General Knowledge
  Home   /   General Knowledge
A)
ONGC
B)
NHPC Limited
C)
National Mineral Development Corporation (NMDC)
D)
Steel Authority of India (SAIL)

Correct Answer : Option (C) - National Mineral Development Corporation (NMDC)

Note : The National Mineral Development Corporation (NMDC), under Ministry of Steel has won one gold and one silver award at the 80th SKOCH Summit and SKOCH Awards held on April 09, 2022, in New Delhi.The theme for the 80th SKOCH Summit was ‘State of BFSI & PSUs’.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 13, 2022
Category : Awards
A)
13 percent
B)
7 percent
C)
4 percent
D)
2 percent

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 4 percent

Note :

Public sector lender Bank of Maharashtra on Thursday(7th Apr 2022) said it will divest its entire stake of 4 percent in India SME Asset Reconstruction Company(ISARC) for nearly Rs 4 crore. Bank of Maharashtra (BoM) has executed a share purchase agreement dated April 6, 2022 for sale of entire equity stake of 4 per cent in India SME Asset Reconstruction Company Ltd (ISARC), the bank said in a regulatory filing.
 
The bank's 4 percent stake, equivalent to 40,00,000 equity shares, will be sold at Rs 9.80 per share for a cash consideration for Rs 3.92 crore, it said.
 
The stake sale is subject to RBI approval for change in sponsor shareholder of ISARC. The transaction is expected to be completed by the end of December, 2022.
 
ISARC's total income stood at Rs 11.09 crore in the fiscal ended March 2021, and net profit was Rs 0.36 crore. It had reported losses of Rs 8.39 crore in FY20 and Rs 9.21 crore in FY19.

Source : Economic Times

  Show Answer
Published On : April 13, 2022
Category : Banking
A)
Austria
B)
Australia
C)
Germany
D)
New Zealand

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Australia

Note : The Australian state of Victoria has been confirmed as the host of the 2026 Commonwealth Games. It will be the first-ever predominantly regional Commonwealth Games with events in several cities and regional hubs including Melbourne, Geelong, Bendigo, Ballarat and Gippsland.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 12, 2022
Category : Sports
A)
Germany
B)
France
C)
United Kingdom
D)
United States

Correct Answer : Option (D) - United States

Note : India and the United States finalised signing of a new Space Situational Awareness arrangement during the 2+2 Ministerial Dialogue on April 11, 2022. The agreement aims to forge the way to more advanced cooperation at 2+2 Ministerial Dialogue.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 12, 2022
Category : Space
A)
England
B)
Australia
C)
West Indies
D)
New Zealand

Correct Answer : Option (D) - New Zealand

Note : New Zealand pacer Hamish Bennett has announced that he will retire from all forms of cricket after the 2021/ 2022 season, bringing curtains down on his 17-year-old career. The 35-year old has played for both New Zealand's U-19 side and the senior team as well as domestic teams including Wellington and Canterbury. He had made his international debut for New Zealand in an ODI against Bangladesh in 2010 and his sole Test appearance was a month later against India.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 12, 2022
Category : Sports
A)
Canara Bank
B)
Bank of India
C)
Kerala Gramin Bank
D)
Karnataka Vikas Grameena Bank

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Karnataka Vikas Grameena Bank

Note :

Karnataka Vikas Grameena Bank (KVGB), a Dharwad-based regional rural bank, has launched a 1,111-day deposit scheme.
 
Main Points :
 
* P Gopi Krishna, the Chairman, revealed that the 1,111-day deposit pays 5.70 percent interest to the general public and 6.20 percent to senior citizens during the introduction of the 'Vikas Siri Sampat-1111' scheme in Dharwad. 
 
* A minimum deposit of ten thousand rupees and a maximum deposit of two crore rupees are allowed under this scheme.
 
* According to Gopi Krishna, customers should take advantage of the cheaper interest rate while it lasts because it is only available for a limited time.
 
* He said the bank's goal is to encourage consumers to conserve money, and he expects a strong response throughout the current fiscal year.
 
* In 2021-22, the bank's total revenue was Rs 30,750 crore. Deposits totaled Rs 17,647 crore, with advances amounting to Rs 13,103 crore.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 12, 2022
Category : Banking
A)
Narendra Modi
B)
Amarinder Singh
C)
Yogi Adityanath
D)
Mamata Banerjee

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Narendra Modi

Note :

Prime Minister Narendra Modi stated that the Umiya Mata Temple, a religious site in Gujarat’s Junagadh, has now become a central focus for social consciousness. He explained that the temple helps the underprivileged members of the community by providing free health treatment as well as religious and social activities.
 
Important Points :
 
* On Ramnavami, Prime Minister Modi was virtually speaking at the 14th foundation day festivities of Umiya Mata Temple in Junagadh. Mr Modi also presided over the temple’s inauguration in 2008, when he was Gujarat’s, Chief Minister.

* Prime Minister Narendra Modi urged people to practise natural farming for the sake of future generations. He stated that we should not exploit our homeland for personal gain.

* He emphasised that just as we understand the necessity of water conservation, we must also realise the importance of preserving and nurturing our motherland through natural farming.

* Modi also urged people to take care of children, especially female children, by eating nutritious food. People might establish healthy child tournaments, he suggested, in order to raise awareness about nutritional food.

* Prime Minister Narendra Modi, speaking at the Azadi Ka Amrut Mahotsav, urged people to build 75 rural ponds in each district. He claims that these village ponds continue to play an important part in the economy of villages after 25 years. Umiya Mata is the Kuldevi of Gujarat’s Kadva Patidar community.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 12, 2022
Category : Arts and Culture
A)
Charles Leclerc
B)
Carlos Sainz Jr.
C)
Lando Norris
D)
Pierre Gasly

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Charles Leclerc

Note : Charles Leclerc (Ferrari- Monaco) has won the Formula One (F1) 2022 Australian Grand Prix, held on 10th April 2022 in Melbourne, Victoria. It was the third round of the 2022 Formula One World Championship. Sergio Pérez (Red Bull Racing-RBPT – Mexico) came second while George Russell (Mercedes – Britain) came third.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 12, 2022
Category : Sports
A)
AGNI-5
B)
RUDRA
C)
PARAM
D)
HELINA

Correct Answer : Option (D) - HELINA

Note :

A team of scientists from the Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO), Indian Army and Indian Air Force (IAF) jointly conducted the successful flight test of the indigenously developed helicopter launched Anti-Tank Guided Missile ‘HELINA’ on April 11, 2022 at high-altitude ranges. 
 
The flight trials were conducted from an Advanced Light Helicopter (ALH), and the missile was fired successfully, engaging a simulated tank target in the Pokhran desert ranges, Rajasthan.
 
About the HELINA missile : HELINA is one of the most advanced anti-tank weapons in the world. The missile has a maximum range of 7 kilometres. It has been developed by Defence Research and Development Laboratory (DRDL), Hyderabad.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 12, 2022
Category : Defence
A)
Amar Mitra
B)
Ruskin Bond
C)
Amit Majmudar
D)
Devdutt Pattanaik

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Amar Mitra

Note : Bengali author Amar Mitra has been conferred with the prestigious 2022 O. Henry Prize for short stories. Mitra has won for his work titled “The Old Man of Kusumpur”, originally written in Bengali with the title Gaonburo, 45 years back in 1977.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 12, 2022
Category : Awards