General Knowledge
  Home   /   General Knowledge
A)
Veritas
B)
Budhayaan
C)
Shukrayaan
D)
Suryayaan

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Shukrayaan

Note : Shukrayaan-1 is the name of India's first Venus Mission. It is a planned orbiter to Venus to study the planet's surface and atmosphere. It is expected to be launched in 2024.

ISRO was initially aiming to launch the mission in mid-2023 but pandemic-related delays have pushed the launch date to December 2024.

A backup launch opportunity may be available in mid-2026 when Venus and Earth are next aligned to minimize spacecraft fuel use during the planetary transit. 

  Show Answer
Published On : May 5, 2022
Category : Space
A)
Venus
B)
Mars
C)
Mercury
D)
Jupiter

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Venus

Note : Venus is the hottest planet in our solar system, even though Mercury is closer to the Sun. The planet has extreme surface temperatures reaching up to almost 475 degrees Celsius, which is hot enough to melt lead. The planet is shrouded in dense and yellowish clouds of sulfuric acid that trap heat and has a thick and toxic atmosphere filled with carbon dioxide.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 5, 2022
Category : Space
A)
Shrabani Das
B)
V Rithika
C)
Harshada Sharad Garud
D)
Gyaneshwari Yadav

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Harshada Sharad Garud

Note :

Harshada Sharad Garud on Monday(2nd May 2022) became India's first weightlifter to win a gold medal at the IWF Junior World Championships in Heraklion, Greece.
 
The 18-year-old Harshada claimed the yellow metal with a total effort of 153kg (70kg+83kg) in the women's 45kg category, opening India's account on day one of the competition. 
 
The 70kg effort in snatch earned Harshada a top-of-the-podium finish while she was second-best in the clean and jerk section, behind Turkey's Bektas Cansu (85kg), who took home silver medal with an overall effort of 150kg (65kg+85 kg)..

Source : Republic World

  Show Answer
Published On : May 5, 2022
Category : Sports
A)
Jitu Rai
B)
Anjali Bhagwat
C)
Abhinav Bindra
D)
Dhanush Srikanth

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Dhanush Srikanth

Note :

* Shooter "Dhanush Srikanth" has won gold and Shourya Saini has also won the bronze in the men's 10m air rifle competition in the 24th Deaflympics at Caxias do Sul, Brazil.

* Later, the Indian badminton team also won gold after beating Japan by 3-1 in the final to make it a double celebration for the country.

* Ukraine is leading the chart with 19 gold, six silver and 13 bronze medals.

* With two gold and one bronze medal, India has placed eighth on the medals table.

Source : Republic World

  Show Answer
Published On : May 5, 2022
Category : Sports
A)
Mark Selby
B)
John Higgins
C)
Mark Williams
D)
Ronnie O'Sullivan

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Ronnie O'Sullivan

Note :

* Ronnie O'Sullivan (English snooker player) has won his seventh World Snooker Championship crown after beating Judd Trump (English snooker player) by 18-13.

* With this win, he has been equalled Stephen Hendry's modern-day record of seven world titles.

* O'Sullivan has won his first world title in 2001.

* He has also claimed snooker’s biggest prize in 2004, 2008, 2012, 2013 and 2020 before his triumph over the Bristolian.

Source : News Sky

  Show Answer
Published On : May 5, 2022
Category : Sports
A)
Canara Bank
B)
Union Bank of India
C)
South Indian Bank
D)
Kerala Gramin Bank

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Canara Bank

Note :

* Higher Education Minister "Dr. R Bindu" launched Wednesday(27th April 2022) Canara Bank’s skill loan.
 
* The loan ranging from Rs 5000 to Rs 1.5 lakh will be given to students pursuing skill training programmes from ASAP Kerala or any other central or state government recognised agencies conducting National Skills Qualifications Framework (NSQF) or National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC) courses.
 
* Canara Bank will provide skill loans to students interested in pursuing skill training programmes. This initiative is in association with Additional Skill Acquisition Programme (ASAP) Kerala, the government company under the Higher Education Department. 

* The loan is provided without any collateral and has a repayment period of three to seven years
 
* Students can also avail moratorium on repayment for the duration of the course and additional six months
 
* Students enrolled in the skill courses can apply for the loan directly at the nearest Canara Bank or through the Vidyalakshmi portal and avail of the loan facility without any hindrance..

Source :  ASAP Kerala

  Show Answer
Published On : May 5, 2022
Category : Banking
A)
Gujarat
B)
Karnataka
C)
Telangana
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Telangana

Note :

Telangana state Government has announced extension of insurance coverage to handloom and power loom weavers under ‘Nethanna Bima’ (Weaver’s Insurance) Scheme. The State Government has issued orders to extend insurance coverage of 5 lakh rupees for weavers under the Insurance Scheme on par with farmers insurance scheme.
 
Over 29 crore rupees have been sanctioned for implementing the scheme during the current year. The Cabinet Sub Committee had proposed to cover over 55 thousand handloom and power loom and ancillary weavers in the State. The insurance coverage will be extended to weavers in the age group of 18 to 59 years.

Source : News On Air

  Show Answer
Published On : May 5, 2022
Category : Insurance and Finance
A)
Visakapatnam
B)
Mandvi
C)
Mumbai
D)
Kochi

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Kochi

Note :

Coast Guard on Wednesday(4th May 2022) commissioned its second Air Squadron, 845 Squadron (CG), at the Coast Guard Air Enclave at Nedumbassery in "Kochi".
 
The new Air Squadron, commissioned by Coast Guard Director General "V S Pathania", is equipped with the indigenously developed Advanced Mark III (ALH Mark III) helicopters.
 
The commissioning marks a tremendous leap towards self-reliance in the field of search and rescue operations and long-range maritime surveillance. Four helicopters have been positioned in Kochi to cover the entire coast of Karnataka, Kerala and Lakshadweep. The Squadron, led by Commandant Kunal Naik has nine officers and 35 men.

Source : News On Air

  Show Answer
Published On : May 5, 2022
Category : Defence
A)
Satya Nadella
B)
Thierry Delaporte
C)
Rajesh Gopinathan
D)
Arvind Krishna

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Arvind Krishna

Note :

* Arvind Krishna (IBM Chairman and CEO) has been elected to the Board of Directors as a Class B director of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York.

* He will remain in the office for the remaining portion of a three-year term ending December 31, 2023.

* He has been an undergraduate from the Indian Institute of Technology, Kanpur and a PhD from the University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign.

* He was senior VP of Cloud and Cognitive Software and also headed IBM Research.

Source : Business Today

  Show Answer
Published On : May 5, 2022
Category : Banking
A)
PES University
B)
JAIN University
C)
CMR University
D)
REVA University

Correct Answer : Option (B) - JAIN University

Note :

JAIN (Deemed-to-be University) with 20 gold, 7 silver and 5 bronze medals has won the 2nd edition of the Khelo India University Games 2021. Lovely Professional University (LPU) with 17 golds has placed second and Punjab University placed third with 15 gold medals. Siva Sridhar has emerged as the star swimmer by winning 11 gold. The closing ceremony of KIUG was held at Sri Kanteerava Outdoor Stadium, Bengaluru. Veera was the mascot of KIUG 2021.
 
A total of 20 games were played and participated by 3900 students from 210 Universities in the second edition of the Khelo India University Games. The Games introduced indigenous sporting competitions such as Yogasana and Mallakhamba for the first time in the history of national sports.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 4, 2022
Category : Sports