General Knowledge
  Home   /   General Knowledge
A)
BEML Limited
B)
Bharat Dynamics Limited
C)
Bharat Electronics Limited
D)
Hindustan Aeronautics Limited

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Bharat Electronics Limited

Note :

Bharat Electronics Limited has signed (24th June 2022) an MoU with Defense Initiatives (DI), Belarus, and Defense Initiatives Aero Pvt Ltd, India (a subsidiary of DI Belarus).

Reason : To supply of Airborne Defense Suite (ADS) for helicopters of the Indian Air Force (IAF).

It would be supported by DI with transfer of technology (manufacturing and maintenance) for supply of advanced electronic warfare suite for helicopters under 'Make in India' category..

Source : Economic Times

  Show Answer
Published On : June 26, 2022
Category : Defence
A)
China
B)
India
C)
Russia
D)
North Korea

Correct Answer : Option (B) - India

Note :

THE INDIGENOUSLY developed shipborne weapon system, Vertical Launch Short Range Surface to Air Missile (VL-SRSAM), was successfully flight tested by the Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) and Indian Navy off the coast of Chandipur in Odisha on Friday(24th June 2022).
 
The VL-SRSAM system has been designed to strike at the high-speed airborne targets at the range of 40km to 50km and at an altitude of around 15km.
 
Chief of Naval Staff Admiral R Hari Kumar and DRDO Chairman Dr G Satheesh Reddy complimented the teams involved in the successful flight test.
 
DRDO officials have said its design is based on Astra missile which is a Beyond Visual Range Air-to-Air missile. Two key features of the VL-SRSAM are cruciform wings and thrust vectoring..

Source : Indian Express

  Show Answer
Published On : June 26, 2022
Category : Defence
A)
China
B)
Russia
C)
Israel
D)
South Korea

Correct Answer : Option (A) - China

Note :

China on Thursday(23rd June 2022) successfully launched three new remote sensing satellites from the Xichang Satellite Launch Centre in southwest China's Sichuan Province, official media reported.
 
The satellites were launched as the second batch of the Yaogan-35 family at 10:22 a.m. (local time) by a Long March-2D carrier rocket and entered the planned orbit successfully.
 
The satellites will be mainly used to conduct science experiments, land resource surveys, yield estimation of agricultural products and disaster prevention and reduction, state-run Xinhua news agency reported.
 
This launch marked the 424th mission for the Long March series carrier rockets..

Source : Economictimes

  Show Answer
Published On : June 25, 2022
Category : Space
A)
Axis Bank
B)
ICICI Bank
C)
HDFC Bank
D)
Kotak Mahindra Bank

Correct Answer : Option (B) - ICICI Bank

Note :

ICICI Bank 23rd June 2022 announced the launch of a digital platform to address the needs of the students aspiring to pursue higher education in India and abroad. Called ‘Campus Power’, the one-stop platform is designed to assist entire student ecosystem comprising students, parents and institutes.

It offers both banking and value-added solutions at one place, eliminating the need for the student ecosystem to contact with multiple stakeholders. It is also available for customers of other banks.
 
The private lender mentioned that ‘Campus Power’ assists users to explore financial products matching their needs ranging from bank accounts including overseas accounts, education loan and its tax benefit, foreign exchange solutions, payment solutions, cards, other loans and investments.

The platform also provides information regarding a host of value-added services related to higher studies in India and foreign countries including Canada, UK, Germany, USA and Australia.
 
Sudipta Roy, Head – Unsecured Asset, ICICI Bank said, “We at ICICI Bank, believe in customer centricity and constantly try to enhance our offerings with the evolving market expectations. We have observed the education lifecycle in depth to understand diverse needs of students in various stages of their life. We have found out from our research that students, their parents and institutions grapple with the challenge of interacting with multiple stakeholders to resolve issues related to their higher studies. This assumes importance with increasing number of students opting for higher studies in India and abroad.".

Source : Business Today

  Show Answer
Published On : June 25, 2022
Category : Banking
A)
Abhishek Banerjee
B)
Naveen John
C)
Arvind Panwar
D)
Ronaldo Singh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Ronaldo Singh

Note :

Ronaldo Singh on Wednesday(22nd June 2022) scripted history as he became the first Indian cyclist to win a silver in a continental tournament in the senior category by finishing second in the sprint event on the concluding day of the Asian Track Championship here.
 
Ronaldo’s feat was the best performance by any Indian cyclist in a continental championship. He gave a tough fight to Japan’s experienced rider Kento Yamasaki but finished with a silver.
 
Yamasaki defeated Ronaldo in back-to-back races to finish at the top of the podium. Kazakhstan’s Andrey Chugay won the bronze in the event.
 
“This (Ronaldo’s silver) was the first silver won by an Indian in Asian Championships. No Indian has won a gold in our history, so his silver winning feat is the best ever performance by an Indian in continental championships,” Cycling Federation of India chairman Onkar Singh told PTI.
 
Singh is also the secretary general of Asian Cycling Confederation..

Source : Theprint

  Show Answer
Published On : June 25, 2022
Category : Sports
A)
Federal Bank
B)
Kotak Mahindra Bank
C)
AU Small Finance Bank
D)
Equitas Small Finance Bank

Correct Answer : Option (C) - AU Small Finance Bank

Note :

AU Small Finance Bank has launched(23rd June 2022) an innovative Credit Card product that brings a revolutionary change in the credit card landscape. The AU Bank LIT (Live-It-Today) Credit Card, by the largest small finance bank and one of the fastest-growing retail banks in India, offers a unique value proposition to cardholders – to choose the features they want and for the time period they want.
 
While credit card companies offer attractive products in different categories, it is often difficult for customers to find the combination of all such features in one single card. This forces them to opt for multiple credit cards offering specific category rewards like Travel card for maximising travel related spends or co-branded cards for shopping on specific e-commerce sites. With the LIT Credit Card, the Bank has put the power to choose these features in the hands of the customers – all categories in one card. Further, they also get the freedom to switch on or off these features as per their changing lifestyle requirements..

Source : Free Press Journal

  Show Answer
Published On : June 24, 2022
Category : Banking
A)
Assam
B)
Jharkhand
C)
Odisha
D)
Maharashtra

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Odisha

Note : Odisha government won the first prize in National Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) Award 2022 to States/UTs for outstanding contribution in the promotion and development of MSME Sector. Odisha's Kalahandi district also won the third prize in the category “National MSME Award 2022 to Aspirational districts for outstanding contribution in the promotion and Development of MSME Sector”..

Source : The Print

  Show Answer
Published On : June 24, 2022
Category : Awards
A)
Yes Bank
B)
HDFC Bank
C)
RBL Bank
D)
Canara Bank

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Yes Bank

Note :

CARD91, a global payment infrastructure powering B2B payments, announced a strategic partnership with YES BANK and RuPay, the flagship product of the National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI). Through this partnership, CARD91 will create a card management system that will allow companies to launch a variety of co-branded card instruments as well as maintain a real-time dashboard to generate insights. This will enable CARD91 to expand its presence in the Indian payments market.
 
CARD91’s partnership with YES BANK and RuPay will enable the company to provide businesses of all kinds across various sectors with a range of card instruments for managing and securing payments. Businesses will now have an option to choose from co-branded or non-branded card instruments, thereby giving them an innovative solution to address specific use.

Source : The Print

  Show Answer
Published On : June 24, 2022
Category : Banking
A)
Aegon Life Insurance
B)
HDFC Life Insurance
C)
Bharti AXA General Insurance Company Limited
D)
Max Life Insurance Company Ltd

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Max Life Insurance Company Ltd

Note :

Max Life Insurance Company Ltd has launched the ‘Max Life Smart Fixed-return Digital Plan’, a non-linked, non-participating, individual life insurance savings plan. The offer helps customers meet short-term financial goals with a minimum policy tenure of five years. 
 
The plan offers guaranteed tax-free returns up to 6.14% along with life cover protection at monthly premiums as low as ₹3000 and is also available to purchase on Max Life’s website and Policybazaar.com, said the firm.
 
V Viswanand, deputy managing director, Max Life said, “The Smart Fixed-return Digital Plan is designed for a generation that wants a short-term guaranteed product with tax-free returns topped with life insurance. The combination of easy liquidity and agile onboarding makes this new-age product a valuable fit in the millennials’ savings journey."
 
Key features of ‘Max Life Smart Fixed-return Digital Plan’ stated by the firm are :
 
* Simplified on-boarding process along with instant confirmation of issuance after journey completion
 
* Fully guaranteed returns payable as a lump sum at maturity
 
* Flexibility to pay premiums monthly or annually for just five years
 
* Flexibility to choose between different variants, tailored to meet different financial security needs
 
* Higher benefits offered for higher premiums paid, as per the chosen goals
 
* Special benefits for women customers: 0.25% additional maturity benefit for five years’ policy term; 0.5% for ten years’ policy term
 
* Option of taking a loan against policy to help in case of financial emergencies
 
* Tax benefits on premiums paid and tax-free maturity benefits, depending on the chosen variant, as per prevailing tax laws..

Source : Mint 

  Show Answer
Published On : June 23, 2022
Category : Insurance and Finance
A)
China
B)
Russia
C)
South Korea
D)
North Korea

Correct Answer : Option (C) - South Korea

Note :

South Korea successfully launched satellites into orbit with its homegrown Nuri rocket on Tuesday(21st June 2022), a significant step for the country's burgeoning space program after a failed attempt last year.
 
The three-stage rocket, more than 47 meters (154 feet) long and weighing 200 tons, was launched from the Naro Space Center in the country's southern coastal region at 4 p.m. local time.

It was topped with five satellites that will carry out Earth observation missions, such as monitoring the atmosphere, for up to two years, as well as a 1.3-ton dummy satellite, according to the country's Science Ministry.

"The road from South Korea to space has opened now," said President Yoon Suk Yeol after the launch. "It's the fruit of the difficult challenges of the past 30 years. Now, our Korean people and our young people's dream and hope will reach toward space."

Prior to South Korea's mission on Tuesday(21st June 2022), only Russia, the United States, the European Union, China, Japan and India had developed a space launch vehicle capable of carrying a satellite weighing more than 1 ton, according to the Korea Aerospace Research Institute (KARI).
 
South Korea first tried to launch a dummy satellite with the Nuri rocket last October. The attempt failed when the rocket's third-stage engine shut down and the dummy satellite failed to reach low Earth orbit..

Source : CNN

  Show Answer
Published On : June 23, 2022
Category : Space