General Knowledge
  Home   /   General Knowledge
A)
Cipla
B)
Aurobindo Pharma
C)
Dr. Reddy's Laboratories
D)
Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd

Note :

Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd. (Glenmark), an innovation-driven, global pharmaceutical company, today(27th April 2022) received the ‘India Pharma Innovation of the Year’ Award and was adjudged runners-up in the ‘India Pharma CSR of the Year’ category, as part of the India Pharma & India Medical Device Awards 2022.
 
The seventh edition of the annual awards was jointly organized by the Department of Pharmaceuticals, Ministry of Chemicals & Fertilizers, The Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce & Industry (FICCI) and Invest India..

Read Mode : The Print

  Show Answer
Published On : April 29, 2022
Category : Awards
A)
Madhur Jaffrey
B)
Ardeshir B K Dubash
C)
Victor Banerjee
D)
Natarajan Chandrasekaran

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Ardeshir B K Dubash

Note :

* The former Honorary Consul of Peru in Mumbai, Ardeshir B.K. Dubash has received the Order of "Merit in the Diplomatic Service of Peru Jose Gregorio Paz Soldan" by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Peru.

* Ambassador of Peru in India, H.E. Carlos R. Polo has conferred the award to him.

* Dubash was designated as Honorary Consul of Peru in 1973.

* The Order of Merit, which was instituted in 2004, takes its name from José Gregorio Paz Soldán, a distinguished Peruvian official who established the Peruvian diplomatic service and who held the office of Minister of Foreign Affairs on three different occasions.

Source : Hindustan Times

  Show Answer
Published On : April 29, 2022
Category : Awards
A)
State Bank of India
B)
Central Bank of India
C)
Bank of Baroda
D)
India Post Payments Bank

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Bank of Baroda

Note :

Bank of Baroda has launched "bob World Gold", a new feature on its bob World mobile banking platform for seniors and the elderly.
 
It is a unique digital banking platform that has been designed to provide its senior customers with a simple, smooth and secure mobile banking experience.
 
bob World Gold has easy navigation, large fonts, sufficient spacing, and clear menus with added features like a ready-to-assist voice based search service. Further, while bob World offers over 250 services, bob World Gold brings the essential, frequently used services and favorite transactions of senior citizens upfront such that they are conveniently available and easily accessible on the home screen.
 
Features of bob World Gold :
 
* Simple and Easy User Interface
* Customization
* Preferential research-based service

Source : Live Mint

  Show Answer
Published On : April 29, 2022
Category : Banking
A)
Bharat Electronics(BE)
B)
Indian Space Research Organisation(ISRO)
C)
Defence Research and Development Organisation(DRDO)
D)
Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL)

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL)

Note :

* The Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) has started the Main Airframe Fatigue Test (MAFT) of Light Combat Aircraft Mark 1 (LCA Mk1) airframe in Bengaluru.
 
* This test has been conducted to understand how the aircraft structure performs in real conditions.
 
* The structure of the aircraft is mounted on a test rig to check for any cracks or damage.
 
* The MAFT facility has been inaugurated by Arup Chatterjee (Director, Engineering and Research & Development) HAL.

Source : Times Of India

  Show Answer
Published On : April 29, 2022
Category : Defence
A)
Anil Swarup
B)
Sanjay Nirupam
C)
Vinod Rai
D)
Durga Shakti Nagpal

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Vinod Rai

Note :

Padma Bhushan "Vinod Rai", former(11th) Comptroller and Auditor General of India (CAG) India, has authored a new book titled “Not Just A Nightwatchman: My Innings in the BCCI”. The book features his 33-month stint as the Chairman of the Supreme Court-appointed Committee of Administrators (CoA) of the Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI).
 
The book is published by Rupa Publications India Pvt. Ltd. He was honoured with Padma Bhushan in 2016 for civil service. He was appointed as the first Chairman of the Banks Board Bureau(BBB) in 2016.

Source : Sport Star The Hidu

  Show Answer
Published On : April 29, 2022
Category : Books and Authors
A)
Uddhav Thackeray
B)
Devendra Fadnavis
C)
Arvind Kejriwal
D)
Yogi Adityanath

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Devendra Fadnavis

Note :

Devendra Fadnavis, former Chief Minister(CM) of Maharashtra, released a Marathi book on Amit Shah, Union Minister of Home Affairs, titled “Amit Shah Ani Bhajapachi Vatchal”, a Marathi version of the book “Amit Shah and The March of BJP”. The book is published by Bloomsbury India.
 
The book was originally written by Dr Anirban Ganguly and Shiwanand Dwivedi and it has been translated into Marathi by Dr Jyostna Kolhatkar. The book documents the life and political journey of Amit Shah and details his contribution to BJP in making it the world’s biggest political organisation.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 29, 2022
Category : Books and Authors
A)
China
B)
Australia
C)
Russia
D)
North Korea

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Russia

Note : Russia has reportedly deployed an army of dolphins to protect its naval base in the Black Sea. As per the US Naval Institute (USNI), two floating dolphin pens have been placed at the entrance of the Sevastopol harbour, which is Russia's most significant naval based in the Black Sea.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 29, 2022
Category : Defence
A)
Head Race Tunnel
B)
Sela Tunnel
C)
Chenani-Nashri Tunnel
D)
Atal Tunnel

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Atal Tunnel

Note :

On April 28, 2022, the Border Roads Organisation (BRO) Engineering Marvel Atal Tunnel in Rohtang, Himachal Pradesh, got the Indian Building Congress (IBC) ‘Best Infrastructure Project’ award in New Delhi.
 
More than thirty cutting-edge infrastructures were nominated for the prestigious awards, and the strategic tunnel was named the Best Projects for Excellence in the Built Environment in 2021 by the IBC Jury. Lt General Rajeev Chaudhry, Director General BRO, got the prize during the IBC’s 25th annual Convention for BRO’s outstanding performance in establishing this engineering marvel connecting Manali to the Lahaul-Spiti Valley..

Source : News On Air

  Show Answer
Published On : April 29, 2022
Category : Awards
A)
Sunil Narine
B)
Rashid Khan
C)
Rahul Chahar
D)
Kagiso Rabada

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Sunil Narine

Note : Kolkata Knight Riders' "Sunil Narine" has become the first overseas spinner in the history of the Indian Premier League to reach the 150-wicket milestone. The star-allrounder reached the milestone when he picked up the wicket of Lalit Yadav in the match against Delhi Capitals (DC). Overall, he is ranked 8th in the list of bowlers who have taken 150 or more wickets in the IPL.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 29, 2022
Category : Sports
A)
International Monetary Fund
B)
World Economic Forum
C)
World Bank
D)
International Economic Institute

Correct Answer : Option (A) - International Monetary Fund

Note :

World Economic Outlook

* It is a survey by the International Monetary Fund (IMF) that is usually published twice a year in the months of April and October.
* It analyses and predicts global economic developments during the near and medium term.
* In response to the growing demand for more frequent forecast updates, the WEO Update is published in January and July, between the two main WEO publications released usually in April and October.

Source : Financial Express

  Show Answer
Published On : April 28, 2022
Category : Business and Economics