General Knowledge
  Home   /   General Knowledge
A)
2 Scientists
B)
3 Scientists
C)
4 Scientists
D)
5 Scientists

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 3 Scientists

Note :

The Royal Swedish Academy of Sciences on Tuesday(4th Oct 2022) announced the winners of the 2022 Nobel Prize in Physics
 
The top science award was given to Alain Aspect (France), John F. Clauser (USA) and Anton Zeilinger (Austria) for their work in quantum physics.
 
Reason : For Experimented with entangled photons, establishing the violation of Bell inequalities and pioneered quantum information science.
 
While John Clauser developed John Bell’s ideas and took measurements that supported quantum mechanics by clearly violating a Bell inequality, Alain Aspect of the Université Paris-Saclay and École Polytechnique, Palaiseau, France developed the setup, using it in a way that closed an important loophole in Clauser's experiments.

Meanwhile, Anton Zeilinger, using refined tools and a long series of experiments, started to use entangled quantum states. The research group demonstrated a phenomenon called quantum teleportation, which makes it possible to move a quantum state from one particle to one at a distance..

Source : India Today

  Show Answer
Published On : October 5, 2022
Category : Awards
A)
Canara Bank
B)
State Bank of India
C)
Union Bank of India
D)
Central Bank of India

Correct Answer : Option (B) - State Bank of India

Note :

On the occasion of Gandhi Jayanti, the State Bank of India announced that it will adopt 30 remote villages across India under the 4th phase of the ‘SBI Gram Seva’ program on Sunday(2nd Sep 2022).
 
Under the flagship scheme of the SBI Foundation, the bank will adopt remote villages across Aspirational Districts in Haryana, Gujarat, Maharashtra, Punjab, Tamil Nadu, and West Bengal.
 
Launched under the Corporate Social Responsibility of the bank, the program emphasises a comprehensive development of villages by active intervention in areas like education, healthcare, livelihoods, and infrastructure. As of now, the program has adopted 100 villages across 16 States in 3 phases.
 
Shri Sanjay Prakash, MD & CEO, SBI Foundation, also expressed his delight over the successful completion of 5 years of the SBI Gram Seva scheme..

Source : Mint

  Show Answer
Published On : October 4, 2022
Category : Banking
A)
Nivedita Menon
B)
Rana Ayyub
C)
S. Jaishankar
D)
P Sainath

Correct Answer : Option (D) - P Sainath

Note :

* The book titled “The Last Heroes” that has been authored by P Sainath is scheduled to release on November 21, 2022.

* The book has been published by the Penguin Random House India (PRHI).

* This book is an attempt to recognition those freedom fighter stories, who are truly deserve, but were never granted.

* He is also an author of the acclaimed book, Everybody Loves a Good Drought.

* P Sainath was awarded the 2007 Ramon Magsaysay Award..

Source : Indian Express

  Show Answer
Published On : October 4, 2022
Category : Books and Authors
A)
New Zealand
B)
Japan
C)
Australia
D)
France

Correct Answer : Option (A) - New Zealand

Note :

Indian Navy signed an agreement on White Shipping Information Exchange with the Royal New Zealand Navy to promote greater transparency in the Maritime Domain, the Ministry of Defence said in a statement.
 
The agreement was signed between Navy chief Admiral R Hari Kumar and Rear Admiral David Proctor, Chief of Royal New Zealand Navy (RNZN) during the former’s recent visit to the country.
 
“In a milestone development, an Agreement on White Shipping Information Exchange was signed during this visit. Closer collaboration towards enhancing shared Maritime Domain Awareness is in keeping with convergent views of both countries with regard to promoting greater transparency in the maritime domain,” the Ministry of Defence said..

Source : The Print

  Show Answer
Published On : October 4, 2022
Category : Defence
A)
Haryana
B)
Gujarat
C)
Tamil Nadu
D)
Telangana

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Telangana

Note :

Telangana won the first prize under the large states category under the Swachh Survekshan Grameen (SSG) 2022 which looks into the sanitation status of rural areas. Haryana was in the second position while Tamil Nadu was third. The awards were presented by President Droupadi Murmu.
 
The Swachh Survekshan Gramin-2022 award ranks states and districts on the basis of their performance attained on key quantitative and qualitative Swachh Bharat Mission - Gramin (SBM-G) parameters and engagement of the rural community in the improvement of their sanitation status.
 
Among smaller states and Union territories, Andaman and Nicobar secured the first position followed by Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu and Sikkim..

Source : Economic Times

  Show Answer
Published On : October 4, 2022
Category : Awards
A)
Jean-Julien Rojer and Yuki Bhambri
B)
Saketh Myneni and Ivan Dodig
C)
Rohan Bopanna and Matwe Middelkoop
D)
Sander Arends and Ramkumar Ramanathan

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Rohan Bopanna and Matwe Middelkoop

Note :

In tennis, India's Rohan Bopanna and his Dutch partner Matwe Middelkoop clinched the ATP 250 Tel Aviv Watergen Open men's doubles title, 2nd October 2022.
 
The top seeded Indo-Dutch pair notched up a 6-2, 6-4 victory over the third seeded Mexican-Argentine pair of Santiago Gonzalez and Andres Molteni in the final.
 
It was Bopanna's third ATP title of the season and 22nd overall. The 42-year-old Indian had won two titles this season with compatriot Ramkumar Ramathan in Adelaide and Pune. It was also the first ATP Tour title for Bopanna and Middelkoop as a team.
 
The win is expected to push Bopanna, world No 22 in the doubles individual rankings, to the top 20 today. The Indo-Dutch pair was the top seed in Tel Aviv.
 
Meanwhile, former World No. 1 Novak Djokovic lifted the Tel Aviv Watergen Open men’s singles title after beating Marin Cilic in straight sets in the final. He defeated No. 2 seed Marin Cilic 6-3, 6-4. It was his third title of the season and 89th overall.  Djokovic is currently ranked No. 7 in the world while Cilic is presently ranked No. 14..

Source : AIR

  Show Answer
Published On : October 4, 2022
Category : Sports
A)
Brazil
B)
Argentina
C)
Armenia
D)
Colombia

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Armenia

Note :

India will export missiles, rockets, and ammunition to Armenia after the recent clashes between Armenia and Azerbaijan. The missiles will also include Indigenous Pinaka Multi-Barrel Rocket Launcher. India has signed this deal with Armenia to help them to depend on the country against their neighboring country Azerbaijan.
 
Key Points related to the Agreement between India and Armenia : 
 
* India signed an order for arms export through a government-to-Government route through which the two nations inked contracts.
 
* The government has not revealed the exact value of the contract; however, it is estimated that India will supply weapons worth more than Rs 2,000 crore.
 
* India will also export Indigenous Pinaka Multi-Barrel Rocket Launcher.
 
* Pinaka has been developed by the Defence Research and Development Organization (DRDO) and manufactured by indigenous private sector firms.
 
* India will also provide anti-tank rockets as well as a wide range of ammunition to Armenia under the bundled deal.
 
* This contract will push the efforts of the government to increase the export of weapons with policy reforms and active support the government.
 
* The center has also set a target to sell weapon systems worth Rs 35,000 crore abroad by 2025..

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : October 4, 2022
Category : Defence
A)
Indian Bank
B)
Bank of India
C)
Punjab National Bank (PNB)
D)
Union Bank of India (UBI)

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Punjab National Bank (PNB)

Note :

State-owned Punjab National Bank (PNB) on Monday(3rd Oct 2022) said it has introduced banking services through WhatsApp for both customers and non-customers.
 
In order to activate banking facility on WhatsApp, customers need to save the official PNB's WhatsApp number +919264092640 and initiate a conversation (on WhatsApp) by sending a hi/hello to this number, the bank said in a statement
 
The customers must ensure to check 'green tick' along with PNB's profile name on WhatsApp to ensure that this is a genuine WhatsApp banking account before initiating the conversation, the statement said.
 
At present, Punjab National Bank (PNB) would be offering non-financial services such as balance inquiry, last five transactions, stop cheque, request cheque book to its account holders through the WhatsApp banking service.
 
Other informative services that would be provided to both account and non-account holders include online account opening, enquire bank deposit/loan products, digital products, NRI services, locate branch/ATM, opt-in, opt-out options, it said..

Source : Mint

  Show Answer
Published On : October 4, 2022
Category : Banking
A)
Belgium
B)
China
C)
Australia
D)
United States

Correct Answer : Option (D) - United States

Note :

The United States defeated China (83-61) to win the International Basketball Federation (FIBA) Women’s Basketball World Cup at the Sydney Superdome, Australia on Saturday(1st Oct 2022). 
 
The Americans bagged their fourth title in a row and 11th in total and have also sealed a spot at the Paris 2024 Olympic Games. A’Ja Wilson and Chelsea Gray were the star performers for the US. Wilson contributed 19 points and five rebounds while compatriot Gray got 10 points and an impressive eight assists.
 
For the Chinese, Yueru Li was the standout performer, with 19 points and 12 rebounds, only to finish on the losing end. In the other game, Canada 95-65 in the third-place game. Australia’s legend Lauren Jackson scored a stellar 30 points that helped the hosts past Canada 95-65 in the bronze medal match.
 
History of FIBA Women’s Basketball World Cup :

* The FIBA Women’s Basketball World Cup, also known as the Basketball World Cup for Women or simply the FIBA Women’s World Cup, is an international basketball tournament for women’s national teams held quadrennially. It was created by the International Basketball Federation (FIBA).

* Its inaugural game was in 1953 in Chile, three years after the first men’s World Championship. For most of its early history, it was not held in the same year as the men’s championship and was not granted a consistent quadrennial cycle until 1967.

* After the 1983 event, FIBA changed the scheduling so that the women’s tournament would be held in even-numbered non-Olympic years, a change that had come to the men’s tournament in 1970.

* Formerly known as the FIBA World Championship for Women, the name changed shortly after its 2014 edition. From 1986 through 2014, the tournament was held in the same year as the men’s FIBA Basketball World Cup, though in different countries.

* After the 2014 editions of both championships, the men’s event was rescheduled on a new four-year cycle (the latest in 2019) to avoid conflict with the men’s FIFA World Cup, but the Women’s World Cup remains on the same four-year cycle, with editions held in the same years as the men’s FIFA World Cup and the finals tournament played a few months after it.

* The 2022 FIBA Women’s Basketball World Cup was held in Sydney, Australia..

Source : Sportstar

  Show Answer
Published On : October 4, 2022
Category : Sports
A)
MS Dhoni
B)
Rohit Sharma
C)
Virat Kohli
D)
Dinesh Karthik

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Rohit Sharma

Note :

Rohit Sharma became the first Indian cricketer to complete 400 appearances in the Twenty20 format during the second T20I against South Africa in Guwahati on Sunday(2nd Oct 2022).
 
The India skipper, making his 141st appearance in Twenty20 Internationals in the second game of the three-match series against the Proteas, marked the special occasion with a stroke-filled 43 off 37 balls, which included seven hits to the fence and one over it.
 
Rohit, who has led the Mumbai Indians to five titles in the Indian Premier League and was also part of the victorious Deccan Chargers side in 2009, is the most-capped Indian cricketer in the shortest format. 
 
Veteran wicketkeeper-batter Dinesh Karthik (368) is second on the list followed by Chennai Super Kings captain MS Dhoni (361). Virat Kohli (354) and Suresh Raina (336) complete the top five..

Source : First Post

  Show Answer
Published On : October 4, 2022
Category : Sports