General Knowledge
  Home   /   General Knowledge
A)
Reserve Bank of India
B)
State Bank of India
C)
Union Bank of India
D)
Central Bank of India

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Reserve Bank of India

Note : The Reserve Bank Governor Shaktikanta Das on Thursday(6th Oct 2022) launched a new 'SupTech' initiative DAKSH - the bank's Advanced Supervisory Monitoring System, which is expected to make the supervisory processes more robust.

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) said it has been taking various initiatives in strengthening supervision, which among other initiatives include adoption of latest data and analytical tools as well as leveraging technology for implementing more efficient and automated work processes.

"DAKSH is a web-based end-to-end workflow application through which RBI shall monitor compliance requirements in a more focused manner with the objective of further improving the compliance culture in Supervised Entities (SEs) like Banks, NBFCs, etc,.".

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : October 7, 2022
Category : Banking
A)
Ursula von der Leyen
B)
Gerhard Schröder
C)
Annalena Baerbock
D)
Angela Merkel

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Angela Merkel

Note : NHCR, the UN Refugee Agency, announced 4th Oct 2022 that Dr. Angela Merkel, the former Federal Chancellor of Germany, will receive the 2022 UNHCR Nansen Refugee Award.

Each year, the award – named after the Norwegian explorer, scientist, diplomat and humanitarian Fridtjof Nansen – is given to an individual, group or organization who has gone above and beyond the call of duty to protect refugees, internally displaced or stateless people.

Under then Federal Chancellor Merkel’s leadership, Germany welcomed more than 1.2 million refugees and asylum seekers in 2015 and 2016 – at the height of the conflict in Syria and amid deadly violence in other places.

At that time, the then Chancellor said : “It was a situation which put our European values to the test as seldom before. It was no more and no less than a humanitarian imperative.” She called on her fellow Germans to reject divisive nationalism and urged them instead to be “self-assured and free, compassionate and open-minded”.

Filippo Grandi, the UN High Commissioner for Refugees, praised former Federal Chancellor Merkel’s determination to protect asylum-seekers and to stand up for human rights, humanitarian principles and international law. “By helping more than a million refugees to survive and rebuild, Angela Merkel displayed great moral and political courage,” Grandi said.

“It was true leadership, appealing to our common humanity, standing firm against those who preached fear and discrimination. She showed what can be achieved when politicians take the right course of action and work to find solutions to the world’s challenges rather than simply shift responsibility to others.”

The selection committee said it was recognizing former Federal Chancellor Merkel’s “leadership, courage and compassion in ensuring the protection of hundreds of thousands of desperate people” as well as her efforts to find “viable long-term solutions” for those seeking safety..

Source : UNHCR

  Show Answer
Published On : October 7, 2022
Category : Awards
A)
Yasmina Reza
B)
Leila Slimani
C)
Annie Ernaux
D)
Michel Houellebecq

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Annie Ernaux

Note : Annie Ernaux

The Nobel Prize in Literature 2022

Born: 1 September 1940, Lillebonne, France

Residence at the time of the award: France

Prize motivation : “for the courage and clinical acuity with which she uncovers the roots, estrangements and collective restraints of personal memory”

Language : French.

Source : Nobelprize

  Show Answer
Published On : October 7, 2022
Category : Awards
A)
SEBI
B)
DICGC
C)
NABARD
D)
ECGC

Correct Answer : Option (C) - NABARD

Note :

NABARD has sanctioned Rs 221.99 crore to strengthen school infrastructure in rural schools in Punjab. National Bank For Agriculture And Rural Development(NABARD) has sanctioned the money from the Rural Infrastructure Development Fund (RIDF) for the construction of 2,328 additional classrooms, 762 labs, and 648 playgrounds in rural schools in all 23 districts of Punjab, a NABARD statement said here on Monday(3rd Oct 2022).

In addition to this, 404 integrated science labs, 62 physics labs, 44 chemistry labs, 54 biology labs, 103 computer labs, and 55 National Skills Qualification Framework labs have also been sanctioned.

The projects aim to benefit a total of 3.80 lakh students, including likely new enrolment of 3.5 lakh students, in more than 3,500 villages, it said.
 
Presently, there are 632 projects underway which are being built with Rs 686 crore granted under the RIDF by the Department of School Education, Punjab government, it said..

Source : NDTV

  Show Answer
Published On : October 6, 2022
Category : Banking
A)
Anne McClain
B)
Kayla Barron
C)
Christina Koch
D)
Nicole Mann

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Nicole Mann

Note : A US astronaut, Nicole Mann became the first Native American woman in space following a NASA launch on October 5, 2022. Nicole Mann is one of the four astronauts who blasted off from Florida at midday bound for the International Space Station (ISS).

Nicole Mann is a veteran combat pilot who has made spaceflight history not just as the first indigenous woman in orbit but also as the first woman to command a Crew Dragon Capsule.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 6, 2022
Category : Space
A)
Chemistry
B)
Physics
C)
Medicine
D)
Literature

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Chemistry

Note :

The Royal Swedish Academy of Sciences has decided to award the Nobel Prize in Chemistry 2022 to
 
* Carolyn R. Bertozzi :Stanford University, CA, USA
 
* Morten Meldal : University of Copenhagen, Denmark
 
* K. Barry Sharpless : Scripps Research, La Jolla, CA, USA
 
Chemists have long been driven by the desire to build increasingly complicated molecules. In pharmaceutical research, this has often involved artificially recreating natural molecules with medicinal properties. This has led to many admirable molecular constructions, but these are generally time consuming and very expensive to produce.
 
“This year’s Prize in Chemistry deals with not overcomplicating matters, instead working with what is easy and simple. Functional molecules can be built even by taking a straightforward route,” says Johan Åqvist, Chair of the Nobel Committee for Chemistry.
 
Barry Sharpless – who is now being awarded his second Nobel Prize in Chemistry – started the ball rolling. Around the year 2000, he coined the concept of click chemistry, which is a form of simple and reliable chemistry, where reactions occur quickly and unwanted by-products are avoided.
 
Shortly afterwards, Morten Meldal and Barry Sharpless – independently of each other – presented what is now the crown jewel of click chemistry: the copper catalysed azide-alkyne cycloaddition. This is an elegant and efficient chemical reaction that is now in widespread use. Among many other uses, it is utilised in the development of pharmaceuticals, for mapping DNA and creating materials that are more fit for purpose.
 
Carolyn Bertozzi took click chemistry to a new level. To map important but elusive biomolecules on the surface of cells – glycans – she developed click reactions that work inside living organisms. Her bioorthogonal reactions take place without disrupting the normal chemistry of the cell..

Source : Nobelprize

  Show Answer
Published On : October 6, 2022
Category : Awards
A)
October 6, 2022 at 12:00 p.m. ET, 16:00 UTC
B)
October 5, 2022 at 12:00 p.m. ET, 16:00 UTC
C)
October 4, 2022 at 12:00 p.m. ET, 16:00 UTC
D)
October 3, 2022 at 12:00 p.m. ET, 16:00 UTC

Correct Answer : Option (B) - October 5, 2022 at 12:00 p.m. ET, 16:00 UTC

Note :

On Wednesday, October 5, 2022 at 12:00 p.m. ET, 16:00 UTC, Falcon 9 launched Dragon's fifth operational human spaceflight mission (Crew-5) to the International Space Station from Launch Complex 39A (LC-39A) at NASA's Kennedy Space Center in Florida.

Following stage separation, Falcon 9's first stage landed on the Just Read the Instructions droneship.
 
Dragon will autonomously dock with the space station on Thursday, October 6, at approximately 4:57 p.m. ET, 20:57 UTC. Follow Dragon and the crew's flight below.
 
During their time on the orbiting laboratory, the crew will conduct over 200 science experiments and technology demonstrations in areas such as human health and lunar fuel systems.
 
Webcast coverage will resume approximately two hours prior to docking.
 
Crew Members : SpaceX Crew5 astronauts, Russian cosmonaut Anna Kikina, NASA astronaut Josh Cassada, NASA astronaut Nicole Mann and Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency astronaut Koichi Wakata pose for a photo as they leave the Operations and Checkout building before heading to Launch Pad 39-A at the Kennedy Space Center in Cape Canaveral, for a mission to the International Space Station..

Source : SpaceX

  Show Answer
Published On : October 6, 2022
Category : Space
A)
Angela Merkel
B)
Annalena Baerbock
C)
Irene Kasner
D)
Ursula von der Leyen

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Angela Merkel

Note :

Former German chancellor Angela Merkel won the United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees (UNHCR) prestigious Nansen award for her “leadership, courage and compassion” in ensuring the protection of hundreds of thousands of desperate people at the height of the Syria crisis.

Dr. Angela Merkel is the 2022 Nansen Award global laureate for her political courage, compassion and decisive action as Federal Chancellor of Germany to protect people forced to flee.
 
The year 2022 marked a century (100 years) since Fridtjof Nansen was awarded the Nobel Peace Prize in 1922. It is also 100 years since the creation of the Nansen passport, an identity document for refugees that enabled its holders to move across borders in search of work.
 
* The Nansen Award 2022 regional winner for Africa was given to The Mbera Fire Brigade, an all-volunteer firefighting group in Mauritania led by Ahmedou Ag Albohary.

* The award for the Americas went to Vicenta González, a women’s rights advocate and activist whose cacao cooperative in Costa Rica empowers local and asylum-seeking women.

* Meikswe Myanmar, a humanitarian organization that assists communities in need, including internally displaced people was announced as the regional winner for Asia and the Pacific and the regional winner for the Middle East and North Africa was given to Dr.

* Nagham Hasan, a gynaecologist from Iraq who helps fellow Yazidi women who were forced into slavery by ISIS to recover from their trauma.
 
About UNHCR Nansen Refugee Award :
* It is the annual award established in 1954, named after the Norwegian explorer, scientist, diplomat and humanitarian Fridtjof Nansen.
 
* Fridtjof Nansen was the first High Commissioner for Refugees. He was awarded the 1922 Nobel Peace Prize for his efforts to repatriate prisoners of war and to protect millions of refugees of the Romanov, Ottoman and Austro-Hungarian Empires.
 
* The award is given to an individual, group or organization who has gone above and beyond the call of duty to protect refugees, internally displaced or stateless people..

Source : Unhcr

  Show Answer
Published On : October 6, 2022
Category : Awards
A)
PR Sreejesh and Savita Punia
B)
Amit Rohidas and Navjot Kaur
C)
Sardara Singh and Gurjit Kaur
D)
Harmanpreet Singh and Rani Rampal

Correct Answer : Option (A) - PR Sreejesh and Savita Punia

Note :

* Goalkeeper, PR Sreejesh has been voted the FIH goalkeeper of the year title in the men's categories.
 
* He is the third player to win this title in a row.
 
* Earlier, David Harte (Ireland) won the prize twice in 2015 and 2016, while Vincent Vanasch (Belgium) won it three times in a row from 2017 to 2019.
 
* While, Savita Punia (captain) was voted the FIH Women's Goalkeeper of the Year.
 
* She is the third athlete to win this title in Women category for three years in a row..

Source : India Today

  Show Answer
Published On : October 5, 2022
Category : Sports
A)
4.3%
B)
4.8%
C)
5.2%
D)
5.7%

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 5.7%

Note :

India's economic growth is expected to decline to 5.7 per cent this year from 8.2 per cent in 2021, citing higher financing cost and weaker public expenditures, according to the forecast by the United Nations Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD) Trade and Development Report 2022. 
 
The country's GDP will further decelerate to 4.7 per cent growth in 2023, the top UN agency projected. India experienced an expansion of 8.2 per cent in 2021, the strongest among G20 countries. As supply chain disruptions eased, rising domestic demand turned the current account surplus into a deficit, and growth decelerated, the report stated..

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : October 5, 2022
Category : Indian Economy