General Knowledge
  Home   /   General Knowledge
A)
Manoj Kumar
B)
Vikas Kumar
C)
Kiran Kumar
D)
Anil Kumar

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Vikas Kumar

Note :

The Delhi government on Wednesday(30th Apr 2022) appointed Vikas Kumar as the managing director (MD) of the Delhi Metro Rail Corporation (DMRC), according to an official order.
 
VIKAS KUMAR APPOINTED NEW MD : Vikas Kumar, who is Director (Operations) in the corporation, will hold the post for a term of five years, said the order issued by the Transport Department of the Delhi government. "The Government of NCT of Delhi is pleased to appoint Vikas Kumar as managing director (MD) of the Delhi Metro Rail Corporation in accordance with terms of Article 130 of the Memorandum and Article of Association of DMRC Ltd for the period of five years with effect from 1st April 2022," said the order.

Source : India Today

  Show Answer
Published On : April 4, 2022
Category : Railways
A)
Karnataka
B)
Maharashtra
C)
Meghalaya
D)
Himachal Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Meghalaya

Note :

Meghalaya is all set to host the 83rd National Table Tennis Championship 2022 scheduled to begin from April 18th till 25th, 2022 at SAI Indoor Training Centre, NEHU in Shillong.
 
Meghalaya Chief Minister "Conrad K Sangma" while interacting with media informed that the tournament is one of the biggest sports events that the State has hosted till date among others. This is the second time the biggest table tennis event is being hosted in the Northeast.
 
He further informed that the State is expecting close to 650 participants out of which 450 will be players and rest will be coaches and support staff. He added that the State is also expecting different officer bearers from different States including the Deputy Chief Minister of Haryana who is the president of the Haryana Table Tennis Association and is also responsible for this event taking place here.
 
This tournament is held keeping in mind the 50 year’s statehood celebration of the State, he added and said the cost of hosting this tournament is expected to be 1.5 crore rupees and a total of 10 players from the State is expected to participate in the event..

Source : News On Air

  Show Answer
Published On : April 2, 2022
Category : Sports
A)
Uttarakhand
B)
Uttar Pradesh
C)
Punjab
D)
West Bengal

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Uttar Pradesh

Note :

Uttar Pradesh has become the top producer of vegetables, getting back its first position by demoting West Bengal to the second position, with a difference of a million tonnes in production in 2021–22 Crop Year (CY) (July–June), after two years since 2020.
 
* Vegetable production in Uttar Pradesh is expected to be 29.58 million tonnes (mt) in the 2021–22 crop year (July–June), down from 29.16 mt in 2020–21, while West Bengal output is expected to dip to 28.23 mt in 2021-22 from 30.33 mt in 2020-21.
 
* Other top producers of vegetables as per the data in the current year 2021-22 include Madhya Pradesh at 20.59 mt, Bihar at 17.77 mt and Maharashtra at 16.78 mt.
 
Top fruit producer :
* Andhra Pradesh remains the top fruit producer. India’s horticulture output is likely to drop marginally by 0.4% to 333.25 mt in 2021–22 from the previous year (2020–21) as production of vegetables, spices, and plantation crops is set to decline.
 
* In 2021–22, Andhra Pradesh is expected to produce 18.01 million tonnes of fruit, up from 17.7 million tonnes in 2020–21. Maharashtra is anticipated to produce 12.3 million tonnes of fruit, up from 11.74 million tonnes in 2020–21.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 2, 2022
Category : Agriculture
A)
Axis Bank
B)
HDFC Bank
C)
ICICI Bank
D)
Union Bank of India

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Axis Bank

Note :

Citigroup has announced that "Axis Bank" will be acquiring Citibank’s India consumer business for an amount of USD 1.6 billion (Rs 12,325 crores) in an all-cash deal. This transaction will be including Citibank India’s consumer banking businesses, which include retail banking, credit cards, consumer loans, and wealth management.
 
* This transaction will also be including the sale of Citibank’s non-banking financial company consumer business, Citicorp Finance (India) Limited, which comprises a financing business that is asset-backed and also includes construction equipment and commercial vehicle loans, and a portfolio of personal loans.
 
* It is an exchange of assets or a single asset for cash and no other monetary means, such as exchange of stocks or financing are used. The most common way of settling all-cash deal are wire transfers or check and the physical form of cash is generally avoided.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 2, 2022
Category : Banking
A)
1st April
B)
2nd April
C)
3rd April
D)
4th April

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 2nd April

Note :

Ugadi, also known as Yugadi, is a renowned South Indian festival mainly celebrated in Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka and Telangana to commemorate the beginning of a new year. The festival of Ugadi is celebrated on the first day of Chaitra month as per the Hindu calendar. This year, Ugadi falls on 2nd April 2022(Saturday). Likewise, on the same day, Gudi Padwa, the traditional New year of Maharashtra is enjoyed by the Marathi and Konkani Hindus.
 
On this glorious occasion, people traditionally decorate their house with mango leaves, garlands of flowers, prepare tasty foods, make vibrant rangoli and decorate them with floral designs in front of the door. Besides, they take a special oil bath to show their devotion to the gods and also wear new clothes.
 
HISTORY AND SIGNIFICANCE : The Ugadi term originated from Sanskrit, where the word ‘yuga’ means time and the word ‘adi’ denotes beginning. This means ‘the beginning of a new age’. It has been remarked as one of the prominent and historic Hindu festivals with some ancient texts and inscriptions recording important charitable donations to Hindu temples and community centres on this day.
 
According to the legends, this festival is named after Lord Brahma, said to be the creator of this universe on the day of Ugadi. Hence, this day also indicates the beginning of Satyajug. Not only that, but it also marks the beginning of Chaitra Navratri which leads up to Ram Navami, Lord Rama’s birthday.
 
Ugadi symbolises the beginning of spring and the arrival of mild summers. On the day of Ugadi, after offering prayer there is a ritual of consuming neem leaves. In some places, devotees even make a paste of neem leaves mixed with coriander seeds, tamarind and jaggery. It is believed that consuming the neem leaves will purify our blood and will also increase our immunity to fight diseases. Additionally, green chilli/pepper is eaten to control our anger..

Source : News18

  Show Answer
Published On : April 2, 2022
Category : Arts and Culture
A)
Karnataka
B)
Maharashtra
C)
Uttar Pradesh
D)
Tamil Nadu

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Karnataka

Note : The Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports "Shri Anurag Singh Thakur" and Governor of Karnataka, Shri TC Gehlot launched the logo, jersey, mascot and anthem of the Khelo India University Games 2021 (KIUG 2021) on April 01, 2022, at the Sree Kanteerava Stadium in Bengaluru. The KIUG 2021 will be held in Karnataka between April 24 and May 3, 2022. This will be the second edition of KIUG.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 2, 2022
Category : Sports
A)
Nike
B)
Adidas
C)
Puma
D)
Reebok

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Adidas

Note :

Sportswear giant Adidas on Friday(1st April 2022) unveiled Al Rihla -- the official match ball for the 2022 FIFA World Cup in Qatar.
 
It is the 14th successive ball that Adidas has created for the FIFA World Cup, designed to support the game at high speed as it travels faster in flight than any other World Cup ball.
 
Al Rihla translates as "the journey" in Arabic and has been inspired by the architecture, iconic boats, and the flag of Qatar. The ball was designed with the environment at its heart and is the first World Cup ball made using only water-based inks and glues.
 
"Designed after rigorous testing in Adidas labs, wind tunnels, and on-pitch, Al Rihla provides the highest level of accuracy and reliability on the field of play, due in part to its new panel shape and surface textures.
 
"An innovative core within the ball is tuned to improve accuracy and consistency, supporting fast, precise play with maximum shape and air retention. "The ball's polyurethane (PU) skin featuring micro and macro textures and a new 20-piece panel shape enhances aerodynamics to improve the accuracy, flight stability and swerve of shots," said the company in a statement.
 
Al Rihla is the first World Cup ball in the 92-year history of the tournament which will directly contribute to raising funds to positively impact lives across the world, with 1 per cent of Al Rihla's net sales going to the Common Goal movement, the release said..

Source : CNBC TV18

  Show Answer
Published On : April 1, 2022
Category : Sports
A)
53
B)
59
C)
67
D)
72

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 72

Note : Rajya Sabha will bid farewell to 72 members this year between March and July. While 65 of them represent 19 states, seven were nominated members. Prime Minister Narendra Modi hailed their contribution and MPs fondly reminisced on their experiences during their farewell ceremony. 

  Show Answer
Published On : April 1, 2022
Category : Indian Polity
A)
Manipur
B)
Nagaland
C)
Arunachal Pradesh
D)
Himachal Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Arunachal Pradesh

Note : The Armed Forces Special Powers (AFSPA) Act has been extended in three districts of Arunachal Pradesh including Longding, Tirap, and Changlang from April 1 to September 30, 2022. In addition to this, the Central Government has also extended AFSPA in the areas falling within the jurisdiction of Namsai and Mahadevpur Police Stations in Arunachal Pradesh.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 1, 2022
Category : Defence
A)
Rs. 60,000 Crore
B)
Rs. 70,000 Crore
C)
Rs. 85,000 Crore
D)
Rs. 1,00,000 Crore

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Rs. 60,000 Crore

Note : As per the government data, Rs. 40,009 crore grant was released to States/ UTs under Jal Jeevan Mission in the financial year 2021-22. The total allocation under the scheme in FY2021-22 was Rs 50,000 crore. Further, the Cenral Government has enhanced the budget under Jal Jeevan Mission for financial year 2022-23 to Rs. 60,000 Crore.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 1, 2022
Category : Indian Economy