakthivel, President, Federation of Indian Export Organisations (FIEO) said that Indian exporters have good opportunities for exports to Russia and the EU despite recessionary trends visible there.

* He said that there would be about $8-10 billion additional exports to Russia in the next 12 months and $15-20 billion to the EU..

Source : News18

  Show Answer
Published On : October 17, 2022
Category : Indian Economy
A)
Mexico City
B)
Fortaleza
C)
Mumbai
D)
Hyderabad

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Hyderabad

Note :

Telangana’s "Hyderabad" city won the overall ‘World Green City Award 2022’ and ‘Living Green for Economic Recovery and Inclusive Growth’ award at the International Association of Horticulture Producers (AIPH) World Green City Awards 2022 held in Jeju, South Korea, Friday(14th Oct 2022).
 
Hyderabad beat cities like Paris, Mexico City, Montreal, Fortaleza and Bogota to be adjudged the grand winner. It not only won the category award but the overall ‘World Green City 2022’ award i.e. the best across all six categories.
 
Hyderabad also became the only Indian city to win laurels on the International platform. The AIPH had invited entries for ‘World Green Cities Awards 2022’ across six categories and Hyderabad won in the ‘Living Green for Economic Recovery and Inclusive Growth’..

Source : Indian Express

  Show Answer
Published On : October 17, 2022
Category : Awards
A)
8 Banks
B)
9 Banks
C)
10 Banks
D)
11 Banks

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 11 Banks

Note :

The Indian Army has signed historic MoU with 11 Banks viz State Bank of India, Punjab National Bank, Bank of Baroda, IDBI Bank, ICICI Bank, HDFC Bank, Axis Bank, Yes Bank, Kotak Mahindra Bank, IDFC First Bank and Bandhan Bank for providing banking facilities to Agniveers on enrollment.

The MoUs were signed by Lt Gen V Sreehari, DG (MP & PS) and senior officials of Banks in a ceremony presided over by Lt Gen C Bansi Ponappa, the Adjutant General of Indian Army on 14 October 2022 .
 
The features and benefits offered under Agniveer Salary Package are similar to the Defence Salary Package. In addition, the banks have offered soft loans to exiting Agniveers to promote and enhance their entrepreneurial skills. The first batch of Agniveers under “Agnipath Scheme” will be joining Training Centres by January 2023..

Source : PIB

  Show Answer
Published On : October 16, 2022
Category : Defence
A)
Axis Bank
B)
DCB Bank
C)
Bandhan Bank
D)
IDBI Bank

Correct Answer : Option (B) - DCB Bank

Note :

The Suraksha Fixed Deposit (FD) from DCB Bank, a private sector lender, has been relaunched. This FD offers higher interest rates and free insurance as well as other benefits.

This festive season, DCB Bank reintroduced this special type of FD that has a tenure of 3 years and offers an excellent mix of savings and safety for depositors as well as their dependents or loved ones.
 
Another attractive option is a regular Fixed Deposit without Suraksha insurance. For fixed deposits of 700 days or three years, the bank provides an attractive 7.10% annual interest rate, which yields 7.49% pa or 7.84% p.a, respectively.

Elderly individuals earn 7.60% annually over the same time period, and the yields are 8.05% and 8.45% annually, respectively. For a fixed deposit with a longer period of five years, the annualised return is 7% per year, for which the annualised yield is 8.43% p.a. Elderly individuals earn 7.50% annually, which represents an annualised yield of 9.14%.
 
DCB Bank Suraksha Fixed Deposit (FD) : Two distinguishing characteristics of DCB Suraksha make it a wise and "surakshit" investment. In addition, it gives free life insurance coverage up to Rs. 10 lakh if the value of the Suraksha FD is more than Rs. 10 lakh. Furthermore, it offers a high interest rate of 7.10% p.a. on a three-year deposit. The insurance premium is not payable by the DCB Suraksha FD customer. Additionally, there is no need for a medical evaluation in order to benefit from life insurance coverage..

Source : Mint

  Show Answer
Published On : October 16, 2022
Category : Banking
A)
Jakob Dylan
B)
Bob Dylan
C)
Neil Young
D)
Eric Clapton

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Bob Dylan

Note :

A book titled 'The Philosophy of Modern Song', written by Bob Dylan, is set to release on November 8, 2022.

The book will be published by Simon and Schuster.

This book is a collection of essays, is his first book of new writing since 2004, when he released 'Chronicles, Volume One.'

He was awarded the Nobel Prize in Literature in 2016 for having created new poetic expressions within the great American song tradition..

Source : Economic Times

  Show Answer
Published On : October 16, 2022
Category : Books and Authors
A)
Naveen Patnaik
B)
Droupadi Murmu
C)
Nitish Kumar
D)
Eknath Shinde

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Naveen Patnaik

Note :

Chief Minister Naveen Patnaik on Wednesday(12th Oct 2022) released a book titled ‘Pandemic Disruptions and Odisha’s Lessons in Governance’ penned by Rajya Sabha MP Amar Patnaik.
 
The book is a culmination of the various essays on pertinent contemporary issues that emerged in India during the pandemic years of 2020-21 and 2021-2022. Since the pandemic struck the world, many fissures emerged which needed to be analysed to understand where India stood in the world, said a press release issued by the chief minister's office.
 
The book highlights the achievements of states, such as Odisha, which stood out by adopting the 5-T framework of governance, which forms the overarching policy approach in what has now gained prominence as the Odisha model of growth and development.
 
The 5-T framework of the Odisha government refers to team work, technology, transparency, transformation and time limit--the five factors on which performance of government officials and projects are judged..

Source : India Today

  Show Answer
Published On : October 16, 2022
Category : Books and Authors
A)
INS Arihant
B)
INS Viraat
C)
INS Vishal
D)
INS Vikramaditya

Correct Answer : Option (A) - INS Arihant

Note :

India's nuclear-powered submarine "INS Arihant carried out a successful launch of a Submarine Launched Ballistic Missile (SLBM) on October 14, 2022. The missile was tested to a predetermined range and impacted the target area in the Bay of Bengal with very high accuracy," the ministry said in a statement.
 
It said all operational and technological parameters of the weapon system have been validated, seen as a major milestone to further boost India's strategic strike capabilities.
 
It said "all operational and technological parameters of the weapon system have been validated".
 
India's nuclear-powered ballistic missile submarine (SSBN) programme is a closely guarded project. INS Arihant was the first boat under the SSBN project that was reportedly followed by another boat, INS Arighat.
 
INS Arihant :
* It is a 6,000-tonne submarine.
* It is a lead ship of India's Arihant class of nuclear-powered ballistic missile submarines.
* It is India's first indigenous nuclear submarine that has been inducted in the Indian Navy.

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : October 16, 2022
Category : Defence
A)
USD 502.868
B)
USD 512.868
C)
USD 522.868
D)
USD 532.868

Correct Answer : Option (D) - USD 532.868

Note :

India's forex reserves rose by 204 million to 532.868 billion US dollar for the week ended 7th October 2022 on an increase in the value of gold holdings
 
Reserve Bank said that in the previous reporting week, the overall reserves had dropped by 4.854 billion to 532.664 billion US dollars.
 
The reserves had been falling for many weeks now as the central bank deploys the kitty to defend the rupee amid pressures caused majorly by global developments.
 
In October 2021, country's forex kitty had reached an all-time high of 645 billion US dollars..

Source : AIR

  Show Answer
Published On : October 16, 2022
Category : Indian Economy
A)
Prakash Padukone
B)
Srikanth Kidambi
C)
Pullela Gopichand
D)
B. Sai Praneeth

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Prakash Padukone

Note :

Badminton legend Prakash Padukone was awarded the Sports Journalists’ Federation of India (SJFI) medal for 2019 at a warm ceremony at the Karnataka State Cricket Association here on Friday(14th Oct 2022).
 
* The medal was instituted in 2018, with Vijay Amritraj the first winner.

* The award function for 2019 was delayed due to the COVID-19 pandemic.
 
* In his remarks, Prakash Padukone discussed how badminton rose to become the “second most popular sport” in India.
 
* Cricket legend G.R. Viswanath was among those in attendance to honour the 1980 All England winner.
 
* Like Prakash Padukone, the legendary batter avoids the media, the camera, and public speaking. But he physically took the microphone to lead the praises because Padukone is ageless in this day of fleeting stardom.
 
* The attendees included former Indian batting champion V.V.S. Laxman, hockey stars Dhanraj Pillay and Arjun Halappa, international table tennis player Vasanth Bharadwaj, and badminton player Trupti Murgunde.
 
* The SJFI’s president, A. Vinod, greeted everyone..

Source : The Hindu

  Show Answer
Published On : October 16, 2022
Category : Awards