General Knowledge
  Home   /   General Knowledge
A)
Carlos Alcaraz
B)
Casper Ruud
C)
Rafael Nadal
D)
Stefanos Tsitsipas

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Carlos Alcaraz

Note : Carlos Alcaraz (Spain) beat Casper Ruud (Norway)

  Show Answer
Published On : April 5, 2022
Category : Sports
A)
Ricky Kej
B)
Ajay Pohankar
C)
Prakash Sontakke
D)
Shankar Mahadevan

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Ricky Kej

Note : It must be noted that Indian music composer, Ricky Kej also won the Grammy Award for his album Divine Tides, for the Best New Age Album. He won the award jointly with rock legend Stewart Copeland. This is the second Grammy Award win for Kej.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 5, 2022
Category : Awards
A)
Haryana
B)
Punjab
C)
Karnataka
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Haryana

Note :

Haryana Agriculture Minister "J P Dalal" on Thursday(31st Mar 2022) launched the portal of 'Mukhya Mantri Bagwani Bima Yojana.' Under this scheme, farmers will be compensated for the damage caused to their crops due to adverse weather and natural calamities, he said.
 
He said that adverse weather and natural calamities like hailstorm, adverse temperature, frost, flood, cloudburst, breakage of canal/drain, water logging, high wind velocity and fire which cause crop loss, were included in this scheme.
 
Dalal said that 21 crops are covered under this scheme : 14 vegetables (tomato, onion, potato, cauliflower, peas, carrot, okra, bottle gourd, bitter gourd, brinjal, green chilli, capsicum, cabbage, radish), 2 spices (turmeric, garlic) and five fruits (mango, kinnow, berry, guava, lychee).
 
The minister said the Haryana Government will promote organic farming in a big way to enhance the income of farmers.
 
For promoting this, it has been decided to create a separate wing in the Agriculture Department. This wing will pay special attention to the quality and increase the productivity of food grains in the state..

  Show Answer
Published On : April 4, 2022
Category : Agriculture
A)
Atticus Ross
B)
Jon Batiste
C)
Grace Kelly
D)
Olivia Rodrigo

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Jon Batiste

Note : Jon Batiste won five Grammys at the 64th Annual Grammy Awards ceremony including Best Album of the Year for 'We Are'. He also won Grammys 2022 Award for Best Music Video, Best American Roots Performance and Best American Roots Song.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 4, 2022
Category : Awards
A)
Axis
B)
ICICI
C)
HDFC
D)
IndusInd

Correct Answer : Option (C) - HDFC

Note : India's largest private lender HDFC Bank has announced a merger with the largest housing finance company in the country, HDFC Ltd to create a financial services conglomerate. This sets the stage for one of the biggest deals in the financial sector.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 4, 2022
Category : Banking
A)
Axiom Space
B)
GHGSat
C)
LeoLabs
D)
Orbital Insight

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Axiom Space

Note :

The International Space Station (ISS) is set to become busier than usual this week when its crew welcomes aboard four new colleagues from Houston-based startup "Axiom Space", the first all-private astronaut team ever flown to the orbiting outpost.
 
The launch is being hailed by the company, NASA and other industry players as a turning point in the latest expansion of commercial space ventures collectively referred to by insiders as the low-Earth orbit economy, or "LEO economy" for short.
 
Weather permitting, Axiom's four-man team will lift off on Friday at the earliest from NASA's Kennedy Space Center in Florida, riding atop a Falcon 9 rocket furnished and flown by Elon Musk's commercial space launch venture SpaceX.
 
The launch was initially scheduled for Wednesday(April 6, 2022). An Axiom spokesperson said on Monday the delay would give SpaceX more time to complete pre-launch processing work.
 
If all goes smoothly, the quartet led by retired NASA astronaut Michael Lopez-Alegria would arrive at the space station about 28 hours later as their SpaceX-supplied Crew Dragon capsule docks at ISS some 250 miles (400 km) above Earth.
 
Lopez-Alegria, 63, is the Spanish-born mission commander and Axiom's vice president of business development. He is set to be joined by Larry Connor, a real estate and technology entrepreneur and aerobatics aviator from Ohio designated as the mission pilot. Connor is in his 70s but the company did not provide his precise age..

Source : NDTV

  Show Answer
Published On : April 4, 2022
Category : Space
A)
KL Rahul
B)
MS Dhoni
C)
Virat Kohli
D)
Shikhar Dhawan

Correct Answer : Option (B) - MS Dhoni

Note : Mahendra Singh Dhoni has become the second Indian cricketer after Rohit Sharma to play 350 T20 matches. He achieved the feat in the Chennai Super Kings vs Punjab Kings match played at Brabourne Stadium on April 3, 2022. Rohit Sharma has played 372 T20 matches. Out of the 350 T20 matches, MS Dhoni has played 98 T20 Internationals and 222 T20 matches in the Indian Premier League for Chennai Super Kings and Rising Pune Supergiants.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 4, 2022
Category : Sports
A)
Dr Srinivas
B)
Dr Sampath Kumar
C)
Dr T Shankar Singh
D)
Dr Sreeram Chaulia

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Dr Sreeram Chaulia

Note : Dr Sreeram Chaulia has authored a new book titled “Crunch Time: Narendra Modi’s National Security Crises”. The book was released by Meenakshi Lekhi, Minister of State for External Affairs at the India International Centre in New Delhi, Delhi. The book highlights the much needed public faith in the state to protect the country from security threats posed by India’s external adversaries. The book analyses PM Modi’s series of decision-making moves during the crises with China and Pakistan.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 4, 2022
Category : Books and Authors
A)
7.4%
B)
7.8%
C)
8.3%
D)
8.9%

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 7.4%

Note : The Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce & Industry (FICCI) has estimated India’s GDP to grow at 7.4 percent in the financial year 2022-23 (FY23).

  Show Answer
Published On : April 4, 2022
Category : Indian Economy
A)
Bihar
B)
Goa
C)
Punjab
D)
Haryana

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Haryana

Note : As per the data from Centre for Monitoring Indian Economy (CMIE), the overall unemployment rate in India fell to 7.6 percent in March 2022. This rate was 8.10 percent in February 2022. Haryana recorded the highest unemployment rate in March 2022, at 26.7 percent.  Karnataka and Gujarat registered the least unemployment rate at 1.8.percent each in March, 2022.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 4, 2022
Category : Indian Economy