General Knowledge
  Home   /   General Knowledge
A)
Axis Bank
B)
HDFC Bank
C)
YES BANK
D)
ICICI Bank

Correct Answer : Option (D) - ICICI Bank

Note : ICICI Bank has launched India’s first ‘open-for-all’ comprehensive digital ecosystem for all Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) in the country, which can also be used by the customers of other banks. Anyone can use the benefits of digital solutions on the InstaBIZ app. MSMEs customers of other banks can avail of a host of services by logging in as a ‘Guest’ in the app. It provides sanctions of instant and paperless overdraft facility up to Rs 25 lakh through ‘InstaOD Plus’.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 2, 2022
Category : Banking
A)
State Bank of India
B)
Reserve Bank of India
C)
Central Bank of India
D)
National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Reserve Bank of India

Note :

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) changed the rules for banks to claim the amount of interest subsidies paid to farmers under the short-term crop credit plan via the Kisan Credit Card (KCC) during the previous fiscal year.
 
Main Points :
 
* The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) announced in a circular that pending claims for the fiscal year 2021-22 can be submitted by June 30, 2023, and that they must be duly certified by statutory auditors “as true and correct.”
 
* The government grants banks a 2% annual interest subsidy in order to assist farmers with short-term crop loans of up to Rs 3 lakh at a 7% annual interest rate.
 
* Farmers that repay their loans on time will receive an additional 3% interest subsidy. The effective interest rate for these farmers is 4%.
 
* Banks must submit their claims on an annual basis, duly certified by their statutory auditors as true and correct, within a quarter of the year’s end, according to the circular on ‘Modified Interest Subvention Scheme for Short Term Loans for Agriculture and Allied Activities availed through Kisan Credit Card (KCC)‘ during 2021-22.

Source : RBI

  Show Answer
Published On : May 2, 2022
Category : Banking
A)
DRDO
B)
Indian Navy
C)
Indian Army
D)
Indian Air Force

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Indian Army

Note :

Red Shield Division of "Indian Army" under the aegis of Spear Corps on Saturday(30th April 2022) entered into a tripartite agreement with State Bank of India Foundation (SBIF) and National Integrity and Educational Development Organization (NIEDO) to establish ‘Red Shield Centre for Excellence and Wellness’ in Manipur’s Bishnupur district.
 
The project ‘Manipur Super 50’ is expected to be fully functional for the first batch of 50 students by the first week of July, 2022.
 
Manipur Governor La Ganesan who attended the MoU signing ceremony held at the auditorium of Red Shield Division, Leimakhong in Kangpokpi district hoped that the project will transform the lives of students from humble backgrounds.
 
The Governor said, “No cause is nobler than to bring sunshine in the lives of the children who have not been able to optimize their caliber and talent due to economic conditions as well as lack of access to high quality education facilities.”..

Source : Nagaland Post

  Show Answer
Published On : May 2, 2022
Category : Defence
A)
Ministry of External Affairs
B)
Telecom Regulatory Authority of India
C)
Department of Science and Technology
D)
Centre for Development of Telematics

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Centre for Development of Telematics

Note :

The Ministry of Railways has signed a memorandum of understanding with the Centre for Development of Telematics (C-DOT) for modernisation of telecommunication facilities related to operations and safety, the ministry said in a statement on Thursday(28th April 2022).
 
The agreement is aimed at establishing a collaborative working partnership between the ministry and C-DOT for coordination and resource sharing.
 
C-DOT and the ministry will work together for modernisation of telecommunication in the national transporter for public safety and security services using LTE-R, which is a next-gen communications network dedicated for railway services, enabling high-speed wireless voice and data communications inside trains, from train to the ground and from train to train, it said.
 
It would also help the railways follow world standards in line with 'Make in India' policy, it said.

Source : Economic Times

  Show Answer
Published On : May 2, 2022
Category : Railways
A)
35
B)
40
C)
47
D)
53

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 40

Note :

There are 40 UNESCO World Heritage Sites in India. Dholavira and Ramappa Temple are the latest addition to the list under the ‘Cultural’ category. ‘Ramappa Temple’, Telangana and ‘Dholavira’, Gujarat which is included in the list of UNESCO World Heritage sites in 2021. This decision was made in the UNESCO World Heritage Committee’s 44th session held in China. In 2021 the total number of World Heritage Sites has increased from 38 to 40.
 
What is UNESCO World Heritage Site?
 
UNESCO World Heritage Site is a place that is recognized by the United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO). This is exemplified by the Convention regarding the Protection of the World Cultural and Natural Heritage, accepted by UNESCO in 1972.
 
Criteria for UNESCO World Heritage Sites :
 
1. Human creative genius.
2. Interchange of values.
3. Testimony to cultural tradition.
4. Significance in human history.
5. Traditional human settlement.
6. Heritage associated with events of universal significance.
7. Natural phenomena or beauty.
8. Major stages of Earth’s history.
9. Significant ecological and biological processes.
10. The significant natural habitat for biodiversity.
 
List of UNESCO World Heritage Sites in India :
S.No Name of Sites Year Location
1 Ajanta Caves 1983 Maharashtra
2 Ellora Caves 1983 Maharashtra
3 Agra Fort 1983 Agra
4 Taj Mahal 1983 Agra
5 Sun Temple 1984 Orissa
6 Mahabalipuram Monuments 1984 Tamil Nadu
7 Kaziranga National Park 1985 Assam
8 Keoladeo National Park 1985 Rajasthan
9 Manas Wildlife Sanctuary 1985 Assam
10 Churches and Convents of Goa 1986 Goa
11 Monuments of Khajuraho 1986 Madhya
Pradesh
12 Monuments of Hampi 1986 Karnataka
13 Fatehpur Sikri 1986 Agra
14 Elephanta Caves 1987 Maharashtra
15 Great Living Chola Temples 1987 Tamil Nadu
16 Pattadakal Monuments 1987 Karnataka
17 Sundarbans National Park 1987 West Bengal
18 Nanda Devi & Valley of Flowers National Park 1988 Uttarakhand
19 Monuments of Buddha 1989 Sanchi, Madhya Pradesh
20 Humayun’s Tomb 1993 Delhi
21 Qutub Minar and its Monuments 1993 Delhi
22 Mountain Railways of Darjeeling, Kalka Shimla & Nilgiri 1999 Darjeeling
23 Mahabodhi Temple 2002 Bihar
24 Bhimbetka Rock Shelters 2003 Madhya Pradesh
25 Chhatrapati Shivaji Terminus 2004 Maharashtra
26 ChampanerPavagadh Archaeological Park 2004 Gujarat
27 Red Fort 2007 Delhi
28 Jantar Mantar 2010 Delhi
29 Western Ghats 2012 Karnataka, Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Maharashtra
30 Hill Forts 2013 Rajasthan
31 Rani Ki Vav (The Queen’s Stepwell) 2014 Gujarat
32 Great Himalayan National Park 2014 Himachal Pradesh
33 Nalanda 2016 Bihar
34 Khangchendzonga National Park 2016 Sikkim
35 Architectural Work of Le Corbusier (Capitol Complex) 2016 Chandigarh
36 The Historic City 2017 Ahmedabad
37 Victorian Gothic and Art Deco Ensembles 2018 Mumbai
38 The Pink City 2019 Jaipur
39 Kakatiya Rudreshwara (Ramappa) Temple 2021 Telangana
40 Dholavira 2021 Gujarat

  Show Answer
Published On : May 1, 2022
Category : Arts and Culture
A)
World Bank
B)
Reserve Bank of India
C)
World Economic forum
D)
Asia Development Bank

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Reserve Bank of India

Note :

* Recently, the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) released the Report on Currency and Finance (RCF).

* According to the report, the Indian economy may take more than a decade to overcome the losses caused by the outbreak of the Covid-19 pandemic.

* The theme of the report is "Revive and Reconstruct" in the context of nurturing a durable recovery post-Covid-19 and rising trend growth in the medium-term.

Source : The Hindu

  Show Answer
Published On : April 30, 2022
Category : Banking
A)
Apple
B)
Google
C)
Amazon
D)
Microsoft

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Google

Note :

Google has signed a memorandum of understanding (MoU) with the Telangana Government to provide benefits of digital economy to the youth and women entrepreneurs.
 
The state government has been working with Google since 2017 on improving digital literacy.
 
Google and WE Hub, Govt. of Telangana, will jointly carry out Women Will programme to deliver digital, business, and financial skills to nano, micro, and small women-led businesses.

Source : The Hindu

  Show Answer
Published On : April 30, 2022
Category : Business and Economics
A)
World Bank
B)
Reserve Bank of India
C)
European Central Bank
D)
Asian Development Bank

Correct Answer : Option (A) - World Bank

Note :

The World Bank has approved a USD 47 million financial support to the Government of India for the Mission Karmayogi, a national program to build civil service capacity.

The loan of $47 million provided from the International Bank for Reconstruction and Development (IBRD) has a final maturity of 11 years, including a grace period of 4.5 years.

Mission Karmayogi was launched by Union Cabinet on 2nd September 2020.

Source : World Bank

  Show Answer
Published On : April 30, 2022
Category : Banking
A)
Cipla
B)
Aurobindo Pharma
C)
Dr. Reddy's Laboratories
D)
Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd

Note :

Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd. (Glenmark), an innovation-driven, global pharmaceutical company, today(27th April 2022) received the ‘India Pharma Innovation of the Year’ Award and was adjudged runners-up in the ‘India Pharma CSR of the Year’ category, as part of the India Pharma & India Medical Device Awards 2022.
 
The seventh edition of the annual awards was jointly organized by the Department of Pharmaceuticals, Ministry of Chemicals & Fertilizers, The Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce & Industry (FICCI) and Invest India..

Read Mode : The Print

  Show Answer
Published On : April 29, 2022
Category : Awards
A)
Madhur Jaffrey
B)
Ardeshir B K Dubash
C)
Victor Banerjee
D)
Natarajan Chandrasekaran

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Ardeshir B K Dubash

Note :

* The former Honorary Consul of Peru in Mumbai, Ardeshir B.K. Dubash has received the Order of "Merit in the Diplomatic Service of Peru Jose Gregorio Paz Soldan" by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Peru.

* Ambassador of Peru in India, H.E. Carlos R. Polo has conferred the award to him.

* Dubash was designated as Honorary Consul of Peru in 1973.

* The Order of Merit, which was instituted in 2004, takes its name from José Gregorio Paz Soldán, a distinguished Peruvian official who established the Peruvian diplomatic service and who held the office of Minister of Foreign Affairs on three different occasions.

Source : Hindustan Times

  Show Answer
Published On : April 29, 2022
Category : Awards