General Knowledge
  Home   /   General Knowledge
A)
Gautam Adani
B)
Mukesh Ambani
C)
Larry Ellison
D)
Michael Bloomberg

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Gautam Adani

Note :

* Adani, 59, achieved the feat by overtaking legendary investor Warren Buffett
* Adani's estimated USD 123.7 billion net worth makes him the richest person in India
* He wealthier than Mukesh Ambani who is the chairman of Reliance Industries
 
Gautam Adani, the chairperson of Adani Group, has become the fifth-richest person in the world, according to Forbes data. Adani, 59, achieved the feat by overtaking legendary investor Warren Buffett.
 
Adani's net worth surged to USD 123.7 billion as of Friday's market close while Warren Buffett's (91) net worth stood at USD 121.7 billion.
 
Adani's estimated USD 123.7 billion net worth makes him the richest person in India, USD 19 billion wealthier than the country's number 2, Mukesh Ambani who is the chairman of Reliance Industries. His net worth is estimated to be USD 104.7 billion, according to Forbes.
 
Adani surpassed Buffett as shares of the famed investor's Berkshire Hathaway dropped by 2 per cent on Friday amid a broad drop in the US stock market.
 
There are now only four people on the planet richer than Adani, according to Forbes' real-time billionaire tracker. The four persons who are richer than Adani include Microsoft co-founder Bill Gates (worth an estimated USD 130.2 billion), French luxury goods king Bernard Arnault (USD 167.9 billion), Amazon founder Jeff Bezos (USD 170.2 billion) and Tesla and SpaceX chief Elon Musk (USD 269.7 billion).

Source : India TV News

  Show Answer
Published On : April 26, 2022
Category : Business and Economics
A)
April 29th, 2022
B)
May 1st, 2022
C)
May 3rd, 2022
D)
May 4th, 2022

Correct Answer : Option (D) - May 4th, 2022

Note : The much-awaited initial public offering, Life Insurance Corporation of India (LIC IPO) is likely to open on May 4th and close on May 9th, 2022. The development comes after market regulator, Sebi, gave its approval to the updated draft red herring prospectus, which lists a 3.5 percent stake sale instead of 5 percent as mentioned in the previous draft papers. 

  Show Answer
Published On : April 26, 2022
Category : Insurance and Finance
A)
India
B)
China
C)
Germany
D)
Pakistan

Correct Answer : Option (A) - India

Note :

As announced in the Prime Minister "Shri Narendra Modi" – President Emmanuel Macron Joint Statement released in 2018 during the French President’s visit to New Delhi, India has been designated as the Guest of Honour Country at the Paris Book Festival 2022, which will take place from April 21 to April 24, 2022.
 
On April 21, 2022, the Paris Book Festival was launched. On the same day, the India Pavilion at the Paris Book Festival

The National Institute of Design (NID) developed the India Pavilion, which comprises over 15 digital and physical exhibitions showing over 400 books published in various Indian languages, representing the work of 65 Indian publishers.

Source : PIB

  Show Answer
Published On : April 26, 2022
Category : Books and Authors
A)
Narendra Modi
B)
Arvind Kejriwal
C)
Naveen Patnaik
D)
Dharmendra Pradhan

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Naveen Patnaik

Note :

Chief Minister of Odisha, "Naveen Patnaik" released 2 books, a coffee table book titled “The Magic of Mangalajodi” by Avinash Khemka; and a compilation of the Sikh history of eastern India titled “Sikh History of Eastern India” by Abinash Mohapatra. The coffee table book “The Magic of Mangalajodi” provides a bird’s eye view of Mangalajodi in Chilika lake through various images and descriptions.
 
Sikh History of Eastern India is a result of the meticulous research work on Sikh history and philosophy by Abinash Mohapatra. This is a compilation of 8 books authored by Abinash Mohapatra, which includes a Sikh history of Bihar, Assam, Bangladesh, West Bengal, Odisha, Arunachal Pradesh, Sikkim and Andaman & Nicobar Islands.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 26, 2022
Category : Books and Authors
A)
35 billion dollars
B)
44 billion dollars
C)
51 billion dollars
D)
60 billion dollars

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 44 billion dollars

Note :

* Twitter's board has accepted an offer to sell its social media company to the world’s richest man Elon Musk for 44 billion dollars.

* Under the terms of the deal, shareholders will receive 54.20 dollars in cash for each share of Twitter stock they own.

* The acquisition deal goes through regulatory and other approvals then the social media giant will be taken private.

* Earlier, Musk had acquired a 9.2% stake in Twitter.

Source : Indian Express

  Show Answer
Published On : April 26, 2022
Category : Business and Economics
A)
Volodymyr Zelenskyy
B)
Vladimir Putin
C)
Yulia Tymoshenko
D)
Aleksandr Lukashenko

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Volodymyr Zelenskyy

Note :

Ukrainian President "Volodymyr Zelenskyy" is among five people named on Thursday(19 Apr 2022) as recipients of the John F. Kennedy Profile in Courage Award for acting to protect democracy. Zelenskyy was chosen because of the way he has "marshaled the spirit, patriotism and untiring sacrifice of the Ukrainian people in a life-or-death fight for their country," as Russia pours in troops and assaults cities and towns, the John F. Kennedy Library Foundation said.
 
The foundation said four US officials were chosen for standing up for free and fair elections, as the system is challenged in ways it has never been before.
 
They are : Republican US Rep. Liz Cheney of Wyoming, Michigan Secretary of State Jocelyn Benson, Arizona House Speaker Rusty Bowers and Fulton County, Georgia, elections worker Wandrea "Shaye" Moss.
 
Caroline Kennedy and her son, Jack Schlossberg, will present the awards on May 22 at the John F. Kennedy Presidential Library in Boston. The award was created by the family of the late president to honour public figures who risk their careers by embracing unpopular positions for the greater good, and is named after Kennedy's 1957 Pulitzer Prize-winning book, "Profiles in Courage.".

Source : Economic Times

  Show Answer
Published On : April 25, 2022
Category : Awards
A)
Mani Chandra
B)
Suman Shetty
C)
Kishore Kumar Das
D)
Mohammed Sharief

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Kishore Kumar Das

Note :

Kishore Kumar Das(Bangladesh) has been chosen for the Commonwealth Points of Light Award for his exceptional work in improving access to education for children from marginalised backgrounds.
 
Kishore Das setup education charity named "Bidyanando" in 2013 with just 22 students. It now runs five primary schools which provide free education as well as academic coaching sessions and scholarship programmes to help children continue into higher education.
 
He also started a meal programme named Ek takay aahar (Meal for one Taka) which has provided more than 10,000 nutritious meals for vulnerable people (particularly children, homeless).

Source : News On Air

  Show Answer
Published On : April 25, 2022
Category : Awards
A)
KL Rahul
B)
Rishabh Pant
C)
Virat Kohli
D)
Shikhar Dhawan

Correct Answer : Option (A) - KL Rahul

Note : KL Rahul equalled Rohit Sharma's record of scoring the most centuries by an Indian cricketer in the T20 cricket on April 25, 2022 during the match between Lucknow Super Giants and Mumbai Indians at the Wankhede Stadium. The  Lucknow Super Giants(LSG) Skipper smashed 103 runs not out to guide his team to a total of 168. The Lucknow Super Giants won the match comfortably by 18 runs.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 25, 2022
Category : Sports
A)
Sky Brown
B)
Neeraj Chopra
C)
Emma Raducanu
D)
Bethany Shriever

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Emma Raducanu

Note : British Tennis sensation Emma Raducanu, who became the first qualifier in tennis history to win a Grand Slam. She had won the US Open, her second Grand Slam event, without losing a set. The Indian Javelin star Neeraj Chopra was nominated for the award alongside major sporting names including Tennis player Daniil Medvedev and Spanish Footballer Pedri.

The 2022 Laureus World Sports winners are :
 
* Sportsman of the Year Award : Max Verstappen (Motor racing).
 
* Sportswoman of the Year Award : Elaine Thompson-Herah (Athletics).
 
* World Team of the Year Award : Italy Men’s Football Team.
 
* Breakthrough of the Year Award : Emma Raducanu (Tennis).
 
* Comeback of the Year Award : Sky Brown (Skateboarding).
 
* World Sportsperson of the Year with a Disability Award : Marcel Hug
(Wheelchair Athletics).
 
* World Action Sportsperson of the Year Award : Bethany Shriever (BMX).
 
* Lifetime Achievement Award : Tom Brady (American football).
 
* Academy Exceptional Achievement Award : Robert Lewandowski.
 
* Sporting Icon Award : Valentino Rossi (Motorcycle Racing).
 
* Sport for Good Award : Lost Boyz Inc (Baseball).
 
* Sport for Good Society Award : Real Madrid Foundation.

Source : Sportstar

  Show Answer
Published On : April 25, 2022
Category : Awards
A)
Charles Leclerc
B)
Max Verstappen
C)
Lewis Hamilton
D)
Mick Schumacher

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Max Verstappen

Note : Max Verstappen, the 2021 Formula One World champion, was voted as the Laureus World Sportsman of the Year 2022 at the 2022 Laureus World Sports Awards virtual event that was screened live from Seville, Spain, on April 24, 2022.

Max Verstappen took the top honour, beating the likes of Tennis legend Novak Djokovic, Footballer Robert Lewandowski, American football star Tom Brady, American swimming star Caeleb Dressel and Kenyan athlete Eluid Kipchoge.

Max Verstappen had secured his first World Championship at the Abu Dhabi Grand Prix in December, becoming the first Dutch driver to win the World Championship.


The 2022 Laureus World Sports winners are :
 
* Sportsman of the Year Award : Max Verstappen (Motor racing).
 
Sportswoman of the Year Award : Elaine Thompson-Herah (Athletics).
 
World Team of the Year Award : Italy Men’s Football Team.
 
* Breakthrough of the Year Award : Emma Raducanu (Tennis).
 
Comeback of the Year Award : Sky Brown (Skateboarding).
 
World Sportsperson of the Year with a Disability Award : Marcel Hug
(Wheelchair Athletics).
 
World Action Sportsperson of the Year Award : Bethany Shriever (BMX).
 
Lifetime Achievement Award : Tom Brady (American football).
 
Academy Exceptional Achievement Award : Robert Lewandowski.
 
Sporting Icon Award : Valentino Rossi (Motorcycle Racing).
 
Sport for Good Award : Lost Boyz Inc (Baseball).
 
Sport for Good Society Award : Real Madrid Foundation.

Source : Sportstar

  Show Answer
Published On : April 25, 2022
Category : Awards